Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Problem with Internet Explorer 7

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-11, 03:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
Unfettered
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
Problem with Internet Explorer 7


So when I click on a link that opens a new window it sizes itself into the top left corner of my screen. It is too small and I want to change the size it pops open at.




However, I can't change the size it opens to, or change the location it opens to. And even more confusing is it randomly moves and changes its size by itself.

How can I permenantly alter the size and the location that Windows Internet Explorer 7 opens to when clicking on links that open new IE windows?
Unfettered is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-11, 07:23 PM   #2
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
update to ie 8.... or better yet use firefox / chrome?

i seem to remember that IE remembers the size and position of the last window open... so close all other windows, then make the last window where you want it and its size...

but really.... upgrade to ie 8 or switch IMO.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-11, 07:48 PM   #3
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
IE7. That's your problem right there.

IE7 is a really bad browser - I would also recommend upgrading.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-11, 01:02 AM Thread Starter   #4
Unfettered
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
I mistakenly stated IE 7, when in fact I'm using IE 8..

I have tried to resize and close the window. But it always opens as posted, until it randomly decides to change its size and placement.

I am probably just going to go back to firefox. Microsoft has gotten complacent, as have many american industry leaders.
Unfettered is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-11, 01:06 AM Thread Starter   #5
Unfettered
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2011

 
Posted by a user on extremeoverclocking.com


Ah yes, the infamous ie window problem.
Here's a quick fix: close all browser windows but one, size it to how you want it then close it. After that, all ie browser windows will open at the new size.
Unfettered is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-11, 01:12 AM   #6
orion456

 
orion456's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
I've had this problem before but its so long ago I can't remember what caused it. My first guess is Yahoo tool bar. Uninstall it. It might also be Google tool bar, uninstall that if the Yahoo thing doesn't work -- reboot, but first do this next item.

Go to START---RUN and type command --- then "chkdsk /f" it will ask to reboot and then it will check your hard drive for corrupt files and repair them. It's possible that some critical windows file needs repair.

If that doesn't work go to the command window again and type sfc /scannow <--- this will repair windows files if they are corrupted.

You can also initialize IE with no addons by going to START--ALL PROGRAMS--ACCESSORIES--SYSTEM TOOLS--IE (no addons)

If the problem is gone, then you know its one of your IE addons that's causing the problem (again most likely a tool bar)

__________________
-- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
-- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!

Last edited by orion456; 07-16-11 at 01:18 AM.
orion456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-11, 07:05 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by orion456 View Post

Go to START---RUN and type command --- then "chkdsk /f" it will ask to reboot and then it will check your hard drive for corrupt files and repair them.
All that does is scan the HDD the old fashioned way, it will not replace files.

Chkdsk is mainly intended for FAT.
And it's usually pointless with HDDs made after 1997.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-11, 11:44 PM   #8
orion456

 
orion456's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
All that does is scan the HDD the old fashioned way, it will not replace files.

Chkdsk is mainly intended for FAT.
And it's usually pointless with HDDs made after 1997.
Nope, Micro$oft dumped their scandisk application and went back to chkdsk for checking all harddrives. Chkdsk /f will find and fix files and damaged file structures on NTFS better than it does on FAT. And, chkdsk /r will scan an entire disk and move files from damaged sectors as well as lock them off.

You should run chkdsk daily on your machine to prevent the file system from having major damage over time. You should always run chkdsk before you do any backups to prevent bad sectors or damaged files from stopping or fooling the backup system.

Chkdsk also has several flags just for NTFS, /x forces volume dismount, /i chks volume indexes, /L changes the log file size....plus more.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true

__________________
-- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
-- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!
orion456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 12:18 AM   #9
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
You should run chkdsk daily on your machine to prevent the file system from having major damage over time. You should always run chkdsk before you do any backups to prevent bad sectors or damaged files from stopping or fooling the backup system.
Good info ^. I've fixed issues on NTFS volumes with chkdsk, but running it every day seems a bit excessive. Doesn't hurt, but once a month is probably fine.

Either way, I don't think chkdsk will fix the issue with Window location. Strangely located windows tend to happen to some applications on Windows from time to time. I've never been able to pinpoint why. After a while it usually stops - the window decides it belongs somewhere else.

CCleaner has an option to flush the window size and location cache. You might try downloading it - it's a good app to have anyway - and see if clearing that cache sets things back to their defaults.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled

Last edited by johan851; 07-18-11 at 11:03 AM.
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 01:38 AM   #10
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by orion456 View Post
Nope, Micro$oft dumped their scandisk application and went back to chkdsk for checking all harddrives. Chkdsk /f will find and fix files and damaged file structures on NTFS better than it does on FAT. And, chkdsk /r will scan an entire disk and move files from damaged sectors as well as lock them off.

You should run chkdsk daily on your machine to prevent the file system from having major damage over time. You should always run chkdsk before you do any backups to prevent bad sectors or damaged files from stopping or fooling the backup system.
Sorry, incorrect. Chkdsk is pointless, unless you're living under a rock and still using FAT32 and it crashed or lost power.
Or HDD manufactured before 1998.

