Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Do you guys use "Let 3D application decide" on the Nvidia control panel?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-11, 07:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
oh u mad
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2011

 
Do you guys use "Let 3D application decide" on the Nvidia control panel?


I'm assuming that by letting the actual game make the changes, the game will look exactly like how the developers wanted it to look without taxing the performance more than it should.... does forcing AA/AF or high textures in the Nvidia control panel really make the game look any better than the "in-game" options? Will the performance hit be worth the actual graphical improvements?

For example, in Witcher 2... I'm playing everything on high and it is SO much smoother with having "let 3D app decide" enabled.... and there was no noticeable graphical downgrade at all.
oh u mad is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-11, 07:34 PM   #2
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I usually have it on app decide, and occasionally enhance the application.
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-11, 01:18 PM   #3
Marshmallow64
Member

 
Marshmallow64's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California

 
I have it on app decide as well, it just means you choose the settings in the game or application instead of having the exact same settings or forcing 4AA and such on games without those options.

__________________
:: Gaming Desktop ::
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.9 Ghz 1.4v | MOBO: MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 570 (732/1464/1900) | RAM: 4 GB G-Skill DDR3 1600
SSD: OCZ Vertex 120 GB | HD1: WD Black 640 GB | HD2: WD Black 2 TB
SC: Xfi Titanium Fatal1ty | PSU: Corsair HX 620 W
KB: Saitek Eclipse | MOUSE: Logitech MX 518
CASE: Antec 1200 | OS: Windows 7 x64
:: Laptop ::
MOD: Macbook Pro 13 2011 | CPU: Intel Core i5 @ 2.3 Ghz
RAM: 4 GB DDR3 1333 | OS: OS X Lion 10.7.2
Marshmallow64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-11, 01:27 PM   #4
RADIO_ACTIVE
Member

 
RADIO_ACTIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
I have it on let the app decide as well. I will never force unless it I need to force it, if the app isn't working correctly or the option is unavailible in-game.

__________________
CPU: i7 960 @ 3.8ghz
MOBO: EVGA x58 SLI
RAM: gSkill - 6gigs DDR3 1600
GPU: GALAXY 2x GTX 480 SLI @ 780/1560/2012
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 120gig
PSU: Kingwin 1000w
CHASIS: Antec 900 two
RADIO_ACTIVE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-11, 05:56 PM   #5
TollhouseFrank
Senior Headphone Guru

 
TollhouseFrank's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T3h Intr@tub3z!

 
almost always on App Decide, though I have run into games that require you to set it manually because Steam messes up the settings and the game runs WORSE when set to auto, like Dragon Age Origins.

TollhouseFrank is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-11, 08:27 AM   #6
Zantal
Member

 
Zantal's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Italy, Rome

 
i always force AF filtering to 16x vsync and triple buffering. then i set overall quality to high.

with some games these options may cause graphical glitches or simply do not work.
some games though do not give you such options or are disabled because there are implementation of these filters that work with other rendering techniques.

__________________
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1250W
CPU: Intel i7 920 O.C 4.00 Ghz on air 211 X 19
GRAPHICS: 2X GTX480 @ 900 - 1800 - 2000 on Water
HAIRDRYER:2X GTX480 =)
MOTHERBOARD: asus p6t deluxe
MEMORY: 6gb ddr3 triple channel corsair @ 1700 MHz
STORAGE: 3 X 300GB Maxtor in raid 0
Vantage score @ P32257
Zantal is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-11, 07:05 PM   #7
Remorse
Registered

 
Remorse's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK

 
Let the 3D application decide, never really adjust from Nvidia control panel apart from the odd occasion anyway, though I force my VSync off.

__________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X58-USB3
Cooler: Akasa Nero AK-967
CPU: Core i7 930 @ 2.8GHz Stock
RAM: 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24-2T 1.64v
Graphics Card: EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 SE 1024MB @ 910MHz
SSD: Corsair Nova 60GB
HDDs: 2x Samsung 1TB
Power Supply: EzCool Ambiance 800W
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
Remorse is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?