Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Sandy Bridge 2600K/2500k batch# and overclock thread

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-11, 05:25 PM Thread Starter   #1
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
Sandy Bridge 2600K/2500k batch# and overclock thread


Thought I would start one up here for the OCForums.

I picked up a 2600K batch #L039B467. I'm still trying to sort out the new BIOS o.c. and voltage settings. I have my chip running with defaults(?) HT stable at 4.4GHz which seems to have vcore go up to ~ 1.3v load. It is kind of weird I haven't been able to find my board's vtt voltage setting yet... (Biostar TP67XE). I think I may have to bump vcore to get 4.5GHz+ but it is still early on with the testing of this chip. Cooling is a TRUE Black with push/pull.


__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.

Last edited by PolRoger; 01-13-11 at 07:10 PM.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-11, 05:28 PM   #2
Castiel
Member

 
Castiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast

 
I'm hoping this thread will help me decide what board to order

__________________
Core I7 2600K - 4.6Ghz 1.320v
Asus ROG Maximus IV Extreme
Corsair 4GB Dominators - 8-9-8-24, DDR3 2090 1.58v
Sapphire HD 5870's 1100c/1300m
XFX 850W Black Edition
Castiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-11, 05:31 PM   #3
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Make sure you install the BIOS with the internal PLL overvoltage fix, seems to really help in the OCing department

I've been thinking about getting the TP67XE...

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-11, 05:34 PM Thread Starter   #4
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
Yeah, I'm sure I'll test out a few SB boards before socket 2011? comes out but I like Biostar for a lower cost board. I hope it clocks well but in the end it mostly comes down to the chip.

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-11, 05:43 PM   #5
Castiel
Member

 
Castiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast

 
I've kinda narrowed it down to the UD4 and the TP64XE

__________________
Core I7 2600K - 4.6Ghz 1.320v
Asus ROG Maximus IV Extreme
Corsair 4GB Dominators - 8-9-8-24, DDR3 2090 1.58v
Sapphire HD 5870's 1100c/1300m
XFX 850W Black Edition
Castiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-11, 09:02 PM   #6
retrogreq
Member

 
retrogreq's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008

 
I'm looking at either the UD3P or P8P67. The gigabyte board has looks on it's side (for once).

__________________
Intel Build__________/ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
i5 750@200x20(4.00GHz)
Gigabyte P55-UD3R
4GB G.skill Ripjaw 1600
Gigabyte GTX 470 SoC edition
OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Antec Earthwatts 750w PSU
Antec Nine Hundred Two
Cpuz Validation
retrogreq is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 10:10 AM Thread Starter   #7
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Castiel View Post
I've kinda narrowed it down to the UD4 and the TP64XE
The UD4 or the UD3P may be a better choice to start with because there are going to be many more users out there with the the different Gigabyte models and it will be easier to compare and get settings on the various forums for Gigabyte boards. Biostar has a disadvantage when trying to find others to post and share BIOS settings etc. They also don't seem to update their BIOS as frequently as some of the bigger outfits.

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.

Last edited by PolRoger; 01-10-11 at 04:04 PM.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 10:29 AM   #8
dejo
Senior Moment Senior Member

 
dejo's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tyler, Texas

10 Year Badge
 
got my p8p67pro and 2600k to 5100, but have to give a bump of .3 volts to get it stable. if your temps get to 90 the chip will throttle the multi to keep the temps in that range. I have a cheap cooler on mine for now as I am just testing. and for those questioning it is an l039b214 batch

__________________
if it screams, crank it. if it cries, kill it

Asrock z77 ex6
2600k @4.8ghz
Samsung 2x4gb rams
OCZ Vertex4 256gb ssd
EVGA GTX480
Sparkle 1250 gold PSU
Arc Midi case
dejo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 11:47 AM Thread Starter   #9
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
Dynamic VID...

I wanted to post up some shots of my chip running "spec voltage" showing how vcore changes when increasing the overclock. Powersavings/Cstate/EIST disable in BIOS while all other voltages set to default spec. LLC disabled.

Vcore/idle rises from 1.332v to 1.356v... if you disable speedstep/turbo my chips stock 3.4GHz idle vcore is ~1.260v. I think 4.4Ghz might be this particular chip's max stable o.c at "spec" voltage.

4.0 load:


4.0 idle:


4.2 load:


4.2 idle:


4.4 load:


4.4 idle:

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 12:00 PM   #10
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
The VID changes because of load changes in the system. It happens all the time even if you have LLC enabled on some boards. Heck my board will start low and actually up the voltage with LLC enabled.

Its nothing new with SB.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 12:07 PM Thread Starter   #11
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
This combo (voltages) is not behaving like any of my bloomfield rigs LLC enable or disabled it is doing something different.

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 12:22 PM   #12
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Behaving just like my CPU does with mine LLC disabled. Enabled its the reverse since I get more juice going to the CPU under load and idle voltage is lower.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 12:57 PM Thread Starter   #13
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
It may be something tied to this particular board's BIOS vcore settings for "spec voltage" it also has "offset" and "fixed". With my Bloomfield rigs and the powers savings features disable (C1E/EIST) once you set the vcore in BIOS to one setting idle vcore doesn't go up or down when you then change the multi or bclk. Only load vcore goes down with vdroop enabled and sometimes up with LLC enabled.

The vcore setting was the same for all three clocks but idle vcore in cpuz was different for the three SB turbo multis (40,42,44).