And Chkdsk finding a problem means you need to prepare a reinstall, anyways.

Means the installation's days are numbered. A stable system don't require a Chkdsk run.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 09:06 AM   #11
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
update to ie 8.... or better yet use firefox / chrome?

i seem to remember that IE remembers the size and position of the last window open... so close all other windows, then make the last window where you want it and its size...

but really.... upgrade to ie 8 or switch IMO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unfettered View Post
Posted by a user on extremeoverclocking.com


Ah yes, the infamous ie window problem.
Here's a quick fix: close all browser windows but one, size it to how you want it then close it. After that, all ie browser windows will open at the new size.

echo echo echo......

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 09:10 AM   #12
turbohans

 
turbohans's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n43, w86

 
Re-size the window and close it, usually they save the last closed size.

either that or update.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
echo echo echo......
ROTFL!! (wish I could duplicate that into a crazy nested quote!)

__________________
This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
"It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
F@H - ExtremeOC
turbohans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 11:04 AM   #13
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Re-size the window and close it, usually they save the last closed size.
I've tried this fix in the past. It's true that it usually (I would say 'often') works, but it often doesn't work, too.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 12:48 PM   #14
orion456

 
orion456's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
And Chkdsk finding a problem means you need to prepare a reinstall, anyways.

Means the installation's days are numbered. A stable system don't require a Chkdsk run.
Considering MS added the /c and /i switches to chkdsk just for NTFS, I doubt the application is without merit.

There are many reasons why a HD accumulates file system errors including sudden power loss, improper shut down, improper startup, kernel software errors, undetected bad blocks and internal harddrive errors; to name a few. Your system is constantly checking and correcting errors, but it can't catch them all. Even NTFS is not indestructible and it does accumulate errors! Chkdsk is must tool to be sure HD corruption doesn't propagate to the point of failure.

If you have never run it on your HD, I suggest you do a chkdsk /f, its bound to find errors, cross linked files, and HD space improperly allocated.

__________________
-- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
-- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!

Last edited by orion456; 07-18-11 at 01:12 PM.
orion456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 12:56 PM   #15
orion456

 
orion456's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by johan851 View Post
Good info ^. I've fixed issues on NTFS volumes with chkdsk, but running it every day seems a bit excessive. Doesn't hurt, but once a month is probably fine.
There are some HD errors that if not caught within a short time can cause complete failure of the file system. Such failure can not be easily repaired.

Running chkdsk daily will help to ensure the integrity of the files system, it will find bad blocks and map them out (assuming valid files exist on that block) and it will make sure that the NTFS is self consistent.

You never know when a file error will occur and considering chkdsk takes only a few minutes to run, its cheap insurance. I just set it up as a scheduled task to run after midnight.

However, it is possible for chkdsk to fail and require a more complete run with the /f flag or even /r flag. So you must run chkdsk occasionally manually so that you can see if a more thorough run is warranted.

__________________
-- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
-- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!
orion456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 01:02 PM   #16
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Sorry, incorrect. Chkdsk is pointless, unless you're living under a rock and still using FAT32 and it crashed or lost power.
Or HDD manufactured before 1998.

And Chkdsk finding a problem means you need to prepare a reinstall, anyways.

Means the installation's days are numbered. A stable system don't require a Chkdsk run.
Sorry, but I must respectfully disagree. chkdsk is intended for both NTFS and FAT32. It has several parameters specific to NTFS.

Chkdsk can be used to address any file system errors which may occur due to driver-related corruption issues, drives being shut down incorrectly, failed system updates and a host of other reasons. I've saved many, many system and storage volumes on old and new operating systems, including Windows Server 2011 and Windows 7 with chkdsk. It is an invaluable tool in any service technician's kit.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


Last edited by hafa; 07-18-11 at 03:58 PM.
hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 02:23 PM   #17
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by orion456 View Post
Considering MS added the /c and /i switches to chkdsk just for NTFS, I doubt the application is without merit.

There are many reasons why a HD accumulates file system errors including sudden power loss, improper shut down, improper startup, kernel software errors, undetected bad blocks and internal harddrive errors; to name a few. Your system is constantly checking and correcting errors, but it can't catch them all. Even NTFS is not indestructible and it does accumulate errors! Chkdsk is must tool to be sure HD corruption doesn't propagate to the point of failure.

If you have never run it on your HD, I suggest you do a chkdsk /f, its bound to find errors, cross linked files, and HD space improperly allocated.
Watch out if you use Chkdsk. It may falsely report invalid files and delete them. I lost photos that way.

And NTFS don't mess up just from a power loss, because it has a journal.

FAT32 is like Ext2 in Linux.

Chkdsk's roots come from the time when HDDs didn't even support SMART and didn't support remapping.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-11, 04:10 PM   #18
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Chkdsk discussion continued in this thread to prevent this one from spiraling off-topic.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?