Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Can I use 12GB (3x4GB) DDR 3 in a Asus P8Z68V-Pro?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-11, 03:23 PM Thread Starter   #1
richklein
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Can I use 12GB (3x4GB) DDR 3 in a Asus P8Z68V-Pro?


Hi,

I just purchased Patriot Viper II ‘Sector 7’ Edition 12GB (3 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2000 (PC3 16000) Desktop Memory Model PV7312G2000ELK 12GB of ram for a P8Z68-V Pro mobo with a 2600K processor.

I ask as my last build was a p6X58D Asus mobo & it needed 3 sticks of DDR3 (I think). I also had 12GB (I use a bunch of VM's at the same time).

Anyway, I was curious if I could use the ram I just picked up from Newegg, or if I need to stick with either 2 sticks, or 4 sticks?

The manual mentions the optimal placement is 1, 2, or 4 - it doesnt mention 3 sticks. Did I buy the wrong memory?

Thanks,
Rich
richklein is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 07-19-11, 04:14 PM   #2
stunt
Member

 
stunt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: N.E. Illinois

 
12 gig kit is for x58 mobos that run triple channel. They have 6 slots. If you run that in z68 mobo 2 sticks will be in dual channel and one will be in single channel. I recommend you return that and get a dual channel kit. or just run 2 sticks.

__________________
i7-2600k* MSI Z68A-GD80 mobo*8 gig G Skill Ripjaws*510 120gig SSD* 1 TB WD Cav blk*Crossfire HD6850s*212+ Cooler*AX750 PSU*Lancool K62 case
i5-650*Asrock P55 xtr4 mobo*Asus GTX 560TI 1G*HX650 Corsair PSU*8 gig XMS1600*120G Intel SSD* 500g hot swap*2x2 TB F4 drives*Lancool K62 case (workhorse)
E6700*975 Intel mobo*HD4850* 8 gig Ripjaws* 2x80 raid 0*2X2 TB storage (server)*620 Corsair PSU (6 years old)*Fractal Design case
stunt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-11, 04:42 PM   #3
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Can you? Yes.
Should you? Not really.

You'll have half the bandwidth with three sticks that you would have with 2 or 4.
It'll work though.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-11, 06:02 PM Thread Starter   #4
richklein
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Can I run two of the three sticks & have the bandwidth using the triple channel?

I ask since i can take 6gb out of my x58 chipset to use for a few days in the x68 chipset.
richklein is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-11, 06:15 PM   #5
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Not really any noticeable difference in triple and dual channel, so I would say just take two out of your X58 and run both systems in dual channel instead on one in triple an one in single.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (97-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-11, 06:47 PM Thread Starter   #6
richklein
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Ok, so I have 6x2gb in the x58, I will take 3x2gb and use it in the x68. Or should I just use 2 of the 3 sticks?

Will 2x2gb in the x68 run as fast as the proper ram?

I am a little confused.
richklein is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-11, 09:53 PM   #7
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
I would run 4 sticks in X58 and 2 sticks in Z68 if you need more RAM in X58, or 3 sticks in X58 and 2 sticks in Z68 if you don't need 8GB in X58.

Either way use 2 sticks in Z68.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (97-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-11, 01:12 AM   #8
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
X58 runs in single, dual, and triple channel.
Z68 runs in single or dual.

For X58, you want three or six sticks of RAM.
For Z68, you want two or four sticks of RAM.

However, running two in X58 isn't HORRIBLE, it just isn't optimal.

What you should do:
Take two sticks and put it in the Z68 machine.

If you don't ever use more then 6GB of RAM in the X58 machine, take out one more stick and run three. If you NEED the 8GB, leave all four in there.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?