Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD Athlon II x3 3.2GHZ OC'd

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-11, 01:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
Ao_no_River
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2011

 
AMD Athlon II x3 3.2GHZ OC'd


My Specs:
600W Diablo Tek Dual Rail PSU
Foxconn A7VML/A76ML
Amd Athlon II x3 3.2GHZ Stock Cooler
4GB(2x2) DDR2 1066MHZ Hyper-X Memory
512MB Asus Amd Radeon 4850

Additional: 750GB Samsung 7200RPM HD, 250GB Seagate 7200RPM HD, OLD Cyberhome IDE-Dvd Burner

To Overclock I Have Disabled Spread Spectrum (my motherboard manual said to do so when OC'ing). Then I Underclocked the Memory from 1066MHZ to 800Mhz.
I pumped the reference clocked up to 220MHZ causing my cpu to go from 3.2GHZ to 3.52GHZ, HT Link 2000 to 2200, Memory 400 to 440 (880).

When I tried to do 230 it was unstable, 225 loaded into windows to where I could open some things, but then would also be unstable.
So far 220Mhz is the highest ref clock I've attempted that was stable.
So far everything I've done has involved Stock Voltages. I haven't touched any voltage settings in the motherboard.

I've seen a lot of places underclocking their ram to 667MHZ, is this a smarter idea? How much do you think I should OC this machine? I can run all games I throw at it at Max settings in 1920x1080, except for crysis which I get a "playable framerate" after OC'ing with all settings maxed except I have 2X AA and no AF. Prior to the OC crysis was still playable, but would stall for 5-6 seconds at a time in intense spots.

EDIT: Forgot to mention after gaming I've never seen my cpu temperatures higher than 39 degrees C.
Attached Images
 
Ao_no_River is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-12-11, 02:24 PM   #2
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
How much do you think I should OC this machine? = Well if you are only stable at 220 Referece Clock then that would be as far as you can go.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-12-11, 03:36 PM   #3
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Yes, I would set the ram speed to 666 instead of 800. Relatively few AM2+ systems would actually run stable with 1066 ram running at 1066 speeds, which is actually the XMP or "extended mode" speed. If you start it at 800 and then start increasing the fsb in your overclocking you take the ram with you back up into the "XMP" range. You want to make sure the ram is not becoming the source of instability.

I also see your HT Link speed is all the way up to 2200+ if I am seeing that tiny picture correctly. You need to lower the HT Link multiplier to keep it around 1800. Stock for an AM2+ board is 1800 mhz. The HT Link frequency is very sensitive to any overclocking and just doesn't like it.

Also, when you show us pics of CPU-z, please show these three tabs together: "CPU", "Memory" and "SPD". You haven't given us all the info we need with just the CPU tab. And please don't show us the image of your entire desktop. That makes the CPU-z images so small you can hardly read the info contained. Please crop the images first. In Windows 7 Accessories, the "Snipping Tool" is great for this. By the way, the CPU-z pics are very helpful but the AMDOverdrive one is not.

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

Last edited by trents; 10-12-11 at 03:45 PM.
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-12-11, 10:03 PM Thread Starter   #4
Ao_no_River
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2011

 
Wait what? The stock speed of HT link is 2000 though? Would that mean even stock is unstable?
Ao_no_River is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?