Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

MB, Ram OC

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-10, 10:15 AM Thread Starter   #1
Arhil
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2010

 
MB, Ram OC


I have :
ECS P45T-AD3 Black edition
Intel Q8200
2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1600 CL9

Curently working on 1333MHz with CPU FSB 333MHz I want to OC to 1600Mhz but I don't know how.
I know that the motherboard support up to 1600Mhz can anybody help me.
Arhil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-10, 10:48 AM   #2
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Welcome!!! First thing I would do is read the guide for your CPU/System in my signature (C2D/C2Q overclocknig guide). That should get you going.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-10, 11:10 AM   #3
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
The board supports up to DDR3-1333, this using the 4.00 DRAM multiplier on the 333 MCH strap at the default 333MHz FSB (333 x 4.00 = 1333). The only way to hit DDR3-1600 is by raising the FSB to at least 400MHz, and using the 4.00 or lower DRAM multiplier (400 x 4.00 = 1600) depending on the eventual bus speed.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-10, 11:43 AM Thread Starter   #4
Arhil
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2010

 
I know that i need to put FSB 400 in order to have 1600MHz rated FSB but the system is restarting i have tried to increace the CPU voltage +192mV and NB Voltage 1.26V and system is restarting.
Should I tried to increase CPU voltage, it can go up to +328mV?
Arhil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-10, 12:02 PM   #5
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
I'd probably work my way up from a FSB of ~384MHz (384 x 7 = 2.69GHz), at a Vcore of ~1.30V and VTT of ~1.40V = an effective DRAM clock of 768MHz (DDR3-1536) at x4.00. The problem is that your BIOS doesn't offer a VTT option (only options are Vcore, DRAM voltage, and vNB), which the Q8200 needs quite a bit of in order to reach the higher bus frequencies. And vNB shouldn't need to increased past the default for that low a FSB on the P45 chipset.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-10, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #6
Arhil
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2010

 
this helped me a lot
im running the pc with these values now and its ok
just thinking off to change multiplier from 7 to 6 since i dont need cpu clock
all i wanted was to be able to run the RAM on 1600
Arhil is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?