Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

crucial 2100 ddr question......

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-02, 01:58 AM Thread Starter   #1
moeshka
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: brighton uk

 
crucial 2100 ddr question......


i have a 256 stick and am sure the spd settings have changed by themselves. The ones i get now are:

cas 2.5t, sdr 3
sdram ras 3t
ras to cas 3t
sdram active to precharge 6t

i have manually set them to 2,2,2,5 which was there original default reading from the memory signature.

has anyone else come across changing memory settings like this?

thanks
moeshka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-02, 05:16 PM   #2
cjlax5
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego

 
Re: crucial 2100 ddr question......


Quote:
Originally posted by moeshka
i have a 256 stick and am sure the spd settings have changed by themselves. The ones i get now are:

cas 2.5t, sdr 3
sdram ras 3t
ras to cas 3t
sdram active to precharge 6t

i have manually set them to 2,2,2,5 which was there original default reading from the memory signature.

has anyone else come across changing memory settings like this?

thanks
i dont understand the quesiton, otherwise i would help you...
cjlax5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-02, 05:59 PM   #3
Yodums
Senior Member

 
Yodums's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Lots of people have. When overclocked its best to use CAS2 Timings (2-2-2).

Yodums

__________________
Peter Gibbons: Let me ask you something. When you come in on Monday, and you're not feelin' real well, does anyone ever say to you, 'Sounds like someone has a case of the Mondays'?

Lawrence: No. No, man. ****, no, man. I believe you'd get your ass kicked sayin' something like that, man.
Yodums is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-02, 06:55 PM   #4
hallen
Member

 
hallen's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prattsville, NY

10 Year Badge
 
Re: crucial 2100 ddr question......


Quote:
Originally posted by moeshka
i have a 256 stick and am sure the spd settings have changed by themselves. The ones i get now are:

cas 2.5t, sdr 3
sdram ras 3t
ras to cas 3t
sdram active to precharge 6t

i have manually set them to 2,2,2,5 which was there original default reading from the memory signature.

has anyone else come across changing memory settings like this?

thanks
Moe- With Crucial I always set the BIOS to overide the SPD and make the settings 2 2 2. Everytime the BIOS resets to default I reset them back to 2 2 2.

Crucial goes 170MHz and better at 2 2 2 so its standard procedure for me.

Hope this helps.

Harvey
hallen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-02, 12:28 AM   #5
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
Re: Re: crucial 2100 ddr question......


Crucial goes 170MHz and better at 2 2 2 so its standard procedure for me.

Hope this helps.

Harvey [/B][/QUOTE]

And you gotta love that.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-02, 03:42 AM Thread Starter   #6
moeshka
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: brighton uk

 
sorry if my original post caused confusion.

when i first inserted the memory the default settings in bios were
2,2,2,5 and i left them at this.

after mucking about with the system oc etc. the default settings in the bios have changed to 3,3,3,6.

i have to manually change them to get the original default settings 2,2... where as before they were pre-set already to these.

it seems like the chip recognition has changed and i didnt know if this was because of damaging the memory

hope this makes a bit more sense

thanks
moeshka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-02, 03:56 AM   #7
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
It will go back to default settings if the board goes back to default. Have you had to clear cmos or are you having to hold down the insert key during boot. I.E. is the board going back to default settings? I do not believe the ram is damaged.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?