Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

New System In Sig..windows 7 install..wtf?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-12, 10:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
New System In Sig..windows 7 install..wtf?


I feel like a n00b, as I have built umpteen rigs, and this is just another one, but tihs issue is with windows 7 ultimate install. x64... I have my BIOS set to RAID because I have two 500s in Raid0.. No problem usually nor on last system. Whenever I go to install windows, when I get to "expanding" it quits and tells me that "windows cannot install required files, make sure all files are available etc. etc.". I've moved my SSD which is for my OS over to IDE Sata port in BIOS and physically move ports, still gets the error, moved it over to the JMICRON SataII port(s)(AHCI), same error. Tried my SSD on the raid enabled sata ports, used RAID drivers via disk/usb. Still got the error. I've tried two diff 7 ultimate disks.. I've google and tried configuring my ram , taking a stick out because that worked for some...still no luck... Ive ran memtest from boot to test ram and it came out fine. Any suggestions, Next i will try a diff dvd rom drive and see what i get.

has anyone else seen this issue?!

thanks!!

__________________
:::"TEHRIG":::

CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 10:16 PM   #2
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
For Windows to work properly with an SSD, the connection to the SSD must be AHCI.

Here's my suggestion:
  1. Set the ports that will eventually hold your RAID array to AHCI
  2. Connect only the SSD to a port separate from your RAID ports that's in AHCI mode
  3. Install Windows
  4. Configure the ports that will hold your RAID array as RAID and set up your array
  5. Install the RAID drivers in Windows

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 10:22 PM Thread Starter   #3
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
I removed my raid0 hdds and have the SSD solo in the SATAII (i'm assuming AHCI ports but BIOS doesnt even list them in the configuration) and am installing as if I only have the SSD and adding RAId later, so far its stuck at 0% which generally gets an error message after a bit, I will try that method you listed next.


-----
just error out as im typing this. using your method!

__________________
:::"TEHRIG":::

CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 10:36 PM Thread Starter   #4
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
same issue using your method....oh the frustration!

__________________
:::"TEHRIG":::

CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 11:01 PM Thread Starter   #5
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
Switched DVD drives, still same issue.

took out the SSd and used one of my 500 that is intended for my raid array, and is installing no problem... i'm assuming culprit is the SSd. dear lord i've heard horror stories about SSD rma's from OCZs..i may just buy an m4 or for that fact buy a raptor...hmm

__________________
:::"TEHRIG":::

CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 11:31 PM   #6
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
If you're not seeing AHCI mode, then that's the issue; Win7 will not install on an SSD unless the controller is set to AHCI mode. Please see pp 79-80 in your motherboard user manual available here.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


Last edited by hafa; 04-20-12 at 11:45 PM.
hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-12, 11:39 PM   #7
shadowdr
Senior Member

 
shadowdr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: nashville, tennesse U.S.A.

10 Year Badge
 
There is a potential problem even if you could install to the SSD. Raid will cripple performance on the AMD build, maybe even by half. I would try and install in AHCI without the raid attached, break the array and use the disks as separate drives. I had to do the same thing because of poor performance. I was able to get it working using raid but the OS was already on another array and I just cloned it to the SSD on the marvel port. There is no real need to have a single array beside an SSD as there is no advantage over single drives. You won't be copying from one array to another so there is no need for faster read/writes that only add to higher latency on a single array. I ended up breaking both my raid0 arrays and using them as single disks because the SSD performance was little better than a raptor using AMD raid drivers.

__________________
Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3
AMD Phenom II x4 975BE @4.1
2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
Corsair H100I cooling
XFX 290
JVC 32 inch LCD TV
Windows 7 Pro X64

Heat
shadowdr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-12, 12:43 AM Thread Starter   #8
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
fixed it, my disk was bad, had to reburn my MSDN iso. worked fine. strange though the disk worked fine on my wifes rig...must not like the ssd.

none the less, ports 7 and 8 on my board are ahci only, 1-4 are ide/ahci/raid and 5-6 are raid/ide. My 2 wd blacks are on 1 and 2 in raid0, and my ssd and dvd are on 7 and 8 in ahci. 7 and 8 are sata 2 ports while rest are 3.

performance seems snappy, got all my drivers up and running p95 overnight.

thanks for alll the help, even though i was just an idiot!

__________________
:::"TEHRIG":::

CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-12, 06:46 AM   #9
shadowdr
Senior Member

 
shadowdr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: nashville, tennesse U.S.A.

10 Year Badge
 
Your mobo may be different than mine as it has 2 more sata ports, but I would check out this thread that started when I got my first SSD. On page 2 it shows the difference in performance when running raid in conjunction with AHCI for the SSD. If you run the AS SSD bench and your scores are only in the 200 range, your OS will suffer even though it seems faster than a regular drive. My scores went from the mid 200's to around 600 and higher after breaking my arrays. While the AMD raid driver supports AHCI, it doesn't do it well or at least it didn't then. The difference for me was very noticeable between the raid and AHCI driver.

__________________
Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3
AMD Phenom II x4 975BE @4.1
2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
Corsair H100I cooling
XFX 290
JVC 32 inch LCD TV
Windows 7 Pro X64

Heat
shadowdr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-12, 06:08 PM Thread Starter   #10
ekoh
Member

 
ekoh's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kansas' OC Dungeon

 
Thanks for the info! I will run some benches and see what kind of differences I get with and without raid
ekoh is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?