Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED, no Internet, please help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-12, 12:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
Verendum
New Member



Join Date: May 2011

 
ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED, no Internet, please help


Hi, I'm typing this from m pad so please excuse any typos.

So I wake up one morning, turn on my computer and bam, no Internet, steam cant connect. Chrome says:

The web page at [address] might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.
Error 137 (net::ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED): Unknown error.

IE and Firefox also display errors. So I go on my other computers and their Internet is working fine, I go back to my computer and check the cable, it's in properly I can even connect to my hp media server on my network.

I open cmd and type ping google.com
And it replies:
Pinging google.com [74.125.237.144] with 32 bytes of data
Reply from 74.125.237.144: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=56
"
"
"

I repeat with Wikipedia.org and Facebook.com with similar results.

I run a full scan on Microsoft security essentials and it removes some suspected malware from my downloads folder, same thing happened on AVG free Internet security.

So now I have absolutely no idea what to do, I've restarted my computer several times. Any help or ideas would be Appreaciated, thanks.
Verendum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-12, 01:09 AM   #2
\dev\goat
man /dev/goat

 
\dev\goat's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
Try this -

Open your network connection status. You can do this by right clicking your network connection in the system tray, beside the clock on the start bar, and clicking status. Or control panel -> network -> view your active networks -> click on your connection

click properties
then click ipv4 and click properties again
Name:  dns fix.png
Views: 24422
Size:  47.2 KB

.
.

then type these numbers into the DNS area
Name:  dns.PNG
Views: 24249
Size:  28.2 KB

see if that helps. These numbers are for the google dns servers.

__________________
Watercooled (build log)
i7-2600k 5ghz 1.5v -- 2x MSI GTX570 SLI
8gb Samsung LV -- Silverstone Raven RV02
128gb Crucial m4 -- 240gb mushkin chronos -- 60gb mushkin chronos -- 8tb server
Corsair TX850 -- Dell u2711 2560x1440

Last edited by \dev\goat; 01-22-12 at 01:16 AM.
\dev\goat is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-12, 02:21 PM Thread Starter   #3
Verendum
New Member



Join Date: May 2011

 
thanks for trying but i found a fix, i opened cmd and typed
Code:
netsh winsock reset
restarted my computer and it started working again.
Verendum is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Silver_Pharaoh (03-02-14)
Old 09-15-12, 04:08 AM   #4
JesperA
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verendum View Post
thanks for trying but i found a fix, i opened cmd and typed
Code:
netsh winsock reset
restarted my computer and it started working again.
Same problem same solution.
Thanks so much Verendum you have just saved my day.
JesperA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-12, 02:01 AM   #5
cotne95
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verendum View Post
thanks for trying but i found a fix, i opened cmd and typed
Code:
netsh winsock reset
restarted my computer and it started working again.
100% working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:attn :
cotne95 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-12, 03:06 PM   #6
DreamerBrian
Member

 
DreamerBrian's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle

 
After some further research, the netsh winsock reset command that fixed your problem effectively resets the windows socket settings of your computer's TCP/IP stack. According to this site, your TCP/IP stack may have been damaged by the installation of new networking software or malware. Did you recently install anything that connects to the internet? If so - this may have been the catalyst of your problem.

The entities within the winsock catalog are called LSPs (Layered Service Providers). These LSPs are windows .DLL files that insert themselves into your computer's TCP/IP stack in order to facilitate communication between the application(s) on your computer that are accessing the internet and internet itself. That's why when you were having troubles getting your browser to connect to the web, you were still able to ping websites via the command line.

Lesson learned!

Brian

__________________
Yayer.
DreamerBrian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-12, 07:55 AM   #7
Juca
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2012

 
WOOOW, it work, thanks maan
Juca is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-12, 05:14 PM   #8
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Not sure what's going on today, but there's a ton of guests coming across this thread from Google...

Welcome guests. Please post if you have a related question and need help!

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-12, 05:18 PM   #9
evillraindrop
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2012

 
Hi! I guess I'm one of those google users. I was in facebook, and then all of the sudden I got kicked out and I'm receiving the above message. I've tried to netsh winsock reset solution, and it hasn't helped :/ Not sure where to go from here...
evillraindrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-12, 05:30 PM   #10
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Hey there!

Well to start with the easy ones, just to make sure...

If other computers on your home network also are having internet problems, I'd try a reset on the modem.

If its only your computer, I'd reboot the computer.

Did you reboot after doing the winsock reset? That part can be important.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-12, 10:09 AM   #11
FebryantK
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2012

 
thank you that's awesome!!!
FebryantK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
I.M.O.G. (12-25-12)
Old 02-02-13, 05:49 AM   #12
diover2013
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
thanks alot for that solution xD i thought that i cannot view the internet forever but when verendum post netsh winsock reset yehey !!!!!!! i can view the internet again XD thanks alot !!!!
diover2013 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-27-13, 08:57 PM   #13
Samsaravanan
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2013

 
WOW!!
Thank you so much!
It really works for me??

CAn you please explain me how? Whats de Technical Issue? and What I ve done to sort out? Curious to know?

Please!!
Samsaravanan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-13, 10:28 AM   #14
Sethxy
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2013

 
I'm receiving the same problem when trying to browse the internet. I tried running cmd and using the netsh vinsock reset but it keeps saying "The following command was not found" Please help
Sethxy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-13, 11:51 AM   #15
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
You are typing "winsock", not "vinsock", correct?

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-13, 09:43 AM   #16
ameritrash73
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2013

 
In case this doesn't work, make sure your command line is "c:/" and not "c:/user/John" (or whatever your name is.). Also, when you open cmd, make sure you "run as administrator."
ameritrash73 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-13, 07:03 PM   #17
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ameritrash73 View Post
In case this doesn't work, make sure your command line is "c:/" and not "c:/user/John" (or whatever your name is.). Also, when you open cmd, make sure you "run as administrator."
Good thought and I'm glad to see others trying to pitch in, however the local path doesn't matter between the user directory or root of C. Netsh is an executable that is normally located in the standard path for the Operating System (%system32%) - when running netsh at the command prompt, the system first looks in the current context of the command prompt for an executable named netsh, then it goes to user environment path variable, and finally system environment path variable. Since netsh isn't located in the user directory or the root of C, the context of the command prompt doesn't matter.

Additionally, we can rule out it being a problem where %system32% was somehow removed from the path variable, because if that were the problem the error message would state "netsh is not recognized as an internal or external command." The error message provided is actually an error message within the netsh command - so netsh is trying to run, but its being passed a sub-command that isn't recognized. (thideras was right and he's not typing winsock correctly, because that error message matches what you get when you misspell a netsh sub-command)

Hope this is helpful.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-13, 04:56 PM   #18
Swagin9
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2013

 
I have tried both fixes without success. I'm using wireless that shows it's connected, but web sites all show this error. I have windows firewall and mcafee installed if that makes any difference. Does anyone have another suggestion? Thanks!

Last edited by Swagin9; 12-11-13 at 05:51 PM.
Swagin9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-13, 01:00 AM   #19
arielg31
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2013

 
YES!!!!


I LOVE EACH AND EVERY ONE OF YA! I'm pretty good with PC's and understand how they work but this was kickin' my A**!

This happened to about 5 of my co-workers recently and the common denominator was AT&t. WE all have the same modem which recently got a firmware update pushed to it automatically. Maybe irrelevant, but just a thought.

If I sound like I have no clue with what I'm talking about...it very well could be.

lol......thanks you guys anyway!
arielg31 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-13, 11:00 PM   #20
Dhaval
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2013

 
Thanks Bro...It worked..
Dhaval is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?