Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Why is my i7 so slow?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-12, 02:46 PM Thread Starter   #1
Graphicism
Member

 
Graphicism's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Jensen Beach

 
Why is my i7 so slow?


I recently upgraded from my core 2 duo (specs in sig) for video editing work and it's not much faster, if at all!

I thought programs like Adobe Premiere made use of multiple cores? I'm exporting a 33 minute video which gave me a time estimate of around 3:30 hours and the CPU isn't exceeding 15% while the RAM is almost topping out. Funny that when I asked here about upgrading I was told more than 8GB of RAM is pointless and it seems to be the component always maxing out.

Any idea whats going on?



New specs:
MOBO - INTEL DZ68BC
CPU - INTEL CORE I7 2600K
MEM - CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
SSD - Corsair Force Series GT 90GB SATA III
GPU - ATI HD4850
MONITOR - Asus PA246

__________________
CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
GPU › Sapphire HD4850
HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
CASE › Antec 300
LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
OS › Vista x64"
Graphicism is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 03:48 PM   #2
TsunamiJuan
Member

 
TsunamiJuan's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Soviet Mexico

 
My guess is you are running into two different bottle necks with what you are doing. Let me try to explain.

If i am reading your screen shot correctly you are editing a 33m video. Part of the way adobe works with video is it decompresses it and puts it in a combination of ram and scratch disk ( Ie on the hardisk in a large series of temp files). from the memory usage it looks like its grown to the maximum allowed amount of memory that you have it configured for. This is normal. For something like this more ram is good. I am not sure of the current upper limits of Premier these days as I haven't used the current versions much. However I am sure the adobe site could probably tell you more about maximum files sizes and memory allocation.

Second thing is its possible that you are hitting a I/O limitation on your storage media, which could explain the extremely low cpu usage. You seem to be using about a core and a half of cpu usage. You can check this under your system resource monitor. Look at not just the cpu usage, but disk usage, and memory usage. This will help give you an idea of where your bottleneck is.

Last thing, is you might want to check the overall settings for premier to see if its being limited from running enough threads or overall cpu utilzation. I know some current editing programs as a default are set to use the minimum recommonded settings until set to do otherwise.

Hope this points you in the right direction.

__________________
Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)
TsunamiJuan is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 07:45 PM   #3
FX4
Member

 
FX4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Is the install of adobe premier fresh? I seem to recall it checks your system at install time and not at load time.

__________________
i7 2600
Nvidia GTX 560ti
Cosair 600 watt Gamer PSU
Intel DZ68BC MB
16 GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866
2 TB WD Black Caviar HD
Intel 311 20 Gig SSD cache
Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
Dual Samsung S23A350H monitors
Logitech diNovo Edge keyboard
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
FX4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 07:51 PM   #4
WeThePpl
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TEXAS

 
That kind of seems like it could be memory dude.

__________________
Case: CoolerMaster Haf 932
Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Formula
PSU: Antec HCG 900w
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.7Ghz
Memory: 12 Gb DDR3 1600 RAM
Video: 2 x GTX570 Core: 732 MHz, Shader: 1464 MHz, Memory: 1750 MHz--Furmark 1 hr.
Storage: 1 x Corsair F40 SSD (Windows 7 x64), 4 x Seagate 73Gb 15,000 RPM 9690sa-4i mini SAS to SAS RAID 0, 1 x WD 1Tb 7200 RPM, 1 x WD 500 Gb 7200 RPM (Fedora 14)
WeThePpl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-12, 11:31 PM Thread Starter   #5
Graphicism
Member

 
Graphicism's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Jensen Beach

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TsunamiJuan View Post
My guess is you are running into two different bottle necks with what you are doing. Let me try to explain.

If i am reading your screen shot correctly you are editing a 33m video. Part of the way adobe works with video is it decompresses it and puts it in a combination of ram and scratch disk ( Ie on the hardisk in a large series of temp files). from the memory usage it looks like its grown to the maximum allowed amount of memory that you have it configured for. This is normal. For something like this more ram is good. I am not sure of the current upper limits of Premier these days as I haven't used the current versions much. However I am sure the adobe site could probably tell you more about maximum files sizes and memory allocation.

Second thing is its possible that you are hitting a I/O limitation on your storage media, which could explain the extremely low cpu usage. You seem to be using about a core and a half of cpu usage. You can check this under your system resource monitor. Look at not just the cpu usage, but disk usage, and memory usage. This will help give you an idea of where your bottleneck is.

Last thing, is you might want to check the overall settings for premier to see if its being limited from running enough threads or overall cpu utilzation. I know some current editing programs as a default are set to use the minimum recommonded settings until set to do otherwise.

Hope this points you in the right direction.
I've used Premiere for quite some time and I'm fairly familiar with the preferences. You can tell the program how much memory to use between Premiere, After Effects and Encoder and that is automatically set at 6GB which I left it. It maxed out very quickly when I'm editing 156Mbit AVCHD files, the screenshot was a low resolution video file but it still ate it up when rendering. I have both windows and my Adobe suite installed on my SSD and use my Rapter as my scratch disc which is kept almost empty.

