Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

GTX 580 3GB, VRAM in BF3 is 1.9GB

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-12, 12:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
Cheezewhiz
Member

 
Cheezewhiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal

 
GTX 580 3GB, VRAM in BF3 is 1.9GB


Hi guys,

I have been seeing a lot of talk about VRAM usage lately and how it shouldn't come too much into play at 1080p or with current games. I thought I would share my experience. This started in the Kepler Thread.

At 1080p with BF3 almost maxed out, I have 1.9GB+ usage of VRAM. I used both MSI AfterBurner and GPU-Z. They both report right around the same usage. Very minor discrepancy. Please see attached pics.

This game all maxed out I would say would use 1.9-2.0 GB VRAM at 1080p.
Larger outdoor maps with lots of destruction use more VRAM. Gulf of Oman 64MP is the heaviest hitter for me. Insane FPS drops!

This was gaming for about an hour various maps of vanilla and Karkand.

If someone disagrees please let me know.
Attached Images
  

__________________
PSU: Seasonic 300w SFX
CPU: i5-3550p
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
GPU: Zotac 650ti Boost
Mobo: AsRock b75 mITX
HDD: WD 500GB Intellipower-Green
Case: Silverstone Mini-Fortress
Cheezewhiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 01:27 AM   #2
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Attachment 107016

Attachment 107017

(Links posted are his screenshots in readable size )

Interesting I haven't played it at 1920x1200 res yet, but that does seem REALLY high for 1080p no problems with a 1.5GB card playing it at 1680x1050...

Just checked, single player end game ultra settings 1920x1200 4x AA 90 FOV, 1169MB. I am guessing multiplayer will up that even more.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

Last edited by Neuromancer; 03-16-12 at 01:36 AM.
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 01:44 AM   #3
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
BF3 will use what vram you have, if i play BF3 on my 1.5gb 580 it uses less ram than you if I play it on my 7970 it uses more ram than you.

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Neuromancer (03-16-12)
Old 03-16-12, 12:10 PM Thread Starter   #4
Cheezewhiz
Member

 
Cheezewhiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal

 
Neauromance thanks for the links. Was having trouble with that also!

Anyway, can someone shed some light on VRAM. I have a good understanding but I want a better one.

VRAM = Like Memory Ram so temporary memory for applications. But VRAM for graphics.

So once Battlefield is loaded up with the map, its graphical properties are stored up in VRAM and some application controls/processes onto RAM.

So when a GPU has only 1GB VRAM, when BF3 requires more it starts to read from Hard Disks correct? Which in general can cause issues?

So is the game optimized to only load up certain amounts of texture and perform certain amounts of AA regardless if you have it all maxed out?

Or will it just read from Disk drives which can cause FPS drops?

__________________
PSU: Seasonic 300w SFX
CPU: i5-3550p
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
GPU: Zotac 650ti Boost
Mobo: AsRock b75 mITX
HDD: WD 500GB Intellipower-Green
Case: Silverstone Mini-Fortress
Cheezewhiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:13 PM   #5
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattle View Post
BF3 will use what vram you have, if i play BF3 on my 1.5gb 580 it uses less ram than you if I play it on my 7970 it uses more ram than you.
Well that explains my 1.2GB results on my gtx580 1.5GB...but doesnt explain why those with less have problems. You would figure if it scales up, it should scale down.

SOmething doesnt seem right there.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:17 PM   #6
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
I would think it loads from system memory and then from hard drisk when you run out of VRAM.

But I also would not mind reading an accurate description of the process So will stay tuned

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:21 PM   #7
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
I am guessing multiplayer will up that even more.
Why? Is there something in MP that would need vram? Larger maps or something?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:24 PM Thread Starter   #8
Cheezewhiz
Member

 
Cheezewhiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
I would think it loads from system memory and then from hard drisk when you run out of VRAM.

But I also would not mind reading an accurate description of the process So will stay tuned
From what I have been finding is pretty much what you just explained.

Deficit in VRAM leads to gathering from system memory which would need to load up from HDD first.

__________________
PSU: Seasonic 300w SFX
CPU: i5-3550p
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
GPU: Zotac 650ti Boost
Mobo: AsRock b75 mITX
HDD: WD 500GB Intellipower-Green
Case: Silverstone Mini-Fortress
Cheezewhiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:26 PM Thread Starter   #9
Cheezewhiz
Member

 
Cheezewhiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
Why? Is there something in MP that would need vram? Larger maps or something?
I haven't played Single Player lol...but I am assuming larger maps, more destruction, more vehicles, more action. Plus you have actual players instead of programmed bots. So events are unpredicted.

