Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

My 2600k overclock so far, need some help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-11, 09:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
My 2600k overclock so far, need some help


Alright guys, so far I managed to OC my 2600k to 4.2 ghz with vcore of 1.33. Its stable using intel burn test. I have a question. On cpu-z when my cpu starts to clock down to 1.6ghz due to it being idle, the core voltage stays at around 1.3volts. When the vcore was on auto settings before the OC, it would usually go down to like 1.2. Is there anyway to set it to clock down vcore automatically but set a max limit?
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 10:38 PM   #2
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
They probably cannot help you due to insufficient information about your system. You do not even tell them what motherboard is in use. Different brands and models of motherboard will require a different procedure most likely.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:01 PM   #3
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
Try switching the LLC option. It would either be labeled as Load Line Calibration (LLC) or VDroop control.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:08 PM Thread Starter   #4
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Sorry for the system specs. I am using a gigabyte z68 ud4-b3 mobo, with 8gb 1600 ram, corsair hydro h60 cooler, and 750watt psu. I don't have any experience with LLC options, could you please provide a little more detail about it? I really appreciate the help
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:12 PM Thread Starter   #5
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Some further details. Bios version of the mobo is F5, memory is corsair vengeance at 9-9-9-24 timings, psu is corsair tx-750, gpu is evga 560ti (1024mb at 810 shader), using corsair force gt 120gb ssd, windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:20 PM   #6
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
It's just on or off. Voltage tends to droop when the CPU is under load, it's a natural tendency. This option smooths out the droop to try to keep it constant. Other then that option, I don't think anything in the BIOS will dynamically change the CPU voltage.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:27 PM Thread Starter   #7
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
I'm just worried about running my cpu at 1.3ish volts constantly. Is it safe to do so? Also one note, I find that the voltage reading on cpu-z and HWinfo are different, which HWinfo giving me higher readings. An example would be @ 4ghz on auto vcore setting, HWinfo will read 1.37v and cpu-z will read 1.27. I know that software voltage readings aren't the most reliable, but which one should I trust more?

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-11, 11:35 PM   #8
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
Is this reading while at idle or under full load (Prime95, OCCT)?

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 01:50 AM Thread Starter   #9
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Yes those readings are on automatic vcore while running intel burn test at 20 cycles on high stress.

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 08:53 AM   #10
Mordachai
Member



Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Massachusetts USA

 
Gigabyte calls LLC "Multi Step Load Line" and has several settings, rather than on/off. Try 5. Someone did a graph of the various values, 1 through 10, under idle to load, and basically 5 was pretty good at creating something approaching a flat line (same voltage all of the time). Less = some droop, and more = increased voltage over your base setting under load.

__________________
Intel i5-2500K @ 4.4GHz 1.335, MSI APS, no LLC, PLL enabled, speed step on, all C-states enabled
MSI Z68A-GD55 (G3)
Corsair Vengeance 8GB 9-9-9-24-1T @ stock
Gigabyte GV-N580UD-15I GTX 580 1.5GB
Cooler Master 932 HAF, Antec HCG 750 PS, Corsair H60 water cooler
2x Samgung 830 256GB SSD->512GB RAID0 (SATA3), 2TB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD (SATA3)
Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1
Mordachai is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 09:34 AM   #11
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Unless something has been changed in the latest version of CPU-Z (possible, I do not know) but CPU-Z for gigabyte sandy bridge boards wasn't reporting the proper voltage for Vcore, it was displaying VTT or something I believe (but it wasn't the vcore).

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 10:14 AM   #12
Mordachai
Member



Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Massachusetts USA

 
Correct, Cpu-Z shows Vtt in the "CPU Core" slot, and the actual CPU voltage in the "CPU" slot.

__________________
Intel i5-2500K @ 4.4GHz 1.335, MSI APS, no LLC, PLL enabled, speed step on, all C-states enabled
MSI Z68A-GD55 (G3)
Corsair Vengeance 8GB 9-9-9-24-1T @ stock
Gigabyte GV-N580UD-15I GTX 580 1.5GB
Cooler Master 932 HAF, Antec HCG 750 PS, Corsair H60 water cooler
2x Samgung 830 256GB SSD->512GB RAID0 (SATA3), 2TB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD (SATA3)
Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1
Mordachai is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 12:26 PM Thread Starter   #13
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
So is it okay to be running a stable 1.33 volts even when your cpu idles down to 1.6ghz? I tried the multi step and it helps with higher overclocks along with enabling pll. But I was originally looking for a way to auto clock down voltage when it is not needed, because I was worried about running 1.3+ volts 24/7. If anyone can reassure me that it's generally safe to run voltages at that level constantly then I'll be golden with my 4.2 ghz OC and can shoot for the 4.5

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 01:41 PM   #14
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Do you have c1e (and the other c-states) turned on in the BIOS? if I remember correctly they are the features that drop down the voltage in combination with speedstep.

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 02:04 PM Thread Starter   #15
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Yes my c states are enabled. Perhaps I should OC and let my computer idle down after 10 min or so?

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 02:11 PM   #16
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
I think you have to use GB's Touch BIOS app to see the actual vcore on GB mobos.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 04:14 PM Thread Starter   #17
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Ok something odd happened. I tried overclocking to 4.2 at 1.325 volts, run intel burn test 20 times, and let the computer go idle after it was done, to see if it would clock itself down. C states were enabled. I left the room and came back to see me computer asleep. I tried to wake it up but it wouldnt even post. I finally got it running again after powering it down for 5 min or so. Perhaps not enough voltage?

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 04:15 PM Thread Starter   #18
DaMaGeLIVE

 
DaMaGeLIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Also i set the multi step to level 4

__________________
System specs
Cpu- i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mobo- Gigabyte z68-ud4-b3 @ F5 bios version
RAM- Corsair Vengeance 1600 @ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
GPU- EVGA 560ti
Cooler- Corsair Hydro H60
PSU- Corsair TX-750watts
SSD- Corsair Force GT 120gb
HDD- WD Caviar Black 1TB
DaMaGeLIVE is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 04:25 PM   #19
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Do you have CPU Pll Overvoltage turned on in the BIOS? If so, it won't let you resume from sleep mode properly.

Also, if you want to check the idling thing make sure the change the power savings features in Windows to disable sleep for the time-being.

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-11, 04:59 PM   #20
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
Someone here once said that there's a glitch where SB's crash at high OC when they clock back down to idle.

Try disabling all C-states and speedstep options and see if it's still stable?

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?