Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Mouse Lag!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-12, 06:45 AM Thread Starter   #1
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Mouse Lag!


Hi, I reformatted my computer I while a go. Since then I've experienced mouse lag, especially in games. Sometimes it stutters but it's mostly just a tiny bit after, both in the click and when i move the mouse. It's not much but it's very annoying.
These are the things I've tried:
Downloaded drivers for the mouse.
-Turned off Vsync in games.
-Turned off Vsync on the graphics card in CCC.
-I've of course turned off mouse acceleration in windows.
-Turned the settings all the way down in games, almost no difference.
-Tried another mouse and mouse pad.
-Switched back to an old graphics card
-Tried taken out 2 gigs of ram.
-Reformatted my computer again.
-Reinstalled graphics card drivers.
-Reinstalled mouse drivers
-Tried other mouse drivers.
-Resetted BIOS by taking the out the cmos battery and putting it in again.
Nothing of those things worked.
I've searched every forum and now I'm out of ideas.
My computer specs:
Operating system: w7 ultimate 64-bit
Processor: AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core processor (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Memory: 6 GB RAM
Graphics card: AMD Radeon 6870

Please help me!

(I don't know if this is in the right category, move it if you'd like)

//Herminator

Last edited by redduc900; 03-03-12 at 11:40 AM. Reason: Moved to General Hardware
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 11:40 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
It might help us to know the make and model of mouse. And without knowing the model of motherboard, and assuming it has a PS/2 port for the mouse, have you tried plugging the mouse into that port via a USB to PS/2 adapter?

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 11:44 AM Thread Starter   #3
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
The mouse is a X-718F. My motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD3P. It has got a PS/2 port for the mouse and I've tried it with an adapter. I've tried with the adapter but I couldn't get the mouse to work when i tried it
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 12:09 PM Thread Starter   #4
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
The temperature of my cpu when I don't do nothing is around 60 celsius or 140 fahrenheit. I also experience some very bad fps when I play minecraft for example, about 30-40. My friends has around 100 or more.
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 12:11 PM   #5
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
With the mouse plugged into the PS/2 port, you couldn't get the mouse to work where... in the BIOS, Windows, or both?

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 12:19 PM Thread Starter   #6
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I got it to work now. It didn't make any difference.
Is there anything else I can do to solve the problem?

Last edited by Herminator; 03-03-12 at 01:25 PM.
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 11:39 PM   #7
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herminator View Post
The temperature of my cpu when I don't do nothing is around 60 celsius or 140 fahrenheit. I also experience some very bad fps when I play minecraft for example, about 30-40. My friends has around 100 or more.
Welcome to the Forum! http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=491697
60 at idle?
That's pretty high.
What do you have your cpu voltage set at?
What cooling are you using for the cpu?
Don't use 3 slots for the memory. Use 1,2, or 4.
Did you try switching the memory in slots 1/2 to 3/4?
Run a diagnostic on the harddrive. Which ever one is on the hdd website.
Run a diagnostic on the memory. Memtest is recommended..

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat

Last edited by OnDborder; 03-03-12 at 11:54 PM.
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-12, 09:26 AM Thread Starter   #8
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Today when I started up my computer the temperature was around 45.
The voltage is set at 1.050 V.
I'm using a normal cpu fan for it. The one that came with it. With thermal grease on it (if I understand the question right).
I use all the slots for the memory. So should I switch so the ones sitting in 1/2 are placed in 3/4 and vice versa?
I did a short generic test on my hdd. Both partitions on my harddrive passed but my External hdd didn't.
I did a diagnostic on the memory with Memtest. I didn't really understand it so here's a picture of when it was done:
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-12, 08:03 PM   #9
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
So you are using 6gb of ram,as stated in the first post, in 4 slots? 2x2/2x1 sticks? Make sure you use ram that matches.
Still at 45 idle is a little warm at 1.05. That doesn't give you room to oc much..You might want to reseat hs/f and re-apply thermal paste. Not too much now.
You might want to run the memtest through more than 1 pass though.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 12:29 PM Thread Starter   #10
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I have now tried some things according your last post.
I use 2x2/2x1 sticks. The 2x1 sticks are of a different brand but I've tried to take them out and that didn't make any difference.
I also changed the place of my 2x2 sticks to the two other slots. No difference.
I also changed the thermal paste.
What the hell is wrong?
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 12:46 PM   #11
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
id get a new mouse, a couple cheap mice i have laying around here have the same issue, also cheap wireless ones are bad not saying your is cheap, just saying that it could be having some issues.

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 12:48 PM Thread Starter   #12
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagex View Post
id get a new mouse, a couple cheap mice i have laying around here have the same issue, also cheap wireless ones are bad.
I've already tried a different mouse. The mouse I tried was a pretty good one also. So I don't really think that's the problem
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 12:50 PM   #13
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herminator View Post
I've already tried a different mouse. The mouse I tried was a pretty good one also. So I don't really think that's the problem
what monitor are you using?

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 01:06 PM Thread Starter   #14
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagex View Post
what monitor are you using?
I'm using a Philips 22" monitor.
I don't think the monitor is the problem because I've had the same problem on my 32" full-hd LG TV too.
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 01:25 PM   #15
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Maybe a program running in the background?
You get lag in everything or mostly gaming?
If everything, try running in safe mode or "diagnostic startup". If you don't know how to get there,, go to start>search all programs>type in "msconfig"> general tab-diagnostic startup(or boot tab-"safe boot").

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 01:44 PM Thread Starter   #16
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
It's mostly in gaming. I did a diagnostic startup and tried minecraft but the lag was still there
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 07:29 PM   #17
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
And you didn't have any problems before you reformatted the first time?

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 07:46 PM   #18
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herminator View Post
I'm using a Philips 22" monitor.
I don't think the monitor is the problem because I've had the same problem on my 32" full-hd LG TV too.
well tv's have worse input lag than monitors so you will deffinately have it there.

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-12, 10:46 PM   #19
FX4
Member

 
FX4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012

 
I developed a mouse lag issue after an unrelated driver install. In my case I performed a rollback and solved the issue.

__________________
i7 2600
Nvidia GTX 560ti
Cosair 600 watt Gamer PSU
Intel DZ68BC MB
16 GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866
2 TB WD Black Caviar HD
Intel 311 20 Gig SSD cache
Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
Dual Samsung S23A350H monitors
Logitech diNovo Edge keyboard
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
FX4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-12, 01:57 PM Thread Starter   #20
Herminator
Registered

 
Herminator's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnDborder View Post
And you didn't have any problems before you reformatted the first time?
Nope I hadn't...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FX4 View Post
I developed a mouse lag issue after an unrelated driver install. In my case I performed a rollback and solved the issue.
How do I do that?
Herminator is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?