Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Display not centered

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-12, 11:13 AM Thread Starter   #1
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Display not centered


I just put in a new ati 6870 gpu into my new build and when I run at 1080p it makes the display a little larger then the screen. Half of the taskbar is cut off and it's that way on all four sides.

I can't find an adjustment in the catalyst control center.

It's hooked up through my AVR (audio video reciever) on hdmi but the AVR isn't the problem, I just bipassed it and same problem.

The hdmi cable is cheap so maybe thats it.

I've ran 1080p on my previous card through DVI to VGA adaptor with no problems. Other resolutions are ok but not 1080p.
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-12, 11:17 AM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
What connection are you running?

If HDMI: Disable overscan on the monitor or for the graphics card.

If VGA: Use the auto calibrate button on the monitor.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-12, 11:25 AM Thread Starter   #3
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
it's hdmi and the only overscan option I can find is under "scaling options (digital flat panel)" and it has a bar that slides between overscan and underscan and it won't let me slide it to underscan.
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 12:27 AM Thread Starter   #4
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
ok now the overscan and underscan work, probably due to updates.

Only problem is I have a small black bar on three sides.
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 01:09 AM Thread Starter   #5
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
well..... another update and it's gone......

back to square one
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 09:26 AM   #6
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Do you have the resolution set correctly? I'm guessing you have a combination of resolution and overscan/underscan causing problems.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 01:57 PM Thread Starter   #7
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
I have the resolution set to 1920x1080

__________________
I5 3570k @ 4.4g, Antec Kuhler 620, ASrock Z77 Ext4, Crucial Ballistix sport 4gx2 (900mhz), Corsair cx750m, EVGA 580 (stock), Corsair Force 3 120g
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-12, 11:34 PM Thread Starter   #8
Psittac
Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
ok I switched from 1080p to 1080i and the scaling option comes back. What I don't get is that my TV is 1080p, also that at one point inbetween updates I had scaling on 1080p, set everything correct, then updated and restarted and it's to big again. I guess I'll deal with 1080i then.

__________________
I5 3570k @ 4.4g, Antec Kuhler 620, ASrock Z77 Ext4, Crucial Ballistix sport 4gx2 (900mhz), Corsair cx750m, EVGA 580 (stock), Corsair Force 3 120g
Psittac is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?