Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

CPU Replacement

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-11, 09:34 PM Thread Starter   #1
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
CPU Replacement


Currently im running a AMD Phenom II X2 550 BE 3.1 GHZ

any sugggestions??

Im Running a ASUS M4A78 Plus MOBO

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-11, 10:00 PM   #2
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
What's your price range?

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 09:13 AM   #3
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Does that board have the ability to unlock the CPU? If not, you might consider a low-cost board that does. No guarantees of course but if your CPU will unlock it would be a cheaper solution than an upgraded CPU.

Last edited by muddocktor; 06-04-12 at 12:18 PM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 11:55 AM   #4
cfh1973
Member

 
cfh1973's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pasadena, TX

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Does that board have the ability to unlock the CPU? If not, you might consider a low-cost board that does. No guarantees of course but if your CPU will unlock it would be a cheaper solution than an upgraded CPU.
I agree. I looked up your board and you do not have the chipset to unlock. I would spend your money on a MOBO that has a chipset that allows the unlocking of your other cores.

__________________
MOBO - ASUS M4A88T-M
CPU - AMD Phenom II x6 1090t ( OCed 3.6 GHz)
GPU - MSI R6950 Twin Frozr II/OC
RAM - Corsair 4x2, 1333MHz
PSU - Corsair GS600
HDD1 - SATA Hitachi 1TB, 7200RPM, 32MB Cache
HDD2 - SATA WD 300G, 7200RPM, 16MB Cache
Case - XClio A380Color
Cooler - Cool Master GeminII S (23c idle/44c load)
Fans: (2) 250mm LED/(1) 140mm LED (in PSU)/(2) 120mm - (1) LED, (1) on cooler/(2) 80mm - (1) LED, (1) normal/(2) 80mm (in GPU)
Monitor - 37" 1080p Vizio LCD
cfh1973 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 12:04 PM   #5
saint19
Member

 
saint19's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011

 
The mobo doesn't comes with core unlocker and spend money in a mobo with it is waste money in old technology unless that he goes with AM3 mobo, that also will means new DDR3 RAM.

I join to trents question, I think that best option here is a CPU X3 with L3 cache or wait for BD.

__________________
CPU: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz with NB @ 3000MHz both using 1.325V
Cooling: EK Supreme HF Full Nickel + MCP655-D5 + MCR320-QP
Mobo: Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 Rev. 2.0 with F4 BIOS
GPU: MSI GTX 680 Lightning 2GB
RAM: 2x2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1600MHz 8-8-8-21-1T 1.65V
SSD: Corsair Force GT 120GB
HDD: 2x500GB Itachi 3Gb/s
Case: Cooler Master HAF X
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cooler Master CPU Cooler fight : Hyper TX3 Evo vs 212 Evo
saint19 is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 01:26 PM   #6
jstutman

 
jstutman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MOOissouri

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by saint19 View Post
The mobo doesn't comes with core unlocker and spend money in a mobo with it is waste money in old technology unless that he goes with AM3 mobo, that also will means new DDR3 RAM.

I join to trents question, I think that best option here is a CPU X3 with L3 cache or wait for BD.
Agree.

Especially, with the possibility your unlocked core is unstable. I bet you would feel very happy spending money on a new MB for nothing

X3 or wait for BD

__________________
Folding User Stats

Heatware
jstutman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 01:37 PM Thread Starter   #7
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
recomennd any good boards that will fit in my case? apevia dream 2 case

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 02:30 PM   #8
saint19
Member

 
saint19's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011

 
If this: http://www.apevia.com/searchresult.a...s=DREAMER%20II is your case and you want still use your current DDR2 RAM, I suggest your go with a MSI K9A2 Platinum: http://www.yourstoreonline.net/atx_a...omp=googlebase

Yeah, it's expensive but a very good mobo but very hard to find one new since this mobo is AM2/AM2+ socket.

__________________
CPU: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz with NB @ 3000MHz both using 1.325V
Cooling: EK Supreme HF Full Nickel + MCP655-D5 + MCR320-QP
Mobo: Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 Rev. 2.0 with F4 BIOS
GPU: MSI GTX 680 Lightning 2GB
RAM: 2x2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1600MHz 8-8-8-21-1T 1.65V
SSD: Corsair Force GT 120GB
HDD: 2x500GB Itachi 3Gb/s
Case: Cooler Master HAF X
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cooler Master CPU Cooler fight : Hyper TX3 Evo vs 212 Evo
saint19 is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 03:19 PM Thread Starter   #9
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
Well my current board will support 16GB RAM

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 05:13 PM   #10
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by saint19 View Post
If this: http://www.apevia.com/searchresult.a...s=DREAMER%20II is your case and you want still use your current DDR2 RAM, I suggest your go with a MSI K9A2 Platinum: http://www.yourstoreonline.net/atx_a...omp=googlebase

Yeah, it's expensive but a very good mobo but very hard to find one new since this mobo is AM2/AM2+ socket.
Are you sure that board will unlock X2's???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrobakca View Post
recomennd any good boards that will fit in my case? apevia dream 2 case
Almost any board will fit that case. The real question here is what do you use the machine for? If it's just gaming you already have a good gaming chip (for most games) but maybe need a better board to get a higher overclock - and see if you can unlock to a quad. If you use it for video encoding, newer games, or anything else that uses more than two cores then you should probably go with a quad - maybe a 645 if you want to keep it cheap?

Last edited by muddocktor; 06-04-12 at 12:19 PM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 10:41 PM   #11
saint19
Member

 
saint19's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Are you sure that board will unlock X2's???

