Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

4GB ddr3 vs 8GB in windows 7

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-10, 06:52 AM Thread Starter   #1
Napoleon
Member

 
Napoleon's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Richmond, VA

 
4GB ddr3 vs 8GB in windows 7


I'm building a mid-range AMD Quad comp for a friend, and im wondering if it's worth the extra 100 or so to get 8gb over 4? The comp is for a casual gamer and someone that likes to do a lot of photo editing. here are proposed specs for reference:

AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX

ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 AMD 785G HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
(looks like good bang-for-buck)

ASUS EAH4870/2DI/1GD5 Radeon HD 4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 ( purchased )

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL ( looking at any 2x2GB DDR3 1600, cl9 is fine for our purposes )

Western Digital Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

ASUS DRW-24B1ST/BLK/B/AS Black SATA 24X DVD Burner - Bulk - OEM

Antec 900 Case (purchased )

FSP Group Blue Storm Pro 500 500W ATX2.3 / EPS 12V 2.92 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply (purchased)

Thanks for the help!

__________________
Inspiron 6000 Pentium M 1.6 @ college

Barton Mobile XP2500@ 213 x 12.5 @ 2642
2x 256 mb XMS3500 2-3-3-11
NF7-S
Dual heatercores, Mag 3, DIY plexi res, Clearflex, Dtek Spiral Block
ti4600
Napoleon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 08:02 AM   #2
xoke

 
xoke's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2010

 
Not a bit, having 4gb is plenty.

__________________
Jiggy X58A-UD7 - Intel i7 920 D0 +4.9ghz - Kingston Hyper-X DDr3 2333 - 2x MSI GTX 480
Jiggy 890FXA-UD5 - AMD 1090t BE +6.0ghz - Mushkin Ridgeback DDr3 2000 - 2x Biostar HD 4890 R.I.P.
Antec TPQ 1200w - Sunbeam Tech Bench - WD Raptors - Koolance v2 - 2x K|ngp|n Tek-9 v6 Slim - ShamWow
xoke is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 08:21 AM   #3
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by xokeman View Post
Not a bit, having 4gb is plenty.
Sometimes. He said his friend is doing some photo editing. If this is "casual" and he won't have a lot of files open, then 4gb is enough. During some of my product reviews, I've pushed my system past 9gb memory usage. It is easier than you think when you are running a lot of programs.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 09:43 AM Thread Starter   #4
Napoleon
Member

 
Napoleon's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Richmond, VA

 
Interesting, I mean I'm going 6GB on my core i7 comp, I imagine itll be sufficient.

What kind of tests did you do to hit the 9gb mark?

__________________
Inspiron 6000 Pentium M 1.6 @ college

Barton Mobile XP2500@ 213 x 12.5 @ 2642
2x 256 mb XMS3500 2-3-3-11
NF7-S
Dual heatercores, Mag 3, DIY plexi res, Clearflex, Dtek Spiral Block
ti4600
Napoleon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 09:53 AM   #5
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleon View Post
What kind of tests did you do to hit the 9gb mark?
I'm not sure what you are asking, it wasn't a test. I had that many programs open in combination with 100+ images that it just took up that much space. Obviously, this is an extreme example, but it should be considered.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 11:13 AM   #6
SecrtAgentMan
Member



Join Date: Jul 2010

 
4GB is plenty, make sure you get a 64-bit OS to take full advantage of the 4GB.

__________________
eVGA E770 | i7-950 | Mushkin Enhanced Redline Ridgeback
1TB WD x4/1TB F3/120GB Phoenix Pro| EK Supreme HF CU w/ Nickel
Logitech G5 | Ducky 1087
800D | Corsair AX850

2x eVGA GTX 570
SecrtAgentMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 11:42 AM   #7
_s3v3n_
Member



Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey

 
If you're going to use or planning to upgrade to a 64 bit version, then better get an 8gb but if you're just using 32 bit and not planning to upgrade then 4gb is more than enough.
_s3v3n_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 11:53 AM   #8
SecrtAgentMan
Member



Join Date: Jul 2010

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by _s3v3n_ View Post
If you're going to use or planning to upgrade to a 64 bit version, then better get an 8gb but if you're just using 32 bit and not planning to upgrade then 4gb is more than enough.
Does a 32 bit OS use 4GB?

Just wondering because when I check while I had a 32 bit it said 3GB usable.

__________________
eVGA E770 | i7-950 | Mushkin Enhanced Redline Ridgeback
1TB WD x4/1TB F3/120GB Phoenix Pro| EK Supreme HF CU w/ Nickel
Logitech G5 | Ducky 1087
800D | Corsair AX850

2x eVGA GTX 570
SecrtAgentMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 12:08 PM   #9
_s3v3n_
Member



Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecrtAgentMan View Post
Does a 32 bit OS use 4GB?

Just wondering because when I check while I had a 32 bit it said 3GB usable.
Actually it uses 3.25+ if you have 4gb, but if you only have 3GB of ram, you will only see 2.9GB. There's not much of a difference if you're just browsing/folding but you'll notice the difference when you start to multitask.
_s3v3n_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 12:45 PM   #10
AZBoomer
Registered

 
AZBoomer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2010

 
If he really does a lot of photo editing then i would really say go for 8GB RAM. When i have Lightroom 3 + CS5 open, it is EASY to use 90% of my 6GB of RAM. Especially when i merge multiple photos like panoramas or HDR images exc. I also keep a good amount of page filing on a separate hard drive so it doesn't slow things down.

__________________
Windows 7 64-bit / i7-970 (3.2ghz) / GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 2.0) / Corsair XMS3 12gb DDR3 1600 / ATI XFX 5770 / 150GB velociraptor + 2x 1TB Black Caviar / 24" LED/LCD 1080p
AZBoomer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-10, 10:52 PM   #11
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
+1 ^^

I've maxed out my 4GB on Photoshop CS5 with half an hour of editing a single photo. He's going to want that 8GB.

4GB is plenty for gaming. Not for photo editing.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?