Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

How to use nvflash

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-11, 09:06 AM Thread Starter   #1
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
How to use nvflash


This may be a dumb subject, however since I have never used this program before I would rather make sure I am doing it right rather then brick the card. So I have a GTX 465 (doesn't have the right amount of chips to unlock to 470) and I would like to raise the cap on the voltages. I have already modded the bios and am ready to flash it. I pull up nvflash for windows and I get intimidated because I don't know any of the command lines. So if someone could provide a step by step for using the program in windows I would be eternally thankful. Thank you

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 09:38 AM   #2
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Here's what I do:

0) Be very, very, very sure you have the right bios, and only one GPU in the system.
1) Put the new bios file in the same directory as nvflash. (I like c:/nvflash, easy to get to)
2) Fire up the command line, get to the nvflash directory.
3) Type "nvflash -4 -5 -6 biosfilename.rom", no quotes.
4) Hit enter.
5) If it gives you nonsense about a protected bios, type nvflash /? and find the flag for unlocking the bios, use it, then go to #3.
6) Party!

Standard disclaimers about bricking hardware apply.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 09:57 AM Thread Starter   #3
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
Everytime I try to type in the command line it changes to a different set of instructions i.e. I it n and it goes somewhere I hit v it goes somewhere etc etc until it closes itself out. Basically it's not letting enter the command line. Basically I start the exe and the windows comes up but I can't put anything into aside from a single letter. What am I doing wrong?

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 08:37 PM Thread Starter   #4
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
Alright, I might be a little daft, but I cannot for the life of me open nvflash in command line. Everything I read is not helping me. If someone could give me a step by step instructions to opening up nvflash in the CLI I would be eternally thankful. All of the guides I see online are to use a flash drive or something similar. Now I am under the impression that the version of nvflash that I have can used in windows.? Is this so? Thanks

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 08:40 PM   #5
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Try this one.

You basically, just open a cmd prompt, change the directory to where your nvflash files and BIOS are located, then type "nvflash bios.rom -5 -6" where “bios” is your BIOS name.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
TheNewbie (02-03-13)
Old 10-09-11, 09:17 PM Thread Starter   #6
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
Thank you for the reply good sir, however I have one more probably incredibly stupid question: if nvflash is in a folder on the desktop, how do I change the directory to get to it. i.e. what is the exactly command line to do so. (like I said probably a dumb question.... I am just unfamiliar with command lines)

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 09:29 PM   #7
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
cd <directory>

That's the command, just put in the directory to your file for <directory> like so "cd desktop\folder"

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 09:44 PM Thread Starter   #8
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
I keep getting 'nvflash' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 09:52 PM   #9
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Sounds like you're still not in the right directory. Is there a folder in the folder or something?

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
capttripppp (10-09-11)
Old 10-09-11, 09:56 PM Thread Starter   #10
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
ok my directory right now reads C:\users\bench\desktop\nvflash> I just tried the command line from the guide but I get the same error as above. Also I just pulled everything from the folder and placed it directly on the dektop along with the bios etc etc
Edit: I placed everything on the desktop before i got the command directory to work

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 10:14 PM Thread Starter   #11
capttripppp
Member


 
capttripppp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska

 
I got it sorry for being so daft, but I sincerely appreciate the help
edit: new voltage tops out at 1212 so it was a go! Now that I have done the command prompt thing I will not forget Thanks again

__________________
"I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1
capttripppp is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-11, 10:57 PM   #12
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Glad you got it figured out. Putting everything on the desktop would have been my next suggestion...lol.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?