Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Two SATA III SSD's in RAID 0 on Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-11, 02:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
jetbot33
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Two SATA III SSD's in RAID 0 on Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard?


Ok before I get flamed, I admit I am not that good with the technical stuff regarding motherboards, cpu's and sata iii ports.

Anyways, I am planning on buying two SATA III SSD's so I can run them RAID 0 on my new computer build which consists of a Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard and an AMD Phenom II 1090t x6.

The problem I run into is that apparently putting two SATA III SSD's in RAID 0 might max out their speeds only at SATA II levels instead of SATA III ones depending on the motherboard and CPU used. So my question is, will the motherboard and CPU I am planning to buy be able to support SATA III SSD'S in RAID 0? I am sorry if this was not worded very well or I did not give enough information so let me know if there is anything I can do to help the helpful community here help me!

Thanks
jetbot33 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 08-27-11, 03:06 PM   #2
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetbot33 View Post
The problem I run into is that apparently putting two SATA III SSD's in RAID 0 might max out their speeds only at SATA II levels instead of SATA III ones depending on the motherboard and CPU used.
I've never heard that before...

Either way, it should work fine on a Crosshair V.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-11, 03:33 PM   #3
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
1. Don't know what size or brand of series 3 SSD you plan to get. Big ones will be hefty chunk of change.

2. Most AMD Sata 6 controllers have not had the issues seen on some Intel motherboards with mostly the later chipset.

3. But just saw a user posting in the "Storage" forum section and he was having problems with an AMD board and an SSD.

4. You will be sick if you buy two hefty priced series 3 SSD's and have issues.

5. To me it is pretty early in the maturity cycle of series 3 SSDs. YMMV.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-11, 05:11 PM   #4
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetbot33 View Post
Ok before I get flamed, I admit I am not that good with the technical stuff regarding motherboards, cpu's and sata iii ports.

Anyways, I am planning on buying two SATA III SSD's so I can run them RAID 0 on my new computer build which consists of a Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard and an AMD Phenom II 1090t x6.

The problem I run into is that apparently putting two SATA III SSD's in RAID 0 might max out their speeds only at SATA II levels instead of SATA III ones depending on the motherboard and CPU used. So my question is, will the motherboard and CPU I am planning to buy be able to support SATA III SSD'S in RAID 0? I am sorry if this was not worded very well or I did not give enough information so let me know if there is anything I can do to help the helpful community here help me!

Thanks
I am thinking it is a bus issue not a SSD issue as far as the speed linit is concerned. I have not resd up on it but depending on PCIe lane assignments you very well could be limited.

there are 8 SATA III ports on that board which equates to 48Gbps or just under 6GBps so doing the math you would need 12 lanes (theoretical) to handle the data if everything was maxed.

My math could be wrong though

EDIT: If this block diagram is accurate then you only have 4GBps bandwidth between the 990NB and the 950SB which controlles a lot more than just the drives: http://media.bestofmicro.com/W/L/294...fx%20block.jpg If you actually use everythin a little it can choke you a lot.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU

Last edited by Archer0915; 08-27-11 at 05:25 PM.
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-11, 06:40 PM   #5
Sol_Invictus
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia

 
I was thinking of doing the same thing with a CHIV and have a 6990 already using bandwidth. So do I just stick to SATA II.

Has the bandwidth been upped on the 990's? Sorry to drop in on the the op's post

EDIT: I was just thinking, is there even any point? I game, most of em are limited to 60fps which it hits and stays there.

All the games I play run fine without stutter all maxed out inc fear 3, crysis 2 etc so is there even any big advantage? The OS will boot faster I know

but I only sleep it mostly so it fires up almost straight away??
Sol_Invictus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-11, 07:00 PM   #6
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sol_Invictus View Post
I was thinking of doing the same thing with a CHIV and have a 6990 already using bandwidth. So do I just stick to SATA II.

Has the bandwidth been upped on the 990's? Sorry to drop in on the the op's post

EDIT: I was just thinking, is there even any point? I game, most of em are limited to 60fps which it hits and stays there.

