Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

raid removal

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-10, 11:02 PM Thread Starter   #1
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
raid removal


i have a raid 0 and 1 array, im replacing my mobo cpu and memory and want to know if theres a way to transfer all the data from my raid 1 over without having an extra harddrive to backup delete the array and transfer the data over.

basically i want to take my array and make it into 2 seperate drives again without losing the date

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-03-10, 11:32 PM   #2
Psycogeec
Member



Join Date: Sep 2006

 
the intel storage manager does allow for some reconfiguration of the raid arrays , by transferring the data around. bring up the storage manager, select the array itself, then see what "modify volume" allows. it wtill says Backup all data first, and can take whole DAYS to do a reconfigure.
it is limited to what logically can be changed easily , so it is very limited.

i wouldnt touch it with a 10 foot pole, it is bad enough in say the RAID0 array that the data is split, while they could certannly SHUFFLE data around back and forth unsplitting it, it would have to complete it all and in between the whole thing would be shuffled. they do not support that operation, probably for that reason, it would be insane and take forever in time.

only way i will mess with that stuff , is via the directions Backup first, because enough can already go wrong just changing things around, and Recoveries take whole Days too.
rent a drive :-) shift the data that is important on to it.
remove the drive off the raid fully with the bios/software
copy the data AGAIN to the now removed raid disks
then you have it in 2 places, and if you screw up one . . . . you believe the other is still good :-) and make that misteak.
Psycogeec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 12:14 AM Thread Starter   #3
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
i dont have enough spare drive space and i dont have money to buy one and use it

theres an option in the manager to take my raid 1, and delete the array leaving two visable drives with the same data? or with one having the data and the other empty?

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 12:17 AM   #4
Psycogeec
Member



Join Date: Sep 2006

 
that sounds about right. then you have one free, and can get some of your R0 over to it.
and imagine how much money it costs to have to "profesionally" recover data. man that scares me :-)
when the poop hits the fan , when transferring terrabytes around, having a poop bucket at any cost beats the snot out of cleaning the poop strewn about the room :-)

usefull excessivly paranoid tools would be a bit-bit comparitor , like WinDiff is free, VisaVersa sharware, or terracopy free.
they can compare every file in the drives, and it takes days . i use them overnight .
.

Last edited by Psycogeec; 11-04-10 at 12:24 AM.
Psycogeec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 01:40 AM Thread Starter   #5
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
im not to sure where the option is i dont see it. i can modify volume but it gives different raid choices. 0 1 and 5 thats it tho

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 02:03 AM   #6
Psycogeec
Member



Join Date: Sep 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by amer1337 View Post
im not to sure where the option is i dont see it. i can modify volume but it gives different raid choices. 0 1 and 5 thats it tho
I doubt it will allow reconfiguration of the raid0, because its 1/2 and 1/2 . the raid0 will have to be manually moved to something.
and that is where i would apply a Comparitor, after moving the data, i would compare everything moved to be bit perfect, before i broke the raid0 , which would obliterate the data on the raid0.
Psycogeec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 03:22 AM   #7
attack
Member

 
attack's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
You're running a quad core 3.2ghz...and you have enough money to upgrade your CPU, Mobo AND memory, but you can't spend anything else for more storage. You need to hold off on purchasing electronics IMHO.

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
attack is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 01:33 PM Thread Starter   #8
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
my brother upgraded his core system and i got his old parts i didnt spend a dime.

once i break the raid 1 i can bakcup the 0 on one of the 2 drives.

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 02:12 PM   #9
attack
Member

 
attack's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
You suck then!


I think your best bet is like you said, break the RAID 1 and backup the 0, then take everything down and setup as individual drives!

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
attack is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-10, 10:57 PM Thread Starter   #10
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
im not sure how to break the raid 1 while keeping data tho. last time i had an issue with my raid a drive died and i was unable to access the data until i replaced it.

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-10, 02:15 AM   #11
attack
Member

 
attack's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
Can't you just take the disc out of a RAID 1 then place it on another port and you should have 2 drives that both have the same data?

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
attack is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-10, 11:10 AM Thread Starter   #12
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
i didnt have an extra port, but i removed one drive and i wasnt able to access the data on the remaining drive until i replaced the missing one.

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?