__________________
PSU: Seasonic 300w SFX
CPU: i5-3550p
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
GPU: Zotac 650ti Boost
Mobo: AsRock b75 mITX
HDD: WD 500GB Intellipower-Green
Case: Silverstone Mini-Fortress
Cheezewhiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 12:27 PM   #10
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Destruction on CPU... vehicles are part of larger maps..

ok makes sense.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 01:15 PM   #11
Badbonji

 
Badbonji's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK

 
I'm guessing player models take a fair bit of texture memory (as well as more vertices), as well as the z-buffer being larger.

__________________
i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz
Badbonji is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 09:02 PM   #12
drka0tic
Member

 
drka0tic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC

 
So if a low vram GPU offloads to the system virtual memory when necessary, an SSD could theoretically improve gaming performance?

__________________
Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.6Ghz | Gigabyte P67A-UD5-B3 | MSI 560Ti Twin Frozr II | Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800 [2x4GB] | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB | XSPC RASA 750 RS240 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Samsung 245BW 24" LCD | Logitech G15 | Corsair HX850 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Logitech Performance MX | Mionix Propus 380 | Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller
drka0tic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 10:12 PM   #13
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
Well that explains my 1.2GB results on my gtx580 1.5GB...but doesnt explain why those with less have problems. You would figure if it scales up, it should scale down.

SOmething doesnt seem right there.
1280mb like on 570 are bare min once you start to add real AA and better than high settings your.screwed. I could play all.high with fxaa high on 1gb 460 sli and used all of it..
Any higher and lag. I don't think it scales in your favor with less than 1.28 ram and better than high settings using real AA lol

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 10:25 PM   #14
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by drka0tic View Post
So if a low vram GPU offloads to the system virtual memory when necessary, an SSD could theoretically improve gaming performance?
Of course but not anything noticeable.

figure you are moving from a 192 GBps vRAM bandwidth to at best about .5 GBps SSD? Even offloading to physical system memory is going to slow it down.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 10:32 PM   #15
drka0tic
Member

 
drka0tic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC

 
Makes perfect sense. Thx
drka0tic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 10:52 PM Thread Starter   #16
Cheezewhiz
Member

 
Cheezewhiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal

 
Glad I got 3gb. Shoot next BF comes out im going to need 4gb.
Cheezewhiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 11:14 PM   #17
drka0tic
Member

 
drka0tic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC

 
I can't comprehend why the GTX680 will only have 2GB VRAM, yet it will supposedly be capable of single-card 3Dsurround gaming

__________________
Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.6Ghz | Gigabyte P67A-UD5-B3 | MSI 560Ti Twin Frozr II | Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800 [2x4GB] | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB | XSPC RASA 750 RS240 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Samsung 245BW 24" LCD | Logitech G15 | Corsair HX850 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Logitech Performance MX | Mionix Propus 380 | Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller
drka0tic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-12, 05:59 AM   #18
Badbonji

 
Badbonji's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK

 
No doubt with a 2GB version a 4GB will follow soon after... Also they are using new techniques for AA which are a lot less expensive.

__________________
i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz
Badbonji is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-12, 06:18 AM   #19
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by drka0tic View Post
I can't comprehend why the GTX680 will only have 2GB VRAM, yet it will supposedly be capable of single-card 3Dsurround gaming
Most games are not like BF3. Im curious to see how much ram 3D surround actually uses...

2GB does sound like it would be cutting it awfully close though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
Of course but not anything noticeable.

figure you are moving from a 192 GBps vRAM bandwidth to at best about .5 GBps SSD? Even offloading to physical system memory is going to slow it down.
Yeah but, the comparison isnt between .5GBps SSD and ram/vram, its between a HDD @ .1GBps with 12ms access time and an SSD @ .5GBps and .01 access time. HUGE difference there in getting the data through. I would have to imagine it would make a difference.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-12, 12:23 PM   #20
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
This is a question i need answering as i'm looking at getting a new GPU soon, i know what i want but there available in 1Gig or 2Gig, 1Gig is £125 and the 2Gig £160, that's a fair chunk more and i still don't know if i need the 2Gig one.

That card should run half the settings on Ultra but i don't know if 1Gig is enough memory for that...

I have 1Gig on my current card, with it i'm running all high 1920 x 1080.

Its using about 900MB of that Vram and my system memory is just about maxed out (4GB)

Yet i have seen people say 1Gig is fine with high + Ultra @ 1080P, the recommended Vram is 1Gig..... i just don't know what to do, £160 is not going to be easy for me and what i don't want is to find that the £125 1Gig card isn't enough to advance the settings from where i have them now...


__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?