Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

bf3 & crossfire, any problems?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-30-11, 09:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
bf3 & crossfire, any problems?


Just wondering if anyone is having issues with bf3 and crossfire.

Card 1 runs at 80-96% and card 2 runs at 6-13% on max settings. Bumped my resolution to 1080p to see what would happen. Fps dropped about 10-15 and gpu activity still stayed the same which makes sense. Doesnt seem to be a bottleneck issue as cpu usage is in the 70% range.

Just wondering if anyone else is having any sort of similar issues.

__________________
Case: antec 300
Power: antec hcg-900
CPU: fx-8120 @ 4.5ghz (more to come)
Mobo: gigabyte ga-890fxa-ud5
Ram: 8gb g.skill ripjaw 1333mhz @ 1688
Video: 2x msi 6970 @ 950/1450
Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
Cooling: antec kuhler 620
HDD: 500gb WD caviar black
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-11, 09:28 PM   #2
pwnmachine
Member

 
pwnmachine's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
I am running a 5970 and my usage is 90-99% on both cores. Have you applied the 11.10 hotfix?

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
Custom Maple Gaming Case
pwnmachine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-11, 10:11 PM Thread Starter   #3
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
Gotta love this forum, 30 views and one reply.

Thanks for the info didnt know anything bf3 specific was out yet (driver wise). They helped but didnt help. Activity on card 1 would max at 96%, it now maxes at 99%. Fps overall increased a good amount in certain areas. As far as getting the other card up to par. No luck. Still a max of 12-13% activity and clocks are still at the idle/low use level. 250 core, and not sure of the ram.

__________________
Case: antec 300
Power: antec hcg-900
CPU: fx-8120 @ 4.5ghz (more to come)
Mobo: gigabyte ga-890fxa-ud5
Ram: 8gb g.skill ripjaw 1333mhz @ 1688
Video: 2x msi 6970 @ 950/1450
Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
Cooling: antec kuhler 620
HDD: 500gb WD caviar black
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-11, 10:26 PM   #4
pwnmachine
Member

 
pwnmachine's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
You can try a radeonpro profile, I have had good luck with the Brother's in Arms crossfire profile.

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
Custom Maple Gaming Case
pwnmachine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-11, 10:35 PM   #5
Ohioviper
Member

 
Ohioviper's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ohio

 
Are you playing in window mode or full screen. I found that my 2nd gpu would be doing next to nothing unless in full screen.As soon as in full screen bam 98-99% usage.

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3P rev1.3
2600k @4.7
Corsair H100
G SKILL Sniper 16 gb
2X Toxic 6950 unlocked in Xfire
2x Crucial M4 SSD 64 GB Raid O
WD 640GB Black
Liteon BR DVD
Corsair 500R
SeaSonic X850 Gold
Gateway FHD2400 lcd
Ohioviper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-11, 10:46 PM Thread Starter   #6
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
Thanks ohioviper, that fixed it. I had been trying to get into full screen for awhile now, just didnt realise you had to do the alt+enter once youre actually in game rather than while its loading etc. When it didnt work while loading I just though it was a bug.

Long story short, im not sure what the gpu activity is since when i pulled up CCC it minimized the game all the way. But on the first set of mcoms I was seeing fps in the 55-65 range. With fullscreen it doesnt dip below 90-100+ so I know something is working right .

Thanks again.

__________________
Case: antec 300
Power: antec hcg-900
CPU: fx-8120 @ 4.5ghz (more to come)
Mobo: gigabyte ga-890fxa-ud5
Ram: 8gb g.skill ripjaw 1333mhz @ 1688
Video: 2x msi 6970 @ 950/1450
Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
Cooling: antec kuhler 620
HDD: 500gb WD caviar black

Last edited by creepy; 09-30-11 at 10:57 PM.
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-11, 01:39 AM   #7
Ohioviper
Member

 
Ohioviper's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ohio

 
Im glad that worked for you. Took me a while of messing around to figure it out. I think others are having some of the same issues.

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3P rev1.3
2600k @4.7
Corsair H100
G SKILL Sniper 16 gb
2X Toxic 6950 unlocked in Xfire
2x Crucial M4 SSD 64 GB Raid O
WD 640GB Black
Liteon BR DVD
Corsair 500R
SeaSonic X850 Gold
Gateway FHD2400 lcd
Ohioviper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-11, 02:15 AM   #8
Gortexx
Member

 
Gortexx's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Do you guys have problems where you will see like almost scan lines appearing on your screen when outside in zone 1? It only happens to me in zone 1 but it's making me crazyyy ahhh!

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF-X [Red]
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz 1.3 Vcore
Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard: eVGA P67 FTW
Video Cards: 2x Sapphire Raedon HD 6950 @ 840/1300
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866 9-11-9-29 2T
Hard Drives: 3x WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM
Sound Card: Sound Blaster X-FI Fatal1ty Titanium Championship Edition
Power Supply: Corsair AX Gold 850w
Gortexx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-11, 02:43 AM   #9
pwnmachine
Member

 
pwnmachine's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gortexx View Post
Do you guys have problems where you will see like almost scan lines appearing on your screen when outside in zone 1? It only happens to me in zone 1 but it's making me crazyyy ahhh!
Yup, I thought my gpu was dieing...

Using radeonpro crossfire profile for "brothers in arms" stops this but it hits fps by about 10frames.

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
Custom Maple Gaming Case
pwnmachine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-11, 04:11 AM   #10
Gortexx
Member

 
Gortexx's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Will the full drivers fix this upon game release? I can deal with it in beta but not when the full game is out.

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF-X [Red]
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz 1.3 Vcore
Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard: eVGA P67 FTW
Video Cards: 2x Sapphire Raedon HD 6950 @ 840/1300
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866 9-11-9-29 2T
Hard Drives: 3x WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM
Sound Card: Sound Blaster X-FI Fatal1ty Titanium Championship Edition
Power Supply: Corsair AX Gold 850w
Gortexx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-11, 04:52 AM   #11
Deaddis
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2011

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gortexx View Post
Will the full drivers fix this upon game release? I can deal with it in beta but not when the full game is out.
Im pretty sure dice has said that this problem will be fixed in the retail version.
Deaddis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-11, 10:39 AM   #12
RADIO_ACTIVE
Member

 
RADIO_ACTIVE's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by creepy View Post
Thanks ohioviper, that fixed it. I had been trying to get into full screen for awhile now, just didnt realise you had to do the alt+enter once youre actually in game rather than while its loading etc. When it didnt work while loading I just though it was a bug.

Long story short, im not sure what the gpu activity is since when i pulled up CCC it minimized the game all the way. But on the first set of mcoms I was seeing fps in the 55-65 range. With fullscreen it doesnt dip below 90-100+ so I know something is working right .

Thanks again.
Set it to full screen in the game and you won't have to alt+enter any more.

__________________
CPU: i7 960 @ 3.8ghz
MOBO: EVGA x58 SLI
RAM: gSkill - 6gigs DDR3 1600
GPU: GALAXY 2x GTX 480 SLI @ 780/1560/2012
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 120gig
PSU: Kingwin 1000w
CHASIS: Antec 900 two
RADIO_ACTIVE is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?