Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Using phone SIM in Laptop

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-11, 06:11 PM Thread Starter   #1
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
Using phone SIM in Laptop


Hey guys.

So, that AT&T forum is useless. They won't reply to anything about anything.

If i pull the SIM card out of my phone (with "unlimited" data), and put it into my laptop, i should be able to connect to AT&T's data network, right?

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-01-11, 08:36 PM   #2
DreamerBrian
Member

 
DreamerBrian's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle

 
I assume that if your laptop was using the same technology to connect to the wireless network as your phone is then you should have no problem. The SIM card is merely your unique identifier to the ISP.

Brian

__________________
Yayer.
DreamerBrian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-11, 03:54 PM Thread Starter   #3
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
I'm on AT&T, so i was mostly worried about them not letting it connect since that SIM is for a phone.

The card i'm getting is a Sierra Wireless HSPDA+ modem, that supports everything down to EDGE, so i would assume it supports AT&T.

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-11, 09:59 PM   #4
~(o)-(0)~

 
~(o)-(0)~'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Qc, Canada

 
should work, but worst case scenario can't you just tether your phone to your computer somehow?

__________________
- Gamer: 3570k, 16gb Corsair 1866, 5770, 120gb SSD
- Backup Gamer: Phenom II x4 955 @ 4.0ghz, 16GB Kingston KVR 1333, 120gb SSD, 6650HD
- File Server: E8400 @ 3.6, 4gig DDR2-800 2x2TB, 2x1TB RAID1, 1x250gb System drive -
- PfSense 2.0: Dual P2-400mhz 512mb pc133, 4gb Cf card
~(o)-(0)~ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-11, 11:30 PM Thread Starter   #5
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
My phone got stolen, and that's murderous to the battery on the computer. That's what i've been doing, and just plugging my phone into my computer cuts the battery life by about an hour and 45 minutes. I figure if i'm going to pay for tethering for an iPhone anyway, i might as well just open a data line to the laptop. I'm hoping to just trade the SIM around though.

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-11, 12:02 AM   #6
DreamerBrian
Member

 
DreamerBrian's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle

 
Nice to see that you're MacGuyver'ing a bad situation into a good one!

__________________
Yayer.
DreamerBrian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-11, 02:58 PM   #7
noxqzs
Member



Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Boston, MA

 
This doesn't directly answer your question, but my friend who is with T-mobile, managed to get his phone SIM card into the IPAD. He had to physically trim the plastic casing on the sim card, to make it fit a microSIM slot, but it did work. The ipad worked without any issues and since its a data only device, it might be a glimmer of hope for you. I personally watched him go through the process. If the laptop has a normal SIM slot, I would definetly try it.

__________________
___________________________________________
2560x1600
noxqzs is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-11, 04:03 PM Thread Starter   #8
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by noxqzs View Post
This doesn't directly answer your question, but my friend who is with T-mobile, managed to get his phone SIM card into the IPAD. He had to physically trim the plastic casing on the sim card, to make it fit a microSIM slot, but it did work. The ipad worked without any issues and since its a data only device, it might be a glimmer of hope for you. I personally watched him go through the process. If the laptop has a normal SIM slot, I would definetly try it.
That makes things look pretty good for me. I would assume that if i just connected my laptop to the same APN that my phone connects to for data service, that it should work. I'm just trying to get an idea of what all i'll have to do.

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?