Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Overclocking 1 GHZ Duron to 1.24 - HELP!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-02, 11:24 AM Thread Starter   #1
lvflyer
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2002

 
Unhappy Overclocking 1 GHZ Duron to 1.24 - HELP!


I flashed the bios with the OC bios. I can overclock at 112/112
(1.12 GHZ) but I can not boot at 124/124. I saw someone on the
CPU database just overclocked at 124/124 with only closing the bridge to up the voltage to 1.85 - I did that. What could be holding me back ?

My system is: K7S5A (System is a CPU Builder's kit from Sam's)
1 GHZ Morgan Duron
128 or 256 P133 memory (tried both)
300w KeyMouse Electronics PX-300W Rev 2.03 PS
S3 Savage 4 32 MB AGP Video Card
CPU fan with Artic Silver Compound

What should be my settings in BIOS for memory,etc. ??
PLEASE help - I want to make 1.2 GHZ OR I will be forced to by
another Shuttle A31 for $80 - (DDR though)

Thank-you in advance.
lvflyer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 02-23-02, 11:03 PM   #2
Tithulta
Member

 
Tithulta's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Cleveland, TN

 
When you say you can not boot at 124/124 what exactly do you mean.

No Post?...or is it posting and then hanging while booting up to windows?

Also check you PSU if you can and see what your voltages are. It could be underpowered or something like that.

Good Luck

__________________
Future APU system; Coming soon
AM3 3.6ghz x4 975 4gb ddr3 1600
AM2 Tricore 2.4ghz 2gb ddr2 800
A64 3000+ 2 systems 939
tforce 6100's w/2gb ddr400
7600gs and 2 3650's
Heatware
Tithulta is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-02, 09:28 PM   #3
Dragonbud
Member

 
Dragonbud's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County, California

 
I had the same problem, would not post at 124/124 using generic pc133's, however when i used pc2400xms corsair ddr's...booted with no probs...
I'm curious if anyone has ever posted on pc133's?
Dragonbud is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-02, 06:12 PM   #4
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
It is either the memory or the psu, I think.
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-02, 06:51 PM   #5
NedClocker

 
NedClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Dragonbud
I had the same problem, would not post at 124/124 using generic pc133's, however when i used pc2400xms corsair ddr's...booted with no probs...
I'm curious if anyone has ever posted on pc133's?
Dragonbud, YES, I have. Posted just fine at 124/124 with pc133. But check this out. I put in pc100, and it still posted and runs just fine at 124/124.

Ivflyer, and everyone else for that matter,

If you find the answer to this PLEASE let me know. Here's my experience, and, I'm sorry to say, it offers you not much help.

I have 2 k7s5a boards, both with 1 GHz morgan core durons.
Both have bridges connected to max out the core voltage.
Both have the same hsf, thermaltake volcano 5.

The first one had 256 meg pc133, generic, and a 300 watt power supply. It works at 124/124 with absolutely no problem.

The other one had 128 meg generic pc100 and a 200 watt power supply and would not go over 112/112. It would post, but get windows errors.

So, I thought, it's probably not enough power, so I put in a 300 watt power supply. The other one is working with a 300 watt power supply. Well, it got further, but still had windows errors.

So, I figure it must be the pc100 ram. So I swap the ram between the 2. The one working at 124/124 gets the 128 meg pc100 and the one working at 112/112 gets the 256 meg pc133. Guess what. Made absolutely NO DIFFERENCE! The one still works just fine at 124/124. The other will not work above 112/112.

Explain that to me. It's obviously not the ram.

The 300 watt power supply I stuck in the one running at 112/112 is good. It came out of a tbird 1.4 @ 1.533 box (133 * 11.5). So that shouldn't be the problem. But it's the last thing left to check/do. I already swapped that ram. Maybe I should swap the power supplies and see what happens, but I suspect the result will be the same.

Maybe one just has the YATTA curse? Perhaps a little chicken blood would do the trick.

__________________
Life is real! Life is earnest! And the grave is not its goal;
Dust thou art, to dust returneth, Was not spoken of the soul.

Lives of great men all remind us We can make our lives sublime,
And, departing, leave behind us Footprints on the sands of time;

Footprints, that perhaps another, Sailing o'er life's solemn main,
A forlorn and shipwrecked brother, Seeing, shall take heart again.

Let us, then, be up and doing, With a heart for any fate;
Still archieving, still pursuing, Learn to labor and to wait.
~Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
NedClocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-02, 07:09 PM   #6
NedClocker

 
NedClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Oh, yeah, side note. The 200 watt power supply is running the 1.4 @ 1.4 tbird just fine, and it has an AGP video card.

The 2 duron boxes have 4 meg pci video cards.

Correction, they are 2 meg video cards. ATI mach64. But they are not exactly the same.

__________________
Life is real! Life is earnest! And the grave is not its goal;
Dust thou art, to dust returneth, Was not spoken of the soul.

