Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

I'm out of ideas... new system issues

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-11, 11:45 AM Thread Starter   #1
99Scooby
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
Exclamation I'm out of ideas... new system issues


Hello everyone,
I'm at my wit's end here today haha. I've built computer since the mid 90's, so whatever I'm doing wrong is either something mind-numbingly simple, or some "gotcha" that I am currently unaware of.
Here's the story. I have 3 motherboards sitting here in my office. 2 AMD AM3 boards (Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H, ASUS M4A88TD-M/USB3), and 1 Intel board (SuperMicro X9SCL-F). Processors are an AMD Phenom II Black (X4 955), and an Intel Core i3. I have 5 different memory configurations here: 12GB (4GBx3) Crucial DDR3 1333, 8GB (4GBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1333, 2GB (2GBx1) Samsung DDR3 1333, 4GB (2GBx2) Team Elite DDR3 1066, and 3GB (1GBx3) Hynnix DDR3 1333.
The problem? I can only seem to get one compatible configuration out of all of the above. When I try ANY of the memory configurations above in either of the AMD setups, I get nothing. The fans spin, but the system never POSTS. If I try it in the SuperMicro Intel system, the Ballistix causes a "no memory found" beep code. The 12GB, 4GB, and 2GB kits do the same thing they do in the AMD setups. The 3GB (1GBx3) actually works in the Intel setup.
I have confirmed the memory is not at fault, as I took the known working memory from a Dell Vostro 230 (1GB x 1) and tried it. Same result. I have installed it in every configuration I can think of, installed it as a single stick, cleared the BIOS with the jumper, put in external video cards, etc.
I am at a complete loss, and I simply cannot believe that two motherboards, two processors, and 4 memory kits are faulty.
99Scooby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-11, 12:58 PM   #2
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
I have no idea what you're talking about.

Can you write that differently?
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-11, 05:35 PM Thread Starter   #3
99Scooby
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
Basically my Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H with an AMD Phenom II 955 black edition will not post no matter what kind of DDR3 i use even the Corsair XMS 1333 that says it will work in the manual. If i remove ram and try to boot i get the normal memory error beeps.
99Scooby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-11, 08:22 PM   #4
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Gotcha.

Given that the board will not post with any RAM, I think you likely have an issue with the board. CPUs usually are fine as long as they have not been shocked or damaged, ie bent pins.

Did this CPU and/or mobo work for you before? If so, has anything happened in between then and now that would not be conducive to functional components? Lightning strike? Drops? etc?
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-11, 10:45 PM   #5
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
If it does post with any RAM in either board, it might be the CPU.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-11, 10:47 PM   #6
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Sounds simple, but do you have both the 24 pin and 8 pin ATX connectors securely plugged in? What else do the systems share in common (power supply, physical location, case, etc)?

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-11, 07:54 AM Thread Starter   #7
99Scooby
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
I've also tried the same components in my ASUS M4A88TD-M/USB3 with the same results. No lightning strikes or anything as either system has never booted into the bios, power supply is outputting the correct voltages as I have verified them with a meter. yes the 8 pin connector is plugged into its correct location as well as the ATX plug. I have even tried a different CPU being a Phenom II x4 945
99Scooby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-11, 07:58 AM   #8
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
What about physical location? Are they in the same case (etc)?

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-11, 08:52 AM Thread Starter   #9
99Scooby
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
Yes they are in the same location, be it in the case or on the top of my desk.
99Scooby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-11, 08:58 PM   #10
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
Try just 1 stick of memory,start with dimm 1 then move to 2,3,4 and see what you come up with.Gigabyte says to get a 1866 mem speed use Dimm_3 and Dimm_4 I know you are just trieing to get the system to post but these 2 slots seem to make a difference in certain situations.

We need to know powersupply model,and what video card you might be using. and a Picture of you test setup may help too.

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-11, 10:05 PM Thread Starter   #11
99Scooby
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
The power supply is a BFG 650w, on board video. I refuse to buy more ram after trying corsair and crucial 1333, 1066, 1060. And as far as a test setup, I do IT for a living, I'm really not seeing how a picture of what i have is going solve my issues.
99Scooby is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?