Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

temps, temps, temps, what temps

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-12, 05:18 AM Thread Starter   #41
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
ok, i just ran itelburn test, 10 passes on high stress level, 1.3125v, 4028 mghz, high temp 59.8c in aod, 47c in cpuz. the room is cooler this morrning.
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 07:27 AM   #42
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
i am at 1.3125 and running 4025 stable running intelburntest.
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
rgone, that is a wonderfull all in one kit, but the hardware monitor temp readings are 12degreec lower than the temps i get useing aod.
One of the TMPIN# temps should read the same as AOD, this is the socket temp. AOD may have built the offset for the core temp or is reading the socket temp (doubt it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
man i can't do 4028 at 1.30 volts but the wattage is reduced, i can only get down to 1.31 volts, are all cpus this touchy to voltage, and should i be thinking about a better power supply i run a white box 550watt peak 475 watt power supply now.
Still 1.31 is pretty good and yes they are that touchy when approching the limit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
ok, i just ran itelburn test, 10 passes on high stress level, 1.3125v, 4028 mghz, high temp 59.8c in aod, 47c in cpuz. the room is cooler this morrning.
Pretty good, you could try upping the voltage one notch and seeing if it will stay stable and the next 0.5 multiplier (4.1Ghz) or maybe even full multplier (4.2Ghz), keep a close eye on the temps.

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 07:55 AM Thread Starter   #43
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
aod shows my temps 12c higher than all the other monitors, most monitors including cpuid read 12c below aod. some of the other monitors show only one temp while aod and cpuid show 8. and i amd really confused by that in two respects, the difference in displayed temps and this is a quad core sold as a sham called a 8 core, if i have four cores how do they display 8 temps.
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:01 AM Thread Starter   #44
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
reading around in here it looks like i need to adjust my "bios" program I cant find that anywere on my drive. do i download that someplace?
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:13 AM Thread Starter   #45
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
every time i up the voltage heat becomes an issue, if i go up on the other numbers, lets say from 208 to 215 i get what is called the blue screen of death at times and and my fan speed falls off and my temps climb.
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:28 AM   #46
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
IF there is not a newly released AOD since the FX series came out then it is pretty well known that the temps will be off using older AOD.

Unless there has been a change, there is only a single core temp sensor output on the AMD cpu no matter how many cores there are. That is why all cores read the same from the phenom2 forward.

It seems the max core temp for FX series has changed and until TjMax is known for FX for certain, the programs will likely read differently.

Unless there was a big change then the output core temp sensor is not a temp but a calculated amount of change before the cpu Tjmax is reached. Software to give a temp reading as we see it must make some assumptions. The assumptions are: is TjMax 90c, 100c or 110c.

The programmer of CoreTemp candidly admits some of this is still not precisely known. I cannot yet find it for sure in AMD white papers either.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:40 AM   #47
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
every time i up the voltage heat becomes an issue, if i go up on the other numbers, lets say from 208 to 215 i get what is called the blue screen of death at times and and my fan speed falls off and my temps climb.
When you increase the bus speed you increase not only the processor speed but also ram and ht link speed, this makes overclocking harder, too many variables. Easier to use the multiplier on an unlocked processor (black edition for amd), then there is only one variable, the processor speed. I would set the bus speed to 200 and multiplier to 20X = 4.0Ghz and start the tests again, find the lowest voltage and go from there, only using the multplier.

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:42 AM   #48
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
aod shows my temps 12c higher than all the other monitors, most monitors including cpuid read 12c below aod. some of the other monitors show only one temp while aod and cpuid show 8. and i amd really confused by that in two respects, the difference in displayed temps and this is a quad core sold as a sham called a 8 core, if i have four cores how do they display 8 temps.
As mentioned before, pick a program, if you pick aod educated guess is the temp is right, if you pick another program like HWMonitor or Core temp then add 12C to the reading. The processor is an 8 core, it has 4 compute modules each having 2 cores = 8 cores.

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 08:48 AM   #49
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddi daddi View Post
reading around in here it looks like i need to adjust my "bios" program I cant find that anywere on my drive. do i download that someplace?
The bios is outside of your operating system, when the computer is restarted it can be entered (usually by pressing delete or F1) to change system options before the operating system is loaded. People who are accustomed to overclocking and want to make their settings "permanent" or avoid the hassle of using programs to overclock use the bios strictly. I for one would not consider using an app (such as AOD) to overclock unless I was going for something extreme/temporary for a competition or the like. Your motherboard manual should contain information about accessing the bios and it's usage.

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 09:01 AM Thread Starter   #50
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
ok so tonight i will leave all settings the same except bus speed, i will take that back to 200, and work only with the multiplier slider. when i built these things i started out only knowing how to turn one on and off so i need a training systemand aod seemed like good training wheels.
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 09:12 AM   #51
Raymark
New Member

 
Raymark's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Philippines

 
I bought a RadioShack electronic thermometer, I soldered the external sensor to the copper tube mounted from the cpu.
Raymark is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 12:05 PM Thread Starter   #52
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
now, how do i take a screen shot so you can see what and how i am doing?
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 12:31 PM   #53
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
press print screen (right of functions keys), then paste in paint and save. when replying use the go advanced button from the quick reply or use post reply and below where you type the reply is manage attachments.

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 12:40 PM Thread Starter   #54
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
ok I will post one, what monitors will you need to see? witch aod screen, cpuid hw monitor and intelburn test are what i am looking at, in aod i look at the cpu status screen
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 12:58 PM   #55
bassnut
Member

 
bassnut's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario Canada

 
would suggest having intelburn running for a bit as they will want to see your max temps. AOD, HW Moniter and CPUZ showing the CPU, Memory and SPD tabs ..... you can run more than 1 of the CPUZ. Is what everyone ussually needs this will give them as much info as you can min, max temps and various settings.

__________________
_____________________________________________

FX8350 @ 4900 MHZ - ASUS CROSSHAIR V z - 2 X ASUS GTX560Ti448DC2 SLI
Seasonic X850 - 8Gb GSKILLF3-2400C10D-8GTX (1840) @9-9-9-24 Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit - Cooler Master Cosmos II
Koolance CPU-370SA - Black IceŽ GTS Gen Two Stealth 240 - Black IceŽ GTX Gen Two Xtreme 280
bassnut is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 04:00 PM Thread Starter   #56
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
THIS IS MY 4.0GHZ PULL AS REQUESTED. ROOM TEMP A CHILLY 65F
Attached Images
 
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 04:15 PM Thread Starter   #57
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
ROOM IS TO COLD FOR MAX TEMPS, ROOM TEMP IS 65F, USED HIGH STRESS FOR THIS RUN, NORMAL ROOM TEMP IS ABOUT 70F
Attached Images
 
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 04:28 PM   #58
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
Nice results, 4.0Ghz on 1.30v is pretty good. It looks like the H60 is struggling a bit with the heat, mine at the same settings under full load is around 38C core temp or 50C socket temp using a Silver Arrow (ambient 22C or 72F). Still

__________________
Heatware (10-0-0)
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 04:32 PM Thread Starter   #59
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
SAME ROOM LOWER VOLTS. MY ISSUE IS WHOS TEMP READING SHOULD I BE USING? I'M STILL THINKING AODS TEMPS ARE THE ONES TO USE...
Attached Images
 
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-12, 04:33 PM Thread Starter   #60
caddi daddi
vERY iNEBRIATED mEMBER

 
caddi daddi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
IN THIS BASEMENT TEMP I BET I COULD PULL 4.2 WITH NO PROBLEM.
caddi daddi is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?