Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Board will not keep bios settings

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-11, 11:00 AM Thread Starter   #1
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
Board will not keep bios settings


My question is why is it everytime i restart the pc the bios settings are lost? I replaced the battery twice. What could cause the memory to be lost? Could it be some bad caps or something?

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 03-03-11, 12:08 PM   #2
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Try replacing the jumper just near your bios battery. Chances are your jumper is dead. Hope this works

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-11, 05:20 PM Thread Starter   #3
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
so i put a new jumper over the pins

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-11, 08:16 AM   #4
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Did that work?

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-11, 08:44 AM Thread Starter   #5
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
got home from work really late so not sure but going to try it again tonight

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-11, 07:41 PM Thread Starter   #6
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
still is not helping.

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-11, 10:41 AM   #7
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathhorse View Post
still is not helping.
Alright, here comes the fun part . You have to replace your BIOS chip. I think if you call your mobo manufacturer, give them your mobo model and stuff, they should be able to send you a new bios chip. This is a difficult process and could be fatal. If you don't feel comfortable replacing the chip, just buy a new mobo. Glad I could help

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Deathhorse (03-08-11)
Old 03-08-11, 01:07 PM   #8
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

10 Year Badge
 
is this a real thread? or are we being punked?...does anyone know what mobo the OP is even speaking of?

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-11, 01:20 PM   #9
GIXXERGUY6

 
GIXXERGUY6's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northwest Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by benny428 View Post
. Chances are your jumper is dead. Hope this works

SERIOUSLY? A little piece of metal that has littlet to no voltage/current/amps going through it just went bad?


Chances are it's in the clear position and needs to be moved.

Can the OP please take a detailed picture of the motherboard for us(preferrably around the Bios batter and jumper)

What brand of motherboard is this?

__________________
Thermaltake vh6000bws
EVGA x58 SLI LE 3x SLI
SilverStone ZM1200M
i7 920 D0 - 3.8 Folding away 1.35v(1.23v load)
Megahalems Rev.B push pull R4's
1tb Seagate 7200.11 Sata,5 500gb
2- EVGA GTS450 1gb
Folding User Stats
My Heat
Thanks for kicking my card in the RAMDAC's
GIXXERGUY6 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-11, 01:48 PM Thread Starter   #10
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by benny428 View Post
Alright, here comes the fun part . You have to replace your BIOS chip. I think if you call your mobo manufacturer, give them your mobo model and stuff, they should be able to send you a new bios chip. This is a difficult process and could be fatal. If you don't feel comfortable replacing the chip, just buy a new mobo. Glad I could help
this board is older and the bios looks like its solder to the board. thinking i will just chuck the board

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-11, 01:49 PM Thread Starter   #11
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by theELVISCERATOR View Post
is this a real thread? or are we being punked?...does anyone know what mobo the OP is even speaking of?
who are you lmao. This is a real situation and the above guy was extremely helpful

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-11, 01:53 PM Thread Starter   #12
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIXXERGUY6 View Post
SERIOUSLY? A little piece of metal that has littlet to no voltage/current/amps going through it just went bad?


Chances are it's in the clear position and needs to be moved.

Can the OP please take a detailed picture of the motherboard for us(preferably around the Bios batter and jumper)

What brand of motherboard is this?
its one of the ca ca ECS boards
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135052

i tried this board yesterday and now there is nothing on screen. So it went from half working to not working maybe i ESD'it to death. Next i am going to try a new cpu and move the stick of ram to a different slot.

I can take a crap load of pics if you guys want me too???

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-11, 08:37 AM   #13
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathhorse View Post
who are you lmao. This is a real situation and the above guy was extremely helpful
Well I am glad I could help...

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-11, 09:59 AM   #14
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

10 Year Badge
 
Benny jumpers don't go "dead". they were never alive to begin with. They either short two pins out or they don't.

Thats what struck me as so funny...malfunction perhaps.

And his mobo is still toast.

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-11, 10:03 AM Thread Starter   #15
Deathhorse
Member

 
Deathhorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sunny California

 
there werent jumpers to big with and it took me a minute to figure out with using the manual if it was the first 2 pins or the second 2 pins. But if the boards toast oh well i got 3 boards to test and if one works i am happy.

__________________
heatware 206-0-0
good xbox had some good times
psn:bluedood
steam:bluedood
Dont take the classies for granted
Deathhorse is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?