Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

dual monitor setup, BIOS display only on DVI and not primary (HDMI)?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-11, 04:09 AM Thread Starter   #1
guillaume
Member

 
guillaume's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Great Pacific NorthWET

 
dual monitor setup, BIOS display only on DVI and not primary (HDMI)?


I have Win7 64 and 2 monitors, one is a 1080p Samsung HDTV HDMI to HDMI, the other is a small older LCD Sony monitor on DVI to DVI. The Samsung is seen as monitor "1" in Win7, and extended desktop works fine. However, when I boot the BIOS only displays on the Sony, the Samsung shows a " no signal" message. Once Win7 starts (desktop) the Samsung starts displaying the image.

Any settings I need to change in order to have the boot sequence display on the Samsung?
Thanks!
G

__________________
ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
Prolimatech Megahalems
2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
Coolermaster HAF-X
2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Win7 x64 Enterprise
Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!

Last edited by guillaume; 04-04-11 at 11:24 AM.
guillaume is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 12:10 PM   #2
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by guillaume View Post
I have Win7 64 and 2 monitors, one is a 1080p Samsung HDTV HDMI to HDMI, the other is a small older LCD Sony monitor on DVI to DVI. The Samsung is seen as monitor "1" in Win7, and extended desktop works fine. However, when I boot the BIOS only displays on the Sony, the Samsung shows a " no signal" message. Once Win7 starts (desktop) the Samsung starts displaying the image.

Any settings I need to change in order to have the boot sequence display on the Samsung?
Thanks!
G
I think you have to set your HDMI as your primary monitor. If there is no option to do that, that's just how a dual monitor setup works. The second monitor won't boot until the OS in up and running.

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 12:15 PM   #3
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
If you are using a DVI -> HDMI converter, simply switch the monitor cables on the card. The first time you login to Windows after that, you will have to reconfigure the display. Usually, the output closest to the motherboard is the "default monitor".

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 12:46 PM Thread Starter   #4
guillaume
Member

 
guillaume's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Great Pacific NorthWET

 
Thanks guys.
My HDMI isrecognized in Windows as the primary monitor.
I am not using a DVI to HDMI, I am connected directly to the HDMI on my GTX470.
If I plug only the Samsung, the boot displays just fine. But the moment I plug the seocnd monitor, DVI seems to take priority over HDMI.

By the way is there any benefit to run HDMI -> HDMI? If none, then I'll use an adapter to get the Samsung on ther first DVI port.

__________________
ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
Prolimatech Megahalems
2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
Coolermaster HAF-X
2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Win7 x64 Enterprise
Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!

Last edited by guillaume; 04-04-11 at 01:02 PM.
guillaume is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-11, 05:24 PM   #5
terran2k
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
no sound over dvi

__________________
Workstation - Windows 7 x64
AMD 1055T
Server - ESXi 5.0
INTEL E5-2603
terran2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-11, 12:17 PM   #6
benny428
Member

 
benny428's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by guillaume View Post
Thanks guys.
My HDMI isrecognized in Windows as the primary monitor.
I am not using a DVI to HDMI, I am connected directly to the HDMI on my GTX470.
If I plug only the Samsung, the boot displays just fine. But the moment I plug the seocnd monitor, DVI seems to take priority over HDMI.

By the way is there any benefit to run HDMI -> HDMI? If none, then I'll use an adapter to get the Samsung on ther first DVI port.
above is correct, DVI doesn't transfer sound. and HDMI would have a little sharper and better resolution picture quality. For DVI, you'd need an extra audio cable to get sound.

__________________
Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,
benny428 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-11, 04:51 PM Thread Starter   #7
guillaume
Member

 
guillaume's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Great Pacific NorthWET

 
If only I could get the bios to display on the HDMI...there's gotta be a way.

__________________
ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
Prolimatech Megahalems
2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
Coolermaster HAF-X
2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Win7 x64 Enterprise
Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!
guillaume is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-08-11, 03:12 PM   #8
Ken B.
Member

 
Ken B.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006

 
I'd like to chime in, too...


I'm having a similar problem. I cannot get my new Viewsonic LCD to display a POST screen. It works fine once Vista 64 is loaded and the little icon in the middle of the screen appears and makes music.

I'm using HDMI, this monitor does not have DVI.

Anyone know why LCD screen with HDMI will not show a POST screen?

__________________
.Athlon II X3 440 3.0Ghz on Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3 board, 4GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 (@800Mhz with tight timings), WD Caviar Black 640GB, ZOTAC GTS250 512MB, Antec TruePower New 650W, all playing nicely together on Vista 64 bit.
Ken B. is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-11, 07:00 PM   #9
hajalie24
Member



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan

 
I believe the adapters that your video card comes with will carry sound (dvi to hdmi)

__________________
NZXT Tempest Case
Intel DP67BG Mobo with Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7ghz
12GB DDR3 1333
128 Crucial M4 SSD
750gb Samsung Spinpoint Sata Hard Drive
750gb Western Digital Sata Hard Drive
2x 2TB Samsung F3 Hard Drives
2x R9 290 In Crossfire
27" 2560x1440 Shimian Monitor plus 2x 21.5" AOC e2243fw 1080p
Logitech G15 Keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
HEAT
hajalie24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-11, 09:18 PM   #10
sorsha
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2011

 
unless your video card has a separate BIOS outside the mobo I don't know if it can be done. I have my 26" LCD connected HDMI and my 19" connected DVI (or VGA) but either way the 19" always the primary monitor as long as the cable is connected to the graphics card even when the 19" is not powered. I have not found a way to change this. Once windows boots my HDMI 26" becomes the primary screen.
I've found three advantages with HDMI over DVI, the first being less noise from components passing through the shielding of my audio output and the option to go to 60Hz. refresh at 1900x1200 instead of the 59Hz. cap on DVI and I can run a 25" HDMI cable lossless signal to my 52" LCD TV and watch MKV files without having my XBOX decided it does not have a codec to do it when Media Center does (Yeah Microsoft!) - Mail order a 25" HDMI cable can be had for like $20

If anyone does figure out how to get the HDMI monitor to be primary at POST (not at windows login, that's not the problem) please post how it's done.
sorsha is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?