I'll know more with further testing and perhaps when I can get a chance to try out a different motherboard.

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-11, 06:16 PM   #14
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Why would you try a different board it won't help with overclocking and you defiantly won't save any money doing that.

The CPU does it all for overclocking. If the mother board works that's all you need for sandybridge.

__________________
i5 2500K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3
G.SKILL RipjawsX X.M.P. 1600MHz
EVGA SuperClocked GTX 570
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 01:29 AM   #15
burebista
Member

 
burebista's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Romania

 
Guys, sorry to intrude by I have to ask for a little help.
Here is latest RealTemp with multi fixed (I hope) and a brand new option of showing Vcore (at last!)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin
I added Sandy Bridge volt monitoring to RealTemp. Yea!!!!!!!!
There should be a new option in the Settings window for this.
Some feedback/screenshots it would be nice for Kevin.

Thanks in advance guys.

__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
burebista is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 08:01 AM Thread Starter   #16
PolRoger
Member

 
PolRoger's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Guys, sorry to intrude by I have to ask for a little help.
Here is latest RealTemp with multi fixed (I hope) and a brand new option of showing Vcore (at last!)


Some feedback/screenshots it would be nice for Kevin.

Thanks in advance guys.
Thanks for the update! Dynamic VID seems to be reporting correctly. On idle the mutli in RealTemp bounces around quickly 22/24.5/41.5/27/28.5 etc.

Load:

Idle:

__________________
Haswell/IB/SB on a Dimastech Bench table.

Last edited by PolRoger; 01-12-11 at 08:16 AM.
PolRoger is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 08:10 AM   #17
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Guys, sorry to intrude by I have to ask for a little help.
Here is latest RealTemp with multi fixed (I hope) and a brand new option of showing Vcore (at last!)


Some feedback/screenshots it would be nice for Kevin.

Thanks in advance guys.
Sweet new CPU-Z!

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 08:51 AM   #18
burebista
Member

 
burebista's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Romania

 
Only for Sandy Bridge is that Vcore.
Thanks to Intel because at last they write Vcore in MSR so no need to hunt countless of chipsets/sensors.

PolRoger thanks A LOT for your screens.
Bouncing multi in idle is a sign about Windows Power scheme fighting against BIOS settings. How do you set up Minimum processor state in Power options? If it's default 5% put it at 100% and you should be fine.

__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
burebista is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 11:35 AM   #19
unclewebb
The Real Temp Programmer



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
PolRoger: Thanks for posting your tests.

MSR 0x198 used to contain the VID voltage in the Core 2 design. Intel got rid of that information in this register when they switched to Nehalem Core i7. With Sandy Bridge, this information has been returned to this register.

Edit: My best guess it that the number that RealTemp and Core Temp reports is a VID request voltage and the voltage reported by CPU-Z is actual core voltage.

Here's what the Intel docs say.



RealTemp uses the Intel approved method as outlined in their November 2008 Turbo White Paper and accurately tracks the average multiplier. With the previous processors, CPU-Z decided to report a consistent multiplier at idle for validation purposes. This didn't always accurately report what the CPU was doing internally but I can understand his reason for doing this. I'm not sure if Intel encouraged this decision or not or how he has decided to report Sandy Bridge.

Anyway, RealTemp tells it like it is. If it shows a wandering multiplier at idle it's because various C-States are being used. I'm not sure if it is possible to get a nice steady multiplier in Sandy Bridge when the CPU is idle. Turbo boost depends on individual cores being able to enter the deeper sleep states like C3/C6. If you disable all of the necessary C-States, it might prevent turbo boost from working properly. Sandy Bridge CPUs depend on turbo boost to obtain multipliers like 45.

The reason RealTemp 3.60 was showing a zero multiplier is because you likely have one or more monitoring programs on your computer that are misusing the shared system performance timers. AIDA64 / Everest was causing problems by resetting and stopping and starting the shared timers so with RealTemp 3.65, I switched to a different set of timers that hopefully are not being abused like this so the reported data should be very accurate. This is also very likely the same reason why Core Temp is not reporting the multiplier correctly. Other monitoring programs are not treating the shared timers within the CPU as a shared resource.

Does RealTemp 3.65 allow you to overclock and adjust your multiplier from within Windows? You need to turn on at least one temperature icon and then have a look at the system tray menu that pops up. You should be able to find an option for this. I'm just checking to see if it works.

Last edited by unclewebb; 01-12-11 at 11:55 AM.
unclewebb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-11, 11:40 AM   #20
Techboy10
Member

 
Techboy10's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Massachusetts

 
Questions for PolRoger.

In your first screenshot post (#9) you said you disabled Powersavings/Cstate/EIST in the BIOS. Doesn't disabling EIST also disable Turbo, and therefor overclocking?

Also, how did you get your overclocked CPU to idle @ 4.0/4.2/4.4 GHz etc. because (unless my understanding of SB overclocking is wrong) in order to overclock you need EIST and Turbo enabled, which would throttle back the CPU (to around 1.6 GHz) when idle right?

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600k 4.5GHz @ 1.28v
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro B3
RAM: G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) Sniper DDR3 1600
GPU: EVGA GTX 560 Ti
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
HDDs: WD Caviar Black 1TB + Seagate 300GB
PSU: Corsair HX650 650W modular
Case: Lancool PC-K62
Cooler: Thermalright MUX-120 Black edition
Techboy10 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?