I checked the system resource monitor and saw that nothing, save for memory (6GB allocation) was maxed out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FX4 View Post
Is the install of adobe premier fresh? I seem to recall it checks your system at install time and not at load time.
Yes. I did a fresh install of windows on a new SSD and installed Adobe suite shortly after.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePpl View Post
That kind of seems like it could be memory dude.
Well it renders really slowly before getting close to maxing out the 6GB memory allocation. For example as soon as I boot Premiere after a fresh windows boot the video will still not play smoothly or render quickly and CPU stays at around 15%.

Should I buy another 8GB?

Would a CUDA Nvidia card make a big difference?

__________________
CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
GPU › Sapphire HD4850
HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
CASE › Antec 300
LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
OS › Vista x64"
Graphicism is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-12, 12:24 AM   #6
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Check the memory column on the processes tab in event manager during rendering and see which application is using the most RAM. If it's Premier, then more RAM is likely the ticket.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-12, 10:21 AM   #7
WeThePpl
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TEXAS

 
The videocard could be an issue as well. The fact that the RAM seems to stay loaded down, makes me think it is more of a RAM issue. I have definitely seen computers doing video editing that have a hard time carrying out tasks because of the videocard. RAM is inexpensive man. If you are going to spend money on anything, I would make that the first choice.

I will admit that I did not even take an account for your videocard in my first post; I was not thinking about it at all. One thing you could try - find out the temperature of your gpu upon startup, doing something a little more intense (gaming, watch an hd movie) anything to put a little more stress on the card. And then load it down with your editing software and see how much the temperature varies. If the GPU keeps heating up, and takes a really long time to stabilize the temperature, your card just may be a bottleneck. If it gets exceptionally warmer than the idle temp, it is obviously working the card. When the temperature increases, the performance decreases.

__________________
Case: CoolerMaster Haf 932
Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Formula
PSU: Antec HCG 900w
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.7Ghz
Memory: 12 Gb DDR3 1600 RAM
Video: 2 x GTX570 Core: 732 MHz, Shader: 1464 MHz, Memory: 1750 MHz--Furmark 1 hr.
Storage: 1 x Corsair F40 SSD (Windows 7 x64), 4 x Seagate 73Gb 15,000 RPM 9690sa-4i mini SAS to SAS RAID 0, 1 x WD 1Tb 7200 RPM, 1 x WD 500 Gb 7200 RPM (Fedora 14)
WeThePpl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-12, 01:51 PM Thread Starter   #8
Graphicism
Member

 
Graphicism's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Jensen Beach

 
I did a little test with a 1 minute clip and kept an eye on the task manager.

Format: H.264 720x576 25 fps
Size: 1min ~ etimated file size 22 MB
Render: CPU 15-20, RAM 550MB and slowly climbing to 2.7GB at completion.
Completion time: 5 minutes

Once the job has been completed the RAM stays at 2.7GB. I would say the process time was quite consistent throughout, it didn't appear to speed up or slow down.

I'll take a look at my GPU temps but I don't think it's using much GPU as the GFX card fan doesn't get loud like it does when I game.

__________________
CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
GPU › Sapphire HD4850
HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
CASE › Antec 300
LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
OS › Vista x64"
Graphicism is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-12, 02:20 PM Thread Starter   #9
Graphicism
Member

 
Graphicism's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Jensen Beach

 
So it looks like I might have found my problem.

I need a Nvidia card with CUDA for the Adobe Mercury Playback Engine. It would appear that any Adobe software is purposely crippled without the use of a Nvidia card and despite supporting multiple cores won't utilize them unless you have one...

So it looks like I spent a whole lot on a new system and all I needed was a Nvidia graphics card. Doh! So now the question is which card do I need, do I find a cheap replacement for my HD4850 or go with a next gen.

Video here showing the Mercury Playback Engine in use. (Starts at 1:55)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lyJxBtQqMg

Thanks to all those that took the time to chime in, I appreciate it!

__________________
CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
GPU › Sapphire HD4850
HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
CASE › Antec 300
LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
OS › Vista x64"
Graphicism is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-12, 09:00 PM   #10
CrustyButt
Member

 
CrustyButt's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: 123 West Awesome Ave. Blueberry, Pancakes

 
Go into "Power Options" and change it from Power Saver or Balanced to "High Performance" Hope it helps, this helped me with low FPS in games....

__________________
MOBO > ASROCK 990FX Extreme 3
CPU & Cooler > FX-8120 @ 4.41ghz & Hyper 212 Evo p/p
MEMORY > Corsair Vengeance 2x4 GB 1600 / 9-9-9-24
CASE > CoolerMaster HAF 932
POWER SUPPLY > Thermaltake ToughPower 775
VIDEO CARD > 2GB XFX 6870
HDDs > Spinpoint 1TB / 500GB Seagate
OS > Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
MONITOR > 1 24in. / 2 22in. (Triple monitor setup)
KB + M > CM Storm Quickfire TK (Cherry MX Blues) + Logitech M325
CrustyButt is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?