Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Win 7 Update..Does Win Vista need to be installed???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-12, 04:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Win 7 Update..Does Win Vista need to be installed???


I'm building a new system.

I own Windows Vista, but I never installed it.

Does anyone know if I need to install it in order to get Win7 Ultimate upgrade pricing?

I couldn't seem to find that on MS's site.

EDIT ALSO, I wanted to know if I should do an upgrade from vista to 7 or do a clean install from vista to windows 7. I wasn't sure if a clean install would be better or not.

Thanks in advance

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

Last edited by Viper69; 04-20-12 at 05:28 PM.
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 05:54 PM   #2
TiZakit

 
TiZakit's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Doylestown, Ohio

 
Clean install is always better.
You don't need to install Vista first, but you do need to install 7, or vista.
To do it with windows 7 only (recommended)
Install first with the "Custom" install option. Do not enter your product key when asked, simply click next.
Once fully installed, boot back into the windows 7 boot disk and use the "upgrade" option. This time enter your product key. Now you can activate windows.
(Yes, this is legit, and is the only method for upgrading from XP to 7. Tech support actually recommended this option. You can also try to install, and call tech support. They will be able to get it working, but typically much faster to do this two install option.)

__________________

CPU: i7-920
GPU: EVGA GTX 780
Ram: 6gb Corsair XMS
SSD: 64gb Crucial M4
HDD: 3 x 2tb = 4tb RAID 5
Heatware
TiZakit is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 06:45 PM Thread Starter   #3
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiZakit View Post
Clean install is always better.
You don't need to install Vista first, but you do need to install 7, or vista.
To do it with windows 7 only (recommended)
Install first with the "Custom" install option. Do not enter your product key when asked, simply click next.
Once fully installed, boot back into the windows 7 boot disk and use the "upgrade" option. This time enter your product key. Now you can activate windows.
(Yes, this is legit, and is the only method for upgrading from XP to 7. Tech support actually recommended this option. You can also try to install, and call tech support. They will be able to get it working, but typically much faster to do this two install option.)
I'm not upgrading from XP.

The system I'm building is brand new. I own the Vista discs. I have them so I could get the Win7 update pricing.

This is what I was going to get Win7 upgrade

SO I just buy the upgrade disk?? It has everything needed to install full version of Win7, meaning it won't rely on me having Win Vista installed right?

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 06:58 PM   #4
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
You can do a full install with just the upgrade disks. Do a search for it with google. I would link but i'm posting from my phone.

I believe the website that has the instructions starts with digital
Edit: http://www.mydigitallife.info/clean-install-windows-7-with-upgrade-media-and-product-key-on-formatted-or-empty-blank-hard-drive/
Janus67 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
thideras (04-21-12)
Old 04-20-12, 07:50 PM   #5
Randyman...
Member

 
Randyman...'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houston, TX

 
Yep - you basically have to install W7 twice to "Trick it" into thinking you are actually upgrading.

__________________
Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's
Randyman... is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 09:11 PM Thread Starter   #6
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
You can do a full install with just the upgrade disks. Do a search for it with google. I would link but i'm posting from my phone.

I believe the website that has the instructions starts with digital
Edit: http://www.mydigitallife.info/clean-...nk-hard-drive/

Thanks for that. I saw something similar around 2009/10, wasn't sure if the info was still current.

EDIT>>> In that page it read with "With the following clean install hacks or custom install tricks,"

If I do this, will I get some sort of dumb errors from MS, when I do SP updates or other updates, like "this is not a Windows Genuine Product" etc etc. ??

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

Last edited by Viper69; 04-20-12 at 09:17 PM.
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 09:20 PM   #7
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Nope, I do it every time I format at home
Janus67 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 09:33 PM Thread Starter   #8
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
Nope, I do it every time I format at home
Thanks!

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 11:48 PM   #9
shadowdr
Senior Member

 
shadowdr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: nashville, tennesse U.S.A.

10 Year Badge
 
I would just get this for four bucks more.

__________________
Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3
AMD Phenom II x4 975BE @4.1
2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
Corsair H100I cooling
XFX 290
JVC 32 inch LCD TV
Windows 7 Pro X64

Heat
shadowdr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-12, 05:04 PM Thread Starter   #10
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
I would just get this for four bucks more.

But OEM's can only be installed on one computer, plus there's no upgrade pricing availing..Thanks

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-12, 05:52 AM   #11
shadowdr
Senior Member

 
shadowdr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: nashville, tennesse U.S.A.

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper69 View Post
But OEM's can only be installed on one computer, plus there's no upgrade pricing availing..Thanks
There is no upgrade from ultimate, but I could see how the upgrade would be better for you at this time as it does come with both 32 and 64 bit disks. You will probably want to stay with 32 bit until you upgrade your system and later go with 64 after you get more ram.

I upgraded my pro OEM from the same mobo that you have now but only the mobo, ram and CPU at one time as I was on a budget. It activated online using the same key about two weeks after the upgrade but probably because I still used the same drives and GPU. I upgraded the rest as I got the money for the video card and SSD's. While OEM's are technically tied to one box, I was still within the limits of the EULA by doing a necessary upgrade and MS is more concerned that the key is only on one system than they are specific hardware.

__________________
Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3
AMD Phenom II x4 975BE @4.1
2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
Corsair H100I cooling
XFX 290
JVC 32 inch LCD TV
Windows 7 Pro X64

Heat
shadowdr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-12, 07:26 AM   #12
h4rm0ny
Member



Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
I would just get this for four bucks more.
I usually avoid recommending the OEM versions, because all too often people don't seem to understand what they're buying. In some circles, people seem to think that OEM is just Windows but at a bargain price, not realizing the limitations. Obviously you're going to, but so many people don't, or think the limitations will just never come up.
h4rm0ny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-12, 04:21 PM Thread Starter   #13
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
There is no upgrade from ultimate, but I could see how the upgrade would be better for you at this time as it does come with both 32 and 64 bit disks. You will probably want to stay with 32 bit until you upgrade your system and later go with 64 after you get more ram.
This install is for an entirely new build..new everything.

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-12, 04:23 PM Thread Starter   #14
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by h4rm0ny View Post
I usually avoid recommending the OEM versions, because all too often people don't seem to understand what they're buying. In some circles, people seem to think that OEM is just Windows but at a bargain price, not realizing the limitations. Obviously you're going to, but so many people don't, or think the limitations will just never come up.

I agree, after getting an HP netbook, which has worked great. I did come across an issue w/Win7 Home edition 64bit being OEM.

I won't put OEM on my system at all.

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?