Lives of great men all remind us We can make our lives sublime,
And, departing, leave behind us Footprints on the sands of time;

Footprints, that perhaps another, Sailing o'er life's solemn main,
A forlorn and shipwrecked brother, Seeing, shall take heart again.

Let us, then, be up and doing, With a heart for any fate;
Still archieving, still pursuing, Learn to labor and to wait.
~Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Last edited by NedClocker; 03-05-02 at 11:41 AM.
NedClocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-02, 07:23 PM   #7
NedClocker

 
NedClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Here's another thought. I wish I could get a 24% oc out of my 1.4 tbirds.

1.4 * 1.24 = 1.736

That would be a wonderful oc.

__________________
Life is real! Life is earnest! And the grave is not its goal;
Dust thou art, to dust returneth, Was not spoken of the soul.

Lives of great men all remind us We can make our lives sublime,
And, departing, leave behind us Footprints on the sands of time;

Footprints, that perhaps another, Sailing o'er life's solemn main,
A forlorn and shipwrecked brother, Seeing, shall take heart again.

Let us, then, be up and doing, With a heart for any fate;
Still archieving, still pursuing, Learn to labor and to wait.
~Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
NedClocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-02, 11:57 PM   #8
NedClocker

 
NedClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Well, I did it. I figured out what was holding it back. Both durons are at 1.24 now.

But, since obviously no one is interested, I'll spare you details.

__________________
Life is real! Life is earnest! And the grave is not its goal;
Dust thou art, to dust returneth, Was not spoken of the soul.

Lives of great men all remind us We can make our lives sublime,
And, departing, leave behind us Footprints on the sands of time;

Footprints, that perhaps another, Sailing o'er life's solemn main,
A forlorn and shipwrecked brother, Seeing, shall take heart again.

Let us, then, be up and doing, With a heart for any fate;
Still archieving, still pursuing, Learn to labor and to wait.
~Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
NedClocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-02, 12:24 AM   #9
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
What was it? I think I'm going to get one of these boards...

Please, please tell us (I've been in suspense ever since I first read this post 15 minutes ago...)

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-02, 04:42 PM Thread Starter   #10
lvflyer
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2002

 
Please Nedclocker let me know what you fiquired out to get 124 - I AM INTERESTED !!

Thank-you
lvflyer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-02, 04:53 PM   #11
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
If I am not mistaken it was the video card holding him back.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-02, 09:45 PM   #12
Tismedt
Shadow рс's after me!!!

 
Tismedt's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Suisun City Ca. I love this Town

 
I also am interested as I have one of those boards on the way right now. Should be here tomorrow I hope. Let us know.
Tismedt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-02, 08:08 PM   #13
Tismedt
Shadow рс's after me!!!

 
Tismedt's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Suisun City Ca. I love this Town

 
I dont think it was the vid card. I have a gf2ti 64ddr in mine and I have the same problem. I am using 512 2100 Generic. I have not raised the vcore yet. I'll try that now.
Tismedt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-23-02, 09:48 AM   #14
Loud
Member

 
Loud's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lynchburg, Virgina

 
Quote:
Originally posted by NedClocker
Well, I did it. I figured out what was holding it back. Both durons are at 1.24 now.

But, since obviously no one is interested, I'll spare you details.
Quote:
The late great Sam Kennison
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHGH!
I want to know! Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeease ... ?
Loud is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-23-02, 02:37 PM   #15
NedClocker

 
NedClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Loud
I want to know! Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeease ... ?
Sure. I take it that you picked up one or two. Good deal.
One of them went 1.24, no problem. The other one didn't - I tried swaping out everything that you would normally think of. Then I got a new vid card for the one at 1.24, so I figured I'd try putting that vid card in the 1.12. Boom - right straight up to 1.24 with no problem. Go figure.
BUT, it didn't last. The next morning when I got up, it had the BSOD. Yep, it died. Can't get it to go back to 1.24 again, even w/ 400 watt Antec ps. Go figure. Any more questions, ask. I will try to help. Good luck.
NedClocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-02, 04:52 PM   #16
Loud
Member

 
Loud's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lynchburg, Virgina

 
Quote:
Originally posted by NedClocker

Sure. I take it that you picked up one or two. Good deal.
One of them went 1.24, no problem. The other one didn't - I tried swaping out everything that you would normally think of. Then I got a new vid card for the one at 1.24, so I figured I'd try putting that vid card in the 1.12. Boom - right straight up to 1.24 with no problem. Go figure.
BUT, it didn't last. The next morning when I got up, it had the BSOD. Yep, it died. Can't get it to go back to 1.24 again, even w/ 400 watt Antec ps. Go figure. Any more questions, ask. I will try to help. Good luck.
Yep ... two sitting right here <pat pat> waiting for my pocketbook to catch up to memory prices.

So ... what sort of vid card is in the fast box? Any possible 'splaination for the different behavior? Do you think it's the MoBo or the vid cards?

Inquiring minds want to know!
Loud is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?