Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Seti Team
Seti Team Search the stars with Overclockers SETI Team! Is ET really out there? How do worm holes and black holes work? We can find out with your help.
Forum Jump

Astropulse V6 error message

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-12, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #1
eaglescouter
Frustrating Senior SETI Nut!

 
eaglescouter's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA- Not far from the Allen SETI array

10 Year Badge
 
Astropulse V6 error message


Quote:
Originally Posted by SETI Website
Astropulse v6 has been released for linux and windows.
We've released the Astropulse version 6 application to the SETI@home project. The only real difference is a couple of minus signs in the code that were added to match changes to the way the data recorder works.

It'll take a while for the credit granted by this application to settle out to a reasonably constant value. If you run optimized applications, I'd suggest you wait a couple of weeks before starting to do Astropulse v6 work just to avoid the possibility that you will be granted an extremely low credit for your work. 13 Mar 2012
I noticed red error messages in my SETI Event Log. But based on the above I will ignore them for a few weeks.

__________________
Mining LTC
#4 in the 20 Million SETI Club
Top 4 Producer for BOINC Seti Many GHz of Seti Crunching Power!
Number 18 Seti Classic Cruncher

Member of the Phase Cooled 6Ghz Club
[SG] Halo Custom Edition Clan Leader
eaglescouter is offline SETI Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-12, 11:58 PM   #2
Voodoo Rufus
Powder Junkie Moderator


 
Voodoo Rufus's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Lunatics is working on a new optimizer to utilize the AP V6, but it might be a little longer.

__________________
"I am a leaf on the wind, watch how I soar!"

Serious Gamers Halo Custom Edition
Green Leaves!
Voodoo Rufus is offline SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-12, 11:03 AM   #3
capedcrewsader
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2012

 
I just came to post asking about this...got my first AP job yesterday and had an error
"Your app_info.xml file doesn't have a usable version of AstroPulse v6."

and it is running 3 instances of AP on my CPU which looks like it is going to take like 20 hours to complete. its my understanding I should be trying to run those on GPU correct?
capedcrewsader is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Seti Team
Seti Team Search the stars with Overclockers SETI Team! Is ET really out there? How do worm holes and black holes work? We can find out with your help.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?