Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Dragon+ question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-02, 11:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
crazyman
Member

 
crazyman's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Fernando Valley,Southern California

 
Dragon+ question


I want to make my hard drive the "first boot device" in the bios,I only have one hdd plugged soley into IDE channel 1 slot on the mobo,

in the bios the options for first boot device for hdd's are
hdd 0,
hdd1
hdd2
hdd3,
I have it set to hdd 0,is that right? is hdd 0 the correct hard drive?
crazyman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 02-13-02, 12:05 PM   #2
mbigna
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Yes-you are correct.

When you say 'IDE channel 1,' I'm going to assume that you mean the "First" IDE channel. The first HD is usually labeled "#0" and the second is "#1" -- and the same usually applies to IDE channels as well.

HDD0=IDE channel 0 / HD-master
HDD1=IDE channel 0 / HD-slave
HDD2=IDE channel 1 / HD-master
HDD3=IDE channel 1 / HD-slave

Actually, you probably won't hurt anything if you set it to something else anyway. You can also pause the POST screen to see what you have installed and where it is installed.
mbigna is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-02, 12:49 PM Thread Starter   #3
crazyman
Member

 
crazyman's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Fernando Valley,Southern California

 
Quote:
Originally posted by mbigna
Yes-you are correct.

When you say 'IDE channel 1,' I'm going to assume that you mean the "First" IDE channel. The first HD is usually labeled "#0" and the second is "#1" -- and the same usually applies to IDE channels as well.

HDD0=IDE channel 0 / HD-master
HDD1=IDE channel 0 / HD-slave
HDD2=IDE channel 1 / HD-master
HDD3=IDE channel 1 / HD-slave

Actually, you probably won't hurt anything if you set it to something else anyway. You can also pause the POST screen to see what you have installed and where it is installed.
cool,I just wanted to be sure,

thanks... Dan
crazyman is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?