Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Need help - possible low voltage.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-12, 08:24 AM Thread Starter   #1
KanagiF
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Need help - possible low voltage.


I am upgrading to a Q8300 on my second computer tomorrow when it comes in shipment, but I'm wanting to get it to about 3GHZ (I've seen a lot of posts getting it to 3.3, seems to be it's limit.) It comes stock at 2.5GHZ - So I've been playing with my E8400 to try to get familiar with the settings.

However, I'm noticing whenever I notch the FSB from 342 to 360, it's fine, but anything over instantly causes a "Page File error in non-paged file area" which makes me think it's a RAM problem? I'm new to OCing but I've been reading
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=515316
guide on OCing for specifically Core 2's, and saw the part he talks about RAM. I run http://www.amazon.com/G-SKILL-Ripjaw...5273453&sr=8-5

Which would be

DDR3-1333 (PC3-10666) 9-9-9-24

so he's saying 1333 /4 would be my max FSB? But I don't quite understand that since then the OCing potential would be virtually nothing...

Basically I'm trying to figure out how to proceed, or if someone has anymore useful information.

PSU Corsair 750
Mobo: http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...l=P43Twins1600
CPU: E8400, upgrading to Q8300 ( http://ark.intel.com/products/39107/...z-1333-MHz-FSB) )
Video: nVidia 560Ti Superclocked
RAM G.Skill DDR3-1333 8GB.

I'm also confused on voltage - Would that be why I blue-screen? Do I need to turn it up to compensate the OC of the CPU? Voltage makes me "ehhhhh" when I think about changing it. But I guess as long as I stay in the
~ VID Voltage Range 0.8500V-1.3625V ~ on the Intel page I'm okay?

EDIT: FYI From what I've read the Q8300 comes with a set, and max, 7.5 multipler. Some people have lowered it to 7 and upped the FSB even more.

I also have a very nice air cooler coming in with the CPU.

EDIT 2: One of the links I found had someones exact CPU and OCCT settings posted, but not his BIOS settings - Could I steal his FSB/voltage from the pics since we have the same processor, or does mobo play a lot into it?

Last edited by KanagiF; 04-24-12 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Added information
KanagiF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 08:30 AM   #2
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
In that guide it states that your memory speed is FSB * Memory Multiplier = Memory Speed. So if you increase your FSB leaving the mutli the same you increase your ram speed. Since you only have 1333Mhz speed you are limited in overclocking a bit, yes.

That said, see if you can lower your memory speed/multiplier to take memory out of the equation.

Please post CPUz screenshot. The main screen, Memory tab, and SPD tab please.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 08:35 AM Thread Starter   #3
KanagiF
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
I'm at work, at the moment. I'll post them once I'm home - Or would you rather me post them tomorrow once I install the new CPU? I imagine you'd probably want the new CPU.

So would lowered the multiplier to 6, but upping the FSB to 400MHZ be a work-around? Sadly my mobo doesn't support 1600, so I am kind of limited in an extreme sense.

(I will post CPU-Z as soon as I can.)

EDIT: On my mobos page it says

Supports FSB 1600/1333/1066/800MHz CPUs
Supports Dual Channel DDR3 1333/1066 (2 x DIMM slots) with max. capacity up to 8GB and Dual Channel DDR2 1066/800/667 (4 x DIMM slots) with max. capacity up to 16GB

But how could you get 1600 FSB with only 1333 RAM? Man, I truly don't understand what I'm messing with, obviously.

Last edited by KanagiF; 04-24-12 at 08:45 AM.
KanagiF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 09:02 AM   #4
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
We would want the CPU you are talking about, yes.

I wouldnt lower the CPU multiplier no, as you would need more FSB to get to the same clocks which would of course mean faster memory speeds since Memory speed = FSB * memory multi.

Again, you would overclock...like you are doing. Try to get to 1:1 ratio (likely lowest memory multiplier) between FSB and Memory and push from there.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 03:53 PM Thread Starter   #5
KanagiF
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
EarthDog - Sorry it took so long. Very busy at work. Finally got it all set up and

http://imageshack.us/g/821/mainjl.png/ is the three images ya asked for. Link is borked maybe


KanagiF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 03:59 PM Thread Starter   #6
KanagiF
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
I just notched it up to about 355 (I saw 383 was the RAM I think?) and Windows opened fine. Should I do it a bit more to get it to 3GHZ like I want? Shouldn't I also do something in OCCT to make sure it isn't failing?

Also, -all- I did is up the frequency. is that bad?

EDIT: Ran OCCT - Within 5 seconds I got an error on Core 1 - I looked at the graph but I don't know what it's telling me. I'll upload it in a minute.

First error


Tried it again

Second Error


I reset it to Factory Frequency and it went 30 minutes no errors, just ran low 50s at 100% load. What would the next step be? Do I need to up the voltage, or something else?

Last edited by KanagiF; 04-25-12 at 04:38 PM.
KanagiF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-12, 06:29 PM   #7
manu2b

 
manu2b's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Africa

 
Bump for a fellow overclocker in need?

__________________
P8Z68-v pro/Gen3
3770k (de-lidded) @4800MHz/1.38v - NH-D14
2x8GB GSkill Trident X 1866@2133/8-10-10-24/1.68v (Thanks Woomack!)
256GB 840 Evo + 60GB Corsair Nova60 + 1TB Seagate Barracuda
Corsair CX600
Sapphire R9 290(x) unlocked@1175/1325

Mining: 8*280x and main rig.
manu2b is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 10:11 AM Thread Starter   #8
KanagiF
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Anyone have any advice? Followed the guide but having an issue getting it 3GHZ stable. Few have gotten it to 3.4GHZ stable but I don't wanna push it. Streamed Guild Wars 2 for 6 hours last night, max temperature was 46 degrees. I feel like I should push quite a bit more out of it, but I don't know how.
KanagiF is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?