Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Sound Systems & Audio Devices
Sound Systems & Audio Devices Including sound cards, speakers and other audio devices.
Forum Jump

ASUS Rampage III Extreme on board sound issues

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-10, 08:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
Khato
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
ASUS Rampage III Extreme on board sound issues


Hi All,

I am not sure if this happened to anyone but I am hoping there is an easy fix for it. My on board sound goes on and off as it pleases and I am not sure why. Sometimes it works for a few days without any issues sometimes shuts on and off every few minutes, sometimes hardware doesn't even start properly at the start up. Occasionally, I would get status updates from the Realtek Audio Manager saying I just plugged/unplugged a device to the audio jack depending on if the audio is on or off. I have uninstalled/reinstalled the latest sound drivers from Asus website but issue still persists.

I understand that the on board audio maybe going bad. I wonder if a stand alone card would fix the problem at this point.

I built this system back in June and I had no issues with the sound until a couple of months ago. I didn't have any hardware changes since June so I don't think a hardware conflict is an issue.

Maybe I am missing something very simple. Any thoughts/suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Happy new year!

__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Asus Rampage III Extreme
Intel i7 980X
Corsair XMS3 12gb
Radeon 2x6950 CF
Antec TPQ-1200w
OCZ Vertex LE 100gb
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Khato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-11, 12:10 AM   #2
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
We have the same Realtek audio controller afaik. It is horrible. Mine never gave me issues but the noise, lack of fidelity, absentee midrange and "White people clapping along at a concert" timing made me cringe (I'm not being racist. I reserve the right to poke fun at a group I belong to). Get a sound card. Yes it'll fix the problem. Then you can disable that stupid little audio chip from the bios and never have to deal with it again.

We have crabs. (No seriously the Realtek symbol is a crab). But they CAN be treated!

The only standalone soundcard I've heard that was worse than the Realtek audio on this board was the Audigy SE, much hated and poorly received generally speaking.

Depending on the kind of audio fidelity, coloration, outputs desired, you'll be happier with any currently available soundcard.

My suggestion is an Auzentech Meridian honestly. It'll do anything you want it to, it's stupidly cheap for what it is, and it sounds brilliant. If you want to use high end headphones as your primary output, consider the Asus Xonar Essence. Both based on the CMI8788 (OxygenHD) audio chip. Both have swappable OPamps.

The Meridian will deliver a greater warmth. The essence will deliver higher fidelity and SNR. Both are very closely matched in terms of fidelity though. Both also have an undetectable SNR to my ear IMO.


I've used all the soundcards I talk about so I'm not grasping at air.

Last edited by Theocnoob; 01-02-11 at 12:58 PM.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-11, 12:52 AM Thread Starter   #3
Khato
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
Thanks for the reply and all the feedback Theocnoob. I really appreciate it.

Funny, I saw the second half of your post just today. Unfortunately, I have already ordered an ASUS Xonar DS 7.1. Hopefully it will do the trick. I will be receiving it tomorrow and will post an update once its in the system and running.

Just to let you know, I am currently using 2 front speakers of a crappy CA 4.1 sound system (subwoofer not connected). I also use a Sennheiser HD280 pro headphones (which I like a lot). Maybe it is time to level up these speakers as well. Any suggestions? I'd prefer a 2.0 setup since subwoofers gets too loud for the apartment I live in. I use my headphones when I want to go loud anyways.

Again, I appreciate the feedback. Cheers!

__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Asus Rampage III Extreme
Intel i7 980X
Corsair XMS3 12gb
Radeon 2x6950 CF
Antec TPQ-1200w
OCZ Vertex LE 100gb
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Khato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-11, 10:13 PM   #4
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Id have gone with the headphone amp card (essence st/stx) with those headphones. You should be happy with the Xonar you got though. I have no experience with decent 2.0 setups to share sadly. hopefully someone else can help out.

Last edited by Theocnoob; 01-05-11 at 10:50 PM.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-11, 08:20 PM Thread Starter   #5
Khato
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
So the card arrived and installed. Everything works fine right now. I still need to figure out how to hook up the front panel of the case with the sound card. I am guessing the sound connector of the the case that goes directly into the motherboard needs to be connected directly to the sound card. I guess this is next to figure out.

__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Asus Rampage III Extreme
Intel i7 980X
Corsair XMS3 12gb
Radeon 2x6950 CF
Antec TPQ-1200w
OCZ Vertex LE 100gb
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Khato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-11, 09:44 PM   #6
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khato View Post
So the card arrived and installed. Everything works fine right now. I still need to figure out how to hook up the front panel of the case with the sound card. I am guessing the sound connector of the the case that goes directly into the motherboard needs to be connected directly to the sound card. I guess this is next to figure out.
Front panel sound is crapp. You're adding so much noise and distortion with the garbage patch wire and garbage front panel jack that its better to use the back instead.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-11, 05:45 AM   #7
raptor15sc
Registered



Join Date: May 2008

 
I have this same problem right now. Is there anything I can do to fix the on board audio without having to resort to installing an additional sound card?
raptor15sc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-11, 12:20 PM   #8
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
There really isn't anything to fix. It just isn't high fidelity sound. If you have a recent GPU the sound output via HDMI from it is cleaner by a lot. Otherwise you're kinda stuck with what you have unless you put a sound card in there.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-11, 12:48 PM   #9
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
I noticed the onboard sound of my R3F pops while playing tunes while the system is loaded. It sounds "ok" but its far from great. Tho it is better then most other onboard solutions Ive heard. If you want good sound, you have to get a card, unfortunately.

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4063mhz, 1.275v /Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 150/3310/3310
6x2GB @ 752mhz 6-7-6-20 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-11, 01:24 PM   #10
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
If you want good sound, you have to get a card, unfortunately.
Or use your GPU's HDMI or mobo's HDMI or SPDIF. You don't need much to get decent digital sound. Analog is another story.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-11, 11:04 PM   #11
Domino
Member



Join Date: May 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theocnoob View Post
Or use your GPU's HDMI or mobo's HDMI or SPDIF. You don't need much to get decent digital sound. Analog is another story.
Depends what you're feeding it too. Does realtek do 5.1 PCM?
Domino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-25-11, 11:03 AM   #12
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theocnoob View Post
Or use your GPU's HDMI or mobo's HDMI or SPDIF. You don't need much to get decent digital sound. Analog is another story.
For digital I guess not eh? I have an analogue amp, so I get to miss out on the easy peasy lemon squeasy goodness

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4063mhz, 1.275v /Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 150/3310/3310
6x2GB @ 752mhz 6-7-6-20 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-11, 01:45 PM   #13
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
For digital I guess not eh? I have an analogue amp, so I get to miss out on the easy peasy lemon squeasy goodness
Analog Amps are better anyways.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-11, 09:47 AM   #14
Domino
Member



Join Date: May 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theocnoob View Post
Analog Amps are better anyways.
dac -> opamp -> analog.

its 3 piece, all need to be good.
Domino is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Sound Systems & Audio Devices
Sound Systems & Audio Devices Including sound cards, speakers and other audio devices.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?