Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Dual Monitor question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-12, 09:25 PM Thread Starter   #1
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Dual Monitor question


So i'm running a GTX560 448 Cores. Wondering if i could run a dual monitor setup gaming on one and browsing the web/watching videos on the other?

TIA

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 09:31 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
I'm doing that as I type this post. Games that run fullscreen you will not be able to do this with as it will minimize the game if you select another window. You could watch a video, since that doesn't require interaction once playing.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 09:45 PM Thread Starter   #3
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Hmm so im guessing that you need to use window mode then.. Might work out thanks.

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 09:48 PM   #4
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Windowed or Fullscreen windowed. The latter looks like fullscreen, but you can do whatever you want with other windows. That is what I use for Rift/WoW.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 10:13 PM   #5
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
How do you do the "full screen windowed"?

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 10:15 PM   #6
Mpegger
Member

 
Mpegger's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
Game has to support it, though there is a program that is supposed to force other programs (games) to display in full screen window mode, even borderless. It doesn't work with every game though, so a huge YMMV is to be said about it. Tried it once for a game I wanted to run full screen window borderless and it didn't work. I'll see if I can find it, as I did download it a long time ago. Not sure if it been updated at all since then.

__________________
NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2

-----------------------------
[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

"One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

(Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
Heatware
Mpegger is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 10:27 PM   #7
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
I just run full screen and alt+tab out of the game when i need to access second game.

Really handy on modern warfare single player on the parts of the game where you cant do anything for a few minutes. You just have to wait till the action starts. (Program continues to run in background and I can hear it so I know when to alt+tab back to it).

Note that SOME games, on Nvidia will blackout the second monitor. I dont know why, I just recently switched to using my 580 instead of my AMD card.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 11:01 PM Thread Starter   #8
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
****.. Im just wondering if my card can suppot it. I heard about the blacking out of second monitor so thats why i was curious.

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 11:08 PM   #9
\dev\goat
man /dev/goat

 
\dev\goat's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
if you play games like rift/wow/eq that support fullscreen-windowed mode, its a joy being able to watch tv/movies/youtube/ocforums on the second monitor. Or look up the quest youre on, or space out and let your group wipe cause youre reading about earwax on wikipedia.

Even if you cant use it during a couple of the games you play, its totally worth having dual monitors. You wont go back to single monitor afterwards

__________________
Watercooled (build log)
i7-2600k 5ghz 1.5v -- 2x MSI GTX570 SLI
8gb Samsung LV -- Silverstone Raven RV02
128gb Crucial m4 -- 240gb mushkin chronos -- 60gb mushkin chronos -- 8tb server
Corsair TX850 -- Dell u2711 2560x1440
\dev\goat is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-12, 11:30 PM   #10
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
I use dual monitors ALL of the time. Not just gaming. Im playing modern warfare 1 right now its running in the background during that long car ride after the prolouge

But I run multiple browsers tabs, IM, Media player, and a handful of other apps

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?