All the games I play run fine without stutter all maxed out inc fear 3, crysis 2 etc so is there even any big advantage? The OS will boot faster I know

but I only sleep it mostly so it fires up almost straight away??
Short answer is no. The bandwidth from the SB to NB and CPU are your limiting factors. I use SATA III with absolutely no problems.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-11, 08:22 PM Thread Starter   #7
jetbot33
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGone View Post
1. Don't know what size or brand of series 3 SSD you plan to get. Big ones will be hefty chunk of change.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-sol...i-2-5-ssd.html

This is the SSD I want. Thanks everyone for for the help!

So basically with all the parts that I want to configure my SSD's in RAID 0, the ssd will max out up to SATA III speeds? My friend tried doing this with his intel system and found his ssd's could only max out at SATA II despite being SATA III ssd's. Just for clarification, thanks again, everyone!
jetbot33 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-30-11, 02:53 AM   #8
Woomack
Senior Memory Guru
Premium Member #19





Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poznan, Poland

 
Transfers will be limited to SATA2/port only if you have problems with bios version or if you manually change SATA options in bios.
AMD controller is able to run 6x SATA3 drives on 990FX boards and full SATA3 speed for each port. It's making about 550MB/s on both SandForce and some Marvell based SSD ( Crucial M4 with new firmware ) and up to 750-850MB/s in RAID0 / 2 SSD ( depends what drive, cache settings etc ).

Woomack is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-14-12, 10:00 PM   #9
RodPed
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
The bigger problem is to get the Crosshair Formula V to recognize the SSDs. It will not accurately identify either an OCZ or Mushkin SSD. It truncates the identification in the GUI BIOS which screws up the entire process. If you want a SATA 6 SSD, buy another motherboard.
RodPed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 12:02 PM   #10
oldbrave
Member

 
oldbrave's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sacramento,Ca.

 
RodPed > where did you come up with that ?
If you'll check my sig, you will see that I'm running a Crosshair 5 Formula MB and a OCZ Vertex 3 SSD. Nothing in the bios is truncated and my ATTO numbers are 545 Mb/s read and 495 Mb/s write.
I think you need to check your sources !

__________________
Electronic Smoke Signals From my Techno Teepee
ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v :)
Water Cooled-Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4, 9-9-9-24@1.55v
ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 2-1Tb SATA 6Gb
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU
oldbrave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 02:35 PM   #11
RodPed
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
oldbrave, I came up with that by reading the screen, where it dropped two characters off the end of the device id for the Mushkin drive. In speaking with OCZ and Mushkin techs it became clear that I was not the only one having the problem. I checked my sources well before posting the comment. You appear to be using the 1301 BIOS. I threw the Crosshair into the garbage at BIOS 1003, which displayed the most erratic behaviour of the versions up to that date. You also appear to be using an FX 8150. I was using a 1090T, as were two others I corresponded with who had problems with the ASUS MB. Just because it works for you does not mean it will work for others. In that respect, the board is a piece of junk that nobody should buy unless they get real evidence that their particular configuration, in detail, actually works somewhere for someone.
RodPed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 08:05 PM   #12
oldbrave
Member

 
oldbrave's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sacramento,Ca.

 
Bye the same token, just because it didn't work for you doesn't mean that it will not work for others. To me, throwing a $200 MB in the trash and calling it a piece of junk that no one should buy unless they can get a guarantee that their particular configuration will work
is a sign of inexperience.

30

__________________
Electronic Smoke Signals From my Techno Teepee
ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v :)
Water Cooled-Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4, 9-9-9-24@1.55v
ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 2-1Tb SATA 6Gb
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU
oldbrave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 08:16 PM   #13
RodPed
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
oldbrave: Spelling. It's 'By the same token', not 'Bye the same token'. And, by the way, I programmed my first computer in 1976 and have built my computers from components for as long as that's been possible. Your 'oldbrave' handle doesn't impress anyone. You're an amateur. And junk is junk. The motherboard did not function properly, to the point where there was no fixing the problem. Moreover, what I told you was that you should not assume that because something works for you that it's going to work for everyone. Don't hand back the same information as if you knew what you were talking about. The board did not work in my configuration nor for others with the same, ordinary configuration. There was nothing unusual about it. Now get a life.
RodPed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 08:21 PM   #14
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I agree with both of u. Rod, it didn't work at the time. Oldbrave it worked for you upon bios releases and subsequently works for most now.