Almost any board will fit that case. The real question here is what do you use the machine for? If it's just gaming you already have a good gaming chip (for most games) but maybe need a better board to get a higher overclock - and see if you can unlock to a quad. If you use it for video encoding, newer games, or anything else that uses more than two cores then you should probably go with a quad - maybe a 645 if you want to keep it cheap?
Sorry, I just took in mind the part of "fit in my case", I forgot the unlock feature. I was recommended that mobo for overclock the current CPU without unlock and support AM3 line until 1090T with BIOS update.

__________________
CPU: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz with NB @ 3000MHz both using 1.325V
Cooling: EK Supreme HF Full Nickel + MCP655-D5 + MCR320-QP
Mobo: Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 Rev. 2.0 with F4 BIOS
GPU: MSI GTX 680 Lightning 2GB
RAM: 2x2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1600MHz 8-8-8-21-1T 1.65V
SSD: Corsair Force GT 120GB
HDD: 2x500GB Itachi 3Gb/s
Case: Cooler Master HAF X
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cooler Master CPU Cooler fight : Hyper TX3 Evo vs 212 Evo
saint19 is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 11:22 PM   #12
Mjolnir
Member

 
Mjolnir's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia

 
What's the issue though that's making you think about replacing it? If its just gaming, save your money for now. If you do multi-threaded tasks, then think about an upgrade.. But for gaming you'll find that the HD4870 + your Dual core are perfectly fine as a pair. You won't really see any huge bottlenecks.

If you're upgrading for the sake of upgrading, save up some money for a new machine altogether IMO. (Looking at a Sandy Bridge system here...)

Also have you OC'd the cpu at all? Do you have a custom cooler? if not, get one perhaps (something cheap, Cooler Master Hyper 212+ comes to mind) and do some OC'ing. Should be plenty really for just gaming..

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
Motherboard - Asus Z87i Pro
CPU - i7 4770k @4ghz, 1.075v + Noctua U9B-SE2
RAM - 16GB G Skill Ares 1866CL10
GPU - Asus GTX 670 DCUII
Storage - Samsung 840 Pro 256GB + 1TB WD Blue 2.5"
Case - Ncase(Lian Li) M1
PSU - Silverstone SFX 450W Gold Modular
OS - Windows 7 Ult 64
Peripherals - Leopold FC700R Graphite Brown MX + G500 Mouse
Screen(s) - Dell U2711
Audio - Audioengine 5+ + Audioengine D1 + Wharfdale SW150 /w Shure SRH 1840 Headphones
Mjolnir is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-11, 07:28 AM Thread Starter   #13
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
I havent overclocked...yet a bit worried on how to do and also blowing the chip....and it is the Black edition i pulled it out and checked serial number on chip....only paid 230 for the system....and no cooler at all

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-11, 07:37 AM   #14
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Get the best 92 mm fan-based tower cooler you can for your CPU. Your case is too narrow to take the 120 mm fan-base tower coolers which are the best, of course.

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 05:06 PM Thread Starter   #15
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
well with no core unlocker....no sense overclocking

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 05:18 PM   #16
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Huh? That are lots of great dual-core gaming rigs out there running 4+ GHz. No reason not to overclock just because you can't get to a quad (with your current board).

Do the specific games/apps you have actually use more than two cores and, if so, how much of those cores do they use? Some games may use over two cores but don't use them much, so there's very little improvement from a dual-core to a quad.

Last edited by muddocktor; 06-04-12 at 12:20 PM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 05:25 PM   #17
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Huh? That are lots of great dual-core gaming rigs out there running 4+ GHz. No reason not to overclock just because you can't get to a quad (with your current board).

Do the specific games/apps you have actually use more than two cores and, if so, how much of those cores do they use? Some games may use over two cores but don't use them much, so there's very little improvement from a dual-core to a quad.
true that raising my brother e6750 dual core from 3.3 to 4ghz raised his black ops fps about 10-20 fps on the next video setting up

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- generic rack mount---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ 2x e5345 xeon quad--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ s5000pslsata --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x2gb samsung ddr2 667 fbdimms-----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------ocz 700w----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------771 stock heatsinks---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 06:17 PM Thread Starter   #18
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
I just have no idea what to do to over clock the ram video card and cpu

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 08:49 PM   #19
saint19
Member

 
saint19's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011

 
For overclock the CPU we need use the BIOS and for the GPU I use MSI afterburner, works with all GPUs even if aren't MSI brand.

Before give you some advices about overclock, we need know something. What cooler do you have?, overclock with the stock cooler is a little risky because doesn't gives you good temps.

__________________
CPU: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz with NB @ 3000MHz both using 1.325V
Cooling: EK Supreme HF Full Nickel + MCP655-D5 + MCR320-QP
Mobo: Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 Rev. 2.0 with F4 BIOS
GPU: MSI GTX 680 Lightning 2GB
RAM: 2x2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1600MHz 8-8-8-21-1T 1.65V
SSD: Corsair Force GT 120GB
HDD: 2x500GB Itachi 3Gb/s
Case: Cooler Master HAF X
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cooler Master CPU Cooler fight : Hyper TX3 Evo vs 212 Evo
saint19 is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-11, 07:48 AM Thread Starter   #20
Hrobakca
Member



Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vandergrift PA

 
yea just a stock cooler

__________________
MOBO:ASrock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU:i5-3670k
GPU:Radaeon 7950
Memory:G.Skill Ripjaw X 8GB
Cooling:Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
PSU:Rosewill Green series 630w
Case:Rosewill Challenger(almost too small with the cooler
Hrobakca is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?