Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Problem Switching from 4gb to 8gb ram G. Skill

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-11, 11:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
Fifedogg
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Within the Realms of Hell

 
Problem Switching from 4gb to 8gb ram G. Skill


I'm running an AMD 1055T w/ 880GM-E43 and have had it @ 3.5ghz for the past year without touching the voltages. I have been running G. Skill Ripjaw series 1600 ram @ 4gb. Only thing I have done different is replaced the 2 x 2gb sticks and replaced them with 2 x 4gb sticks and my PC is no longer stable even though its the same ram. It doesnt give you a BSOD it just simply restarts.

I've tested the ram with memtest without any problems. All I had to do is switch the ram back to 4 gigs and its now stable again. Any Ideas?

__________________
ASRock 970 Extreme4 - AMD 1090T @ 4.0ghz - CoolerMaster 212+ - G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1600 - Pioneer BDR-206 - GTX 560 - Corsair 650W (80 Plus Certified) - COOLER MASTER Elite 430 w/ 5 fans
Fifedogg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-11, 04:34 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Memtest86+ passes all of the tests w/ the 2 x 4GB modules installed in a dual-channel config.? How long did you let it run for, and have you tried bumping either the CPU-NB voltage, NB voltage and / or the CPU-NB VDD voltage?

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-11, 05:01 AM Thread Starter   #3
Fifedogg
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Within the Realms of Hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
Memtest86+ passes all of the tests w/ the 2 x 4GB modules installed in a dual-channel config.? How long did you let it run for, and have you tried bumping either the CPU-NB voltage, NB voltage and / or the CPU-NB VDD voltage?
I've ran my setup with the 4 gigs for over a year. As soon as I put the 8 gigs in my setup is no longer stable. This is leaving all the voltages on auto. my rig runs 3.5ghz stable on everything auto while using the 2x2gb sticks. If I use the 2x4gb sticks it immediatly becomes unstable. Same brand same model ram just 4 more GB...
Fifedogg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-11, 06:14 AM   #4
aoj
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifedogg View Post
I've ran my setup with the 4 gigs for over a year. As soon as I put the 8 gigs in my setup is no longer stable. This is leaving all the voltages on auto. my rig runs 3.5ghz stable on everything auto while using the 2x2gb sticks. If I use the 2x4gb sticks it immediatly becomes unstable. Same brand same model ram just 4 more GB...
Check to see if your bios is giving them the right amount of power. When I went up to DDR3 ram my bios was undervolting them by a lot and causing my system to freeze all the time untill I finally realized what the problem was.
aoj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-11, 08:50 PM   #5
G.SKILL Tech
Official G.SKILL Tech Support

 
G.SKILL Tech's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

 
please manually adjust the voltage setting as the memory SPEC, should be 1.5v(not sure the model of your RAM), also update the latest version of BIOS.
G.SKILL Tech is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-11, 05:15 PM   #6
Erik765
Member



Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spokane, WA

 
Certainly not trying to take over your thread, but I'm experiencing the same exact issue (although slightly different as I currently have my voltages adjusted for an i5-760 OC to 4.2ghz).

I had 2 sticks of gskill RAM totally 4gb. Had them overclocked to 1600 and running stable for nearly a year.

Threw in the same brand (and timing specs) to upgrade to 8gb (2x4) and my box won't even post. Running an EVGA board, I get a watchdog timeout and I can either enter the BIOS or reset and boot default settings. Runs stable with the whole system at stock voltages and speeds.

I've tried several different votages from 1.5v up (all the way to 1.7) but can't get a post no matter what ;(

Funny it would boot stable with the OC on the 4gb setup, but won't even post with 8gb ;(

any thoughts?
Erik765 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-11, 11:21 PM   #7
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Funny it would boot stable with the OC on the 4gb setup, but won't even post with 8gb ;(
Stock speeds is all they're guaranteed to run at, sadly. What likely happened is that G.Skill used a different IC in the 8GB modules (or switched to a new IC after you bought the 4GB set) that doesn't overclock as well as the chips in your first set. Unfortunate, but not at all uncommon.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX460 768mb
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?