Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

A8-3870k temp sensing program

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-12, 11:16 AM Thread Starter   #1
dyckah
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
A8-3870k temp sensing program


hey, i just built a new rig for my brother to do some light gaming on, and now that its built i was looking into doing some light overclocking on it, see if i could get it a slight performance boost in a few games he is going to play on it(mainly guildwars 2).
the rig is the A8-3870k processor, in a gigabyte A75-UD4H, with a Corsair A70 cooling it.
most of the temp monitoring software doesnt come up with any numbers for temps, but HWMonitor is one of the ones that does, but the idle numbers seem screwed (normally idling at around 0-8C, with cool n quiet turned on), so im wondering if the load temps are also way off, at the stock clock, prime95 gets me load temps of around 28-32C, and the mobo is set at auto voltages for now, and under load, im seeing 1.41 vcore, at idle it jumps down to 1.02 vcore
does that seem right?
and its been a while since i've used an AMD rig, what should i be looking at for a safe temperature range, and safe vcore range?

__________________
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
-Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
-Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
-4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
-Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
-Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
-Coolermaster 932 HAF
BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th
dyckah is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-12, 08:29 PM Thread Starter   #2
dyckah
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
so nobody has any thoughts or insight as to why none of the temp programs other than HWMonitor come up with any temps for this APU?

__________________
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
-Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
-Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
-4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
-Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
-Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
-Coolermaster 932 HAF
BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th
dyckah is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 06:43 AM   #3
AdmiralAdama
Registered

 
AdmiralAdama's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada

 
I have a A8 3870k. Using HWMonitor at idle it shows 0c which isn't right but it does give the correct temps under load. If you look at where it says CPUTIN it should give you the correct cpu temp idle or load. The core temps shouldn't be too far off of that.
Your stock vcore of 1.41 for 3.0 GHz is too high. You should get 3.5GHz easy with that much vcore. Also increase the iGPU to 800MHz seems to help with gaming.
If your brother wants a better gaming experience xfire the APU with a 6670. This makes a huge difference especially with BF3. I picked a new one up off of ebay fo $65cdn.

__________________

Main rig : 3570k@4.5 / MSI GTX 670 OC / ASUS P8Z77-V / Gelid Tranquillo / G.Skill Ares 8GB 1866 / Crucial M4 128GB / Seagate 2TB / Zalman MFC3 / Seasonic 520w / Silverstone TJ04-E
Backup : Intel Q9300 / Evga nforce 780i SLI / GTX 260 / Kingston 8GB 800 / Freezer 7 Pro / WD 500GB / Thermaltake Thoughpower 850w
AdmiralAdama is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 09:33 PM Thread Starter   #4
dyckah
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
cool, thanks for the response. i was thinking that vcore was a little high. and yeah, the 6670 upgrade was something we were planning on doing at some point down the road, once he gets a little more cash built up. i do plan on playing around with the overclock for him, just wanted to be sure of load temps being accurate.

__________________
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
-Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
-Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
-4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
-Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
-Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
-Coolermaster 932 HAF
BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th
dyckah is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 11:01 PM   #5
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
With a really good aftermarket cooler like the A70 my experience is that the core temp will generally be about 10c cooler than the socket temp. If there's more diff than under load that I suspect poor temp sensor calibration. By the way, you don't have the core unlocking feature enabled in bios do you. That can scuttle core temp readings. But I don't know if any of the APU motherboards even have core unlocking.

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 11:27 PM Thread Starter   #6
dyckah
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
havent really played around in the bios at all yet, but no, i havent enabled any core unlocking feature.

__________________
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
-Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
-Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
-4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
-Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
-Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
-Coolermaster 932 HAF
BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th
dyckah is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-12, 01:26 AM Thread Starter   #7
dyckah
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
just got back from my brothers place, he doesnt have a CPUTIN value in HWManager, only other temp reading i get are TMPIN0(idle temp 28, load temp 28), TMPIN1(idle temp 58, load temp 90), and TMPIN2(idle temp 0, load temp 30).
the TMPIN2 temp matches up just about perfectly with the core temps, and the TMPIN1 temp scares me, what on an amd chip/board would possibly be running that hot?

__________________
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
-Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
-Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
-4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
-Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
-Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
-Coolermaster 932 HAF
BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th
dyckah is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-12, 04:42 AM   #8
AdmiralAdama
Registered

 
AdmiralAdama's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada

 
This is what mine shows idle and under prime95 @3.5GHz

Idle shows 128c but everything is cool to the touch


Under prime95 it instantly drops to 32c


Must just be the temp sensors with AMD. This is my first AMD so have nothing to compare it to as I always had Intel in the past. Since your brother is getting similar results it must be common with these chips.

__________________

Main rig : 3570k@4.5 / MSI GTX 670 OC / ASUS P8Z77-V / Gelid Tranquillo / G.Skill Ares 8GB 1866 / Crucial M4 128GB / Seagate 2TB / Zalman MFC3 / Seasonic 520w / Silverstone TJ04-E
Backup : Intel Q9300 / Evga nforce 780i SLI / GTX 260 / Kingston 8GB 800 / Freezer 7 Pro / WD 500GB / Thermaltake Thoughpower 850w

Last edited by AdmiralAdama; 05-06-12 at 04:56 AM.
AdmiralAdama is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?