Sensationalism doesn't help drive home any points to me

Now let's stay away from personal digs ...ob's points are as valid as yours.
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 08:33 PM   #15
RodPed
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
Earthdog: Always good to have mediation; however, the guy should have started out politely, instead of casting aspersions in his original post as if he knew all about the problem and assuming no one else did. It was arrogant and uninformed. And I won't put up with it. Neither should you. The only point he made was the same one I made to him. He didn't have a point.
RodPed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-12, 06:27 PM   #16
Zerix01

 
Zerix01's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Although this is an old thread I would just like to help confirm a few things here.

On my current 990FX 950SB based board and on my prior 890FX 850SB board I have been running two SATA 3 m4 SSD's in RAID 0 along with all other SATA ports populated. Granted I rarely pin all RAID 5 and RAID 0 drives at once but my SSD's will reach their full read speeds resulting in 1.1GB (gigabytes) per second tops and around 850MB/s average. This was the same on both boards. Two SSD's in RAID 0 on current AMD chipsets do not appear to have bandwidth issues.

__________________
Deepthought 2.0:
AMD FX 8320 4.4GHz Water Cooled
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
8GB Patriot DDR3 2000MHz (clocked@2133Mhz)
2x Gigabyte 550 Ti 1GB Water Cooled
2x64GB Crucial m4's in RAID 0 + 3x500GB Hitachi HDD's in RAID 5
Fedora 16 64-bit KDE Spin


Folding User Stats
Zerix01 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 09:37 AM   #17
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RodPed View Post
Earthdog: Always good to have mediation; however, the guy should have started out politely, instead of casting aspersions in his original post as if he knew all about the problem and assuming no one else did. It was arrogant and uninformed. And I won't put up with it. Neither should you. The only point he made was the same one I made to him. He didn't have a point.
Rod, he is not a mind reader. Think about it. As far as HE knew, it worked. He obviously got his board post bios update. So since he knew nothing of your issue, its only logical to ask for sources since its working fine on his end. So again, you are both essentially right. Didnt work for you, but does for everyone now. Sure the 'inexperienced' comment was a bit off color, but responding in the same tone didnt help anything out at all. Its tough, trust me, but try to be the better poster in that case.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 11:06 AM   #18
RodPed
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
EarthDog, We were not "both essentially right." His central statement was that the problem I reported a problem with my system was, for him, obviously incorrect because his system did not have the same problem. I didn't ask that he be a mind reader, simply that he be polite and ask before insulting others. There was nothing logical in his responses. He was behavior was ignorant and rude. You're prepared to accept that. I'm not. That's all that remains to be said about it.
RodPed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 11:26 AM   #19
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I agree it could have been handled differently...Both the assertion you didnt know what you were talking about, AND your reply to him were both out of sorts.

That said, again, you were both right and both logical in your stances with the information available at the time. This isnt something to get all hurt about, really. Now lets move past this please. Its LONG over.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

Last edited by EarthDog; 05-21-12 at 11:33 AM.
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 11:30 AM   #20
hokiealumnus
Water Cooled Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor

 
hokiealumnus's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC

 
RodPed, if oldbrave's behavior is "ignorant and rude", yours is pretentious and self-righteous. He didn't insult you, but you certainly have him. "You're an amateur" and "Now get a life." are unacceptable here. It's also petty and silly to correct people's spelling in an attempt to show you're smarter than they are. Give me a break man.

Let's sum up, shall we? You drudge up a nine month old thread to post a complaint about a board you admittedly tossed out without an updated BIOS. Apparently the issue has either since been resolved or is perhaps not as prevalent as you make it out to be.

All oldbrave did was relate his experience, though if you were extremely sensitive I suppose you might take exception to "you should check your sources", but you have to be looking for something to get upset about to have your reaction. Since his experience was contrary to yours, you seem to have gone on the attack. Stop it. Now. Else, you may find your stay here to be truncated before it otherwise would be if you stayed away from the personal attacks.

__________________

Enjoy benchmarks? Join the benching team! | New to water cooling? Read the Beginner's Guide to Water Cooling Your PC.

xsuperbgx - "As a wise man once said: "Less talky. More clocky."" | cyberfish - "When overclocked, it's undefined behavior."
I.M.O.G. - "Vaseline on Ivy Bridge is a bad idea. But not so bad of an idea that it can't be fixed with a torpedo heater, a dishwasher, an oven, and a few hours. "

\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/ - Join Now! - My mITX Build
hokiealumnus is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
EarthDog (05-21-12), muddocktor (05-21-12)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?