Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

BF2 - C2D

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-11, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #1
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
BF2 - C2D


I cannot play for more than just a few minutes and I can't figure it out. Updated PB to newest version, but the game crashes within a few minutes every time. Before I installed the patches, game worked perfect.

I tried different configurations. Turned EAX off too!

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 05:01 PM   #2
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Elaborate on 'crashes' please...

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 05:12 PM   #3
Xterra
Member

 
Xterra's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Stanford, CA

 
PB won't initiate a C2D.

__________________
Je n'ai fait cette lettre - ci plus longue que parce que je n'ai pas eu le loisir de la faire plus courte.
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
Xterra is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 06:23 PM Thread Starter   #4
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
Elaborate on 'crashes' please...
While playing the game, it goes straight to desktop. Game pauses for a split second, then desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xterra View Post
PB won't initiate a C2D.
I wasn't sure. Just postin the things I tried to make it not crash. I was getting a PB message when I first installed game, but after I installed the patches.

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 06:47 PM Thread Starter   #5
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Just C2D again!

GPU was 150F!!

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 08:13 PM   #6
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
We deal in celsius... iirc, that's nor hot at all.
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 10:11 PM Thread Starter   #7
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
We deal in celsius... iirc, that's nor hot at all.
Right now it was at 56c (132F) when it crashed, which was a lower temp when it crashed about 30 min ago. At that time, the temp was 150F, which is 65c.

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-11, 10:49 PM   #8
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Grabbed Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Still plenty low, if it was around 85-90C then you would have something to worry about. I'd reinstall BF2 to be honest, it sucks but I know that their patches have been really hit or miss and needed an exact order/method of install or else you have problems.

Do you have issues if you start up a single-player game (game with bots?)

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats Folding User Stats
Janus67 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-11, 01:40 PM Thread Starter   #9
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
Still plenty low, if it was around 85-90C then you would have something to worry about. I'd reinstall BF2 to be honest, it sucks but I know that their patches have been really hit or miss and needed an exact order/method of install or else you have problems.

Do you have issues if you start up a single-player game (game with bots?)
Order of installation:

BF2
1.41 patch
1.5 patch

restart...then I played the game

I thought about trying the game in single player, but I'd rather play multiplayer instead.

I lowered my graphics a little last night and banged away on it for about an hour with no problems. The video card is old and may be tired? I was thinking by lowering the graphics, that would put a little less strain on the card.

The next time the game crashes, I'll try single player and see if it crashes right away.

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-11, 01:46 PM   #10
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-31-11, 08:50 PM   #11
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?
Are you thinking Bad Company 2? If so, he is talking about Battlefield 2.

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 03:27 AM Thread Starter   #12
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?
Patch versions. Not sure what you mean.
In BF2 server list at the bottom it says what version of patch is installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggo0 View Post
Are you thinking Bad Company 2? If so, he is talking about Battlefield 2.
Ya, BF2...

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 06:35 AM   #13
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
LOL, yeah BFBC2 was what *I* was thinking.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 06:44 PM Thread Starter   #14
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
LOL, yeah BFBC2 was what *I* was thinking.
Thats cool. Ive heard of that game, but never looked into it/didnt interest me. That could change!

I may get CoD black ops, but I need a better video card and some are saying I need to oc my cpu.
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 07:10 PM   #15
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
BFBC2 is the same game essentially as BF2..

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 07:30 PM   #16
-_{MoW}_-Assasi
Member

 
-_{MoW}_-Assasi's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gday from Melbourne Australia!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
BFBC2 is the same game essentially as BF2..
It is completely different.

Sure they both carry the battlefield name, but bad company is essentially COD with vehicles

It has horrible restrictions on what you can and cannot do (ie. you can't walk 2 meters up a cliff otherwise you're off the map)
Map sizes are TINY compared to what battlefield was known for
Not to mention the view distance is bumped all the way down

It's essentially a dumb down game vs what the original battlefields are


Anyway
It should be reinstalling that should fix it.
Seems to work fine without any compatibility options here

__________________
My Name is -_{MoW}_-Assasin, but the forum wont let me put my full name in, so ill just be a fail Assassin
Intel Xeon X3440 @ 4.0Ghz (200x20) 1.35v - XSPC RX240
32GB Patriot Viper III @ 800Mhz - 1.65v
ASUS nVidia GTX 670
ASUS P7P55D EVO
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD
Hitachi HDD 2x RAID 0
Corsair AX850 PSU
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy - dead Sennheiser PC131 | Auzentech X-Fi Forte Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1

Heatware

Last edited by -_{MoW}_-Assasi; 08-02-11 at 07:35 PM.
-_{MoW}_-Assasi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 07:38 PM   #17
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I meant as in the squad based vehicle using type game its closer to its predecessor than it is to cod that's for darn sure.
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-11, 09:14 PM   #18
JHG120
Member

 
JHG120's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfmctango57 View Post
I cannot play for more than just a few minutes and I can't figure it out. Updated PB to newest version, but the game crashes within a few minutes every time. Before I installed the patches, game worked perfect.

I tried different configurations. Turned EAX off too!
I had the same issue, until:

1. Right click on BF2 exe and choose properties
2. Click on compatibilty tab
3. Check box on Disable desktop composition
4. Check box on Run this program as administor
5. Apply and exit....enjoy

Now, I must say, I have probably played 20 rounds recently and have had maybe 1 or 2 C2D's, but before, as soon as I would join a round, I would C2D. Give it a shot, it's 99% better for me. Still a great game.

__________________
Cooler Master HAF X 942
Intel i7 930 @ 3.8ghz with H70
Asus Rampage III Formula
OCZ Gold 6 GB 1600Mhz DDR3
EVGA GTX 580
Crucial SSD 64 GB OS / 150 GB Raptor 10,000 RPM
Corsair HX-1000 Watt PSU
Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" 1920x1200 HD

614 is 10-72
JHG120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-03-11, 03:26 PM Thread Starter   #19
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHG120 View Post
I had the same issue, until:

1. Right click on BF2 exe and choose properties
2. Click on compatibilty tab
3. Check box on Disable desktop composition
4. Check box on Run this program as administor
5. Apply and exit....enjoy

Now, I must say, I have probably played 20 rounds recently and have had maybe 1 or 2 C2D's, but before, as soon as I would join a round, I would C2D. Give it a shot, it's 99% better for me. Still a great game.
I ended up changing some of the video settings. I lowered some of the graphic settings to low, turned off shadows, lowered lighting, and some others. I haven't had a C2D since. I even lowered the resolution from my native 1280x1024 75mhz to 1024x768 75mhz.

I've been playing this way for about 4 days and will no problems!!

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-11, 03:34 AM Thread Starter   #20
bfmctango57
Member

 
bfmctango57's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So Cal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfmctango57 View Post
I ended up changing some of the video settings. I lowered some of the graphic settings to low, turned off shadows, lowered lighting, and some others. I haven't had a C2D since. I even lowered the resolution from my native 1280x1024 75mhz to 1024x768 75mhz.

I've been playing this way for about 4 days and will no problems!!
I've been testing the game with the above settings and only had one C2D. I normally play on only a few servers and it doesn't happen on those. It will happen on others. I haven't noticed on which ones though....

__________________

Cooler Master Aluminum Case
PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
Zalman CPU Cooler
EVGA 780i Sli
750W PSU
4Gigs Corsair
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3 Case Fans
bfmctango57 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?