Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

cant change voltages in bios intel(R)Pentium(R)dual cpu E2140 @ 1,60ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-11, 02:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
smd for hax
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
cant change voltages in bios intel(R)Pentium(R)dual cpu E2140 @ 1,60ghz


the problem is my pc / cpu cant get enough voltages for pixels,and thers many white as called empty pixels on my dp ...so now,i tryed to change it ...(firstly i just wanted to overcloack my pc 1,6ghz to 2,8ghz ,you can do it easly with e2140 :P)anyway's ,i cant change default voltageS ! ,but i can change cpu speed as i did ...1,6ghz to 1,780ghz <---- max as i can cuz i cant add voltages :S Please help :P

Hax ,
smd for hax is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-11, 04:26 PM   #2
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
What? Cant get enough voltages for pixels and 'there's many white as called empty pixels on my dp? What are you talking about? What is a DP?

You really need to be a bit more clear in your post fo rus to help...

But welcome in the meantime!

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-11, 04:37 PM Thread Starter   #3
smd for hax
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
What? Cant get enough voltages for pixels and 'there's many white as called empty pixels on my dp? What are you talking about? What is a DP?

You really need to be a bit more clear in your post fo rus to help...

But welcome in the meantime!
ahh .lets go the point then .i cant add voltages ...my pc needs more voltages to run my cpu ,and couse of low voltages , i cant watch movies ,play games do anything what needs cpu speed ...
smd for hax is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-11, 04:39 PM   #4
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
If you cant add voltage, you cant really overclock. Put it back to stock and it should run things just fine.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-11, 04:48 PM Thread Starter   #5
smd for hax
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
If you cant add voltage, you cant really overclock. Put it back to stock and it should run things just fine.
its not possible ,becouse i have EXACTLY the same pc at downstairs and its overcloaked to 3,1GHZ and it lets add voltages .it can be overcloaked ,but i dont know how to take the stock second pc settings off...i can change ghz speed like said on my second pc,and others and such ,the main point at this change is ,it cant get enough voltage with stock either !
smd for hax is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?