Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

MSI 870A-G54 vcore grayed out

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-10, 02:14 PM Thread Starter   #1
mateo88
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Marcos, Texas

 
MSI 870A-G54 vcore grayed out


I just built a new system with a Phenom II X2 555 BE and an MSI 870A-G54. The extra cores unlocked successfully and even make it into Windows at 3.8 GHz and stock voltage, but the system crashes as soon as Prime95 starts running. The problem is, all the voltage settings in the BIOS are grayed out and set to auto. I can't for the life of me figure out how to change them! The only way to get a different voltage is to enable the OC Genie, but it sets the voltages to ridiculous levels and still won't let me change them as I please. Anyone know what the deal is? I already updated the bios to no avail.
mateo88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-23-10, 05:54 PM   #2
Awptex
Member

 
Awptex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada, sk ,regina

 
Can you change the voltages in windows?

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 @ 4017MHz | MB: Asus M4A88TD-V EVO USB3 |
GFX: EVGA GTX 470 SC | Ram: Corsair Dominator XMS3 4X1 1800Mhz 7-7-7-20 |
PSU: Cooler Master 1250W | Cooling: CNPS Performa |
Display1: Asus VE248 | Display2: Asus AL1916W |
SSD: 60GB OCZ Vertex 2 | HDD1: 500GB WD | HDD2: 500GB WD | Case: Antec Gaming Twelve Hundred |
Keyboard: Razer Blackwidow | Mouse: Razer DeathAdder |
Sound Card: X-FI Titanium Pro | Headset: Siberia V2 |
Operating System: Windows 7 64 Bit
Awptex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-10, 09:35 PM   #3
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Could you change the vcore before you unlocked the cores, i.e., was that bios item active then? If so, undo the unlock and try changing the vcore before unlocking them again.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-10, 12:16 AM Thread Starter   #4
mateo88
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Marcos, Texas

 
Thanks for the replies, but I made a dumb, dumb mistake. I used the +/- keys that are above the letters on the keyboard to try to change the voltages, rather than the +/- keys on the num pad. At least if anyone else makes the same silly mistake they can search it!
mateo88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-10, 09:19 AM   #5
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
If that's the dumbest thing you've done lately you're doing okay. Glad you got it figured out.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?