Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Biostar TX5E CFX-SLI frustration #1

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-12, 01:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Biostar TX5E CFX-SLI frustration #1


About a year ago, I purchased a system. Thus far, I've had no issues. The specs are:
Mobo: Biostar TX5# CFX-SLI (p55)
CPU: Intel i3 540 Clarksdale
Ram: 2 x 2gb Corsair @ 1333mhz
External Video: HIS Radeon HD 4650
Power: Corsair 400W
CPU Cooling: Coolermaster Hyper tx3

I've been reading up on mzs_biteme's forum for his i3 overclock, and have been religiously reading this article: http://www.overclockers.com/3-step-g...core-i3-i5-i7/

Today, I decided to give a little boost to my cpu baseclock. When I entered the BIOS after the initial restart to change the baseclock, I scanned the memory speed settings and the vcore settings. Both the memory setting and the Vcore setting were set to "auto" which sounds like its the stock settings.

here are my stock settings again (don't mind the Biostar manual stuff):


-As you can see, my CPU is set to 133X23 while under load (but its not under load in the image). To start, my goal was to incrementally increase the baseclock by 10, so I boosted it up to 143X23 (in my motherboard settings, I can't change the multiplier, only the bclk).

-After doing that, I went to the vcore setting and changed it from AUTO to 1.264v (1.264v was the smallest increment I could raise it by). I kept the RAM at auto, because I figured it would automatically level out at a safe setting in relation to the bclk and vcore.

When I hit f10 to save the settings and exit, my computer briefly turned off and then it restart. When it turned back on, there was no beep from anywhere, the screen was black (my monitor didn't pick up any source), and my CPU cooler fan turned on, but it didn't seem to spin as fast as the RPMs usually do.

I pulled out my manual to reset the CMOS, then tried restarting it. Nothin'. The manual says to unplug the AC, put the CMOS in the reset position for 5 seconds, plug in the CMOS back to normal position, and power it back on.

I spoke with someone and they mentioned to keep the AC plugged in while resetting the CMOS, but nothing happened again. I have yet to try their second method of turning the computer on while the CMOS is in reset position, then putting the CMOS back into normal position (I will probably try this when I get home).

In the mean time, I hope that someone is able to shed some light on what went wrong and how I can get back to factory settings properly. Please let me know if more information is required, as I will be happy to supply it.

Thanks
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-27-12, 07:26 PM Thread Starter   #2
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Bump.

Just tried taking out the Mobo battery for 15 minutes, unplugged the computer from the wall and turned off the the power supply. Still same Issue. Computer will turn on for about 5 seconds then will restart itself and idle with no connection to the monitor. Both LED lights are off, which, according to my manual, means that there is an "Abnormal: CPU/chipset" error. Taking out the batter for an hour and seeing if that does anything.
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 07:50 PM   #3
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
Pull power from wall outlet.

Remove ram and video card.

Remove CmOs battery and jumper CmOs clear jumper to pins 2 and 3.

Wait about 15 mins.

Put CmOs battery back in and jumper Cmos back to pins 1 and 2.

Replace Ram and Video card.

REconnect power supply to wall outlet and reboot to bios and enter and load optimized defaults or similar. Reboot and you hopefully are back to operational again.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 08:56 PM Thread Starter   #4
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Nothing happened. Still black screen. Mind you, I didn't mess with ANY other settings. Only the Vcore voltage and the baseclock. The multiplier is grayed out at 23, so I can't change that even in manual overclock mode. I tried unplugging everything in the order you said, RGone, and we didn't get any results :/ I'm not sure what to do. Thanks for your help though. Any other thoughts?
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:02 PM   #5
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
I have the same mobo and same cpu, haven't tryed OCing yet. I have succesfully used the cmos jumper. All I did was pulled the power cord from PSU, turned PSU off, and put the cmos jumper to pins 2 and 3 for 10-20 sec. I put it back to pins 1 and 2 and all was fine.
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:08 PM   #6
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Oh and u can set the multi between 9 and 23 but first u need to disable Intel speedstep in the bios.

Have u ever had a cmos checksum error?

Last edited by Train_Wreck102; 01-27-12 at 09:31 PM. Reason: I didn't want put a three replys in a row.
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:25 PM Thread Starter   #7
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
yeah, I've tried every possible combination. It's just my luck that hardware would be damaged after such a small modification.
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:45 PM   #8
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Were you getting anyother errors before u did the minor oc?
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:51 PM Thread Starter   #9
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
I was not. Not until I took out a stick of ram. I had 3 sticks in there, and the machine would run fine until I plugged in a usb peripheral or something...but that wasn't an issue because I would only use the computer for gaming. I took out a stick of ram, putting the system at 4gb, which made the rig run like a dream. No errors after that.
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 09:57 PM   #10
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
So are you able to boot now?
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 10:09 PM Thread Starter   #11
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Nope. Sounds like I fried the motherboard. I checked with a few other forums and when I kept the power cord attached to the computer while it was off and tried to reset the CMOS, it must have fried the motherboard. I thought the boards were a little bit more trauma resistant than that, but I guess not. Time for a new mobo. Worse part it, its an 1156. I should probably upgrade to an 1155 haha.
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 10:29 PM   #12
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
I'm new when it comes to trouble shooting problems like this in fact I just bought this mobo and cpu it is my first build, very happy with it. What I think im trying to say is, i'm new but what I do know about these mobo is that the bios chip is known to fail. Maybe you just fried the bios chip not the entire board, you might be able to get a hold of biostar and ask for a new bioschip if its still under warranty and that u dont tell them that u tryed overclocking with the board.
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 10:40 PM Thread Starter   #13
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Purchased the rig from Newegg over a year ago, so unless there was a 3 year warranty (I don't think there is) I probably wouldn't be able to. I'm giving them a call for sure tomorrow.
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 11:24 PM   #14
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
About that upgrade idea and the main reason why i bought an 1156 platform to begin with. Is the fact that the base clock, aka bclock, is so locked down tight that u might get lucky and get 10mhz gain on the bclock, if that. But if u have a k series the bclock dosn't matter much cuz you'll have more control over the multi than the bclock anyway.

So basicly the primary way to overclock on the sandy bridge platform is by multi, u can mess with multis A LITTLE on processors with turbo boost and not a part of the k series, for example take the i5 2300 stock at 2.8Ghz I just saw a thread were someone was able to get it up to 3.6Ghz by increasing the bclck from 100 to 107 and the turbo multi from 31to 36, but when he would increase the bclck from 107 to 108 the system wouldn't even boot.
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-27-12, 11:29 PM   #15
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Well I bought mine for $63 with a 3 year manufacturer warranty from Newegg just b4 the end of the year.
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 09:51 AM   #16
Train_Wreck102
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Ok, I'm starting to think I did the same thing u did.

Ok, so what I did is I put my multi at 15 and set the bclck at 150 did a 5min stress test: pass. Then I went in the bios set the bclck @ 160, which i'd expect 160 is stable anuff to at least reach the welcome screen in win 7. The other thing I mest with is vcore, stock is @ 1.272v but the bios allowed me to go up to +1.26v, I thought this would be the actual voltage it wolud be set at. Now i'm stating to think it tacked on another
1.26v. Now the system won't go in to the mobo logo.

So I think I just fried my CPU, now im out 100 bucks!!! >
Train_Wreck102 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 10:11 AM Thread Starter   #17
Bulooka
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Vcore was the biggest confusion for me. Some people claim that they're pros and say that Vtt = Vcore and some say its different. I only increased my Vcore one click and it fried my CPU, which shouldn't happen regardless...or so they say...
Bulooka is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?