Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD Sempron 145 2.8ghz socket am3

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-11, 02:53 AM Thread Starter   #1
Sabi
Registered

 
Sabi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Exmouth, Devon

 
AMD Sempron 145 2.8ghz socket am3


Hi everyone, sorry for the n00b question but i've got a Sempron 145 2.8ghz socket am3 processor and i've seen topics across the web about unlocking the 2nd core and overclocking it using the BIOS. unfortunately my mobo is a REALLY basic one (came as part of a package) and i can't see any options to change the voltage or FSB, is it possible to unlock / overclock a system using software within windows?

I've got a feeling it's going to be a no. but thought i might ask anyway. if not, what would be a good CHEAP processor that i can use with my board? I'm on a REALLY tight budget so don't really want to spend more than about 70 on one?

My system seems to be quite good in the windows scoring thing, with pretty much everything scoring 7.2 or above apart from my ram at 4.5 and my processor at 4.7. Thanks for any advice you can offer.

Sabi
Sabi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-11, 08:40 AM   #2
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
moved to AMD CPUs for better exposure

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-11, 08:43 AM Thread Starter   #3
Sabi
Registered

 
Sabi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Exmouth, Devon

 
Thanks, appologies, i wasn't too sure where to post it. ?
Sabi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-11, 08:45 AM   #4
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
not a problem. this sub-forum gets a great deal more traffic and i'm sure someone will come along with an answer in no time.

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-11, 03:25 AM   #5
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
...

Last edited by QuietIce; 06-07-11 at 04:32 AM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-11, 03:34 AM   #6
craigiz1
Member

 
craigiz1's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pompano Beach, FL

 
Wink Same


Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
to OCF!


If this is part of an off-the-shelf computer like Dell or something then it's doubtful you can overclock it - and in most cases you don't want to because of other hardware limitations.


As for putting another CPU in your existing board, that may not be advisable either. Every board has a CPU power limitation and it's best if you don't exceed it. What exact board do you have? CPU-Z's Mainboard tab should give you that information.

CPU-Z


Also, assuming you can put a higher powered CPU in the board, what do you do with your computer? Games? Video editing? Just basics stuff like e-mail/office/internet? Your usage will determine what CPU is best suited for you.
Had that problem.
Sometimes you can't get what you want.
But keep trying on your level.
It will come to you!

__________________
Avatar by: n17ikh / My Heatware

AMD XP2600/333@2.3GHz(12.5x184)(27*c/35*c)SLK-800/YS-TECH 48.5cfm,Gigabyte GA-7VAXP Ultra/KT400,Corsair XMS PC3200/2-3-3-6-T1,40gWDHD/7200rpm/ATA100,SapphireTech ATI 9800 Pro/Antec 480 TruePower,52x32x52x16 Combo Drive/DVD+- RW Burner,Windows XP Pro
"There is no elevator to success. You have to take the stairs."
Member: SETI@HOME & O/C SETI TEAM (WWW.OCSETITEAM.COM)
"Oh, the equipment's guaranteed, but I have my doubts about the stuff inside." [James Doohan, a.k.a. "Scottie"]

I pledge Allegiance to the flag of the United States of
America and to the Republic for which it stands,
one nation,*indivisible, with Liberty and Justice for all.

*insert 'under GOD' here if you feel the need to.
craigiz1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?