Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

How to fully use my 3Tb Hard Drive?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-12, 10:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
How to fully use my 3Tb Hard Drive?


Hi there,
I just build my pc and everything is working fine
Everything but the hard drive...
It's working but I can only have 2Tb in Windows?
I have the other 800gb as "Unallocated"

How can I fix this?
I don't mind formating it, new build.

Thank you
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-12, 11:21 PM   #2
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
you can partition it or can go to admin services control panel and initialize it

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-12, 11:25 PM Thread Starter   #3
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilJoker View Post
you can partition it or can go to admin services control panel and initialize it
I've been in control panel but can't find how to initialize it?
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-12, 11:29 PM   #4
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
in control panel, go to admin tools, then go to computer management, then when that window pops up on the left side you should see "Disk Management"

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 12:19 AM Thread Starter   #5
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
I don't have that code?

Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 12:53 AM   #6
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
is that what happens when ya right click on it? Mabye you can make partitions and do it that way.. i wish someone else would jump in and think of something im not...

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 12:54 AM Thread Starter   #7
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilJoker View Post
is that what happens when ya right click on it?
Yes sir
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 12:56 AM   #8
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
DO you know how to make partitions?

http://www.extend-partition.com/reso...ard-drive.html

maybe that can help

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 12:59 AM Thread Starter   #9
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
Not really, never tried before.

But do I need to create partitions? I just want my HDD in a single 3TB partition
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:03 AM   #10
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
yea i think so... i think windows will only let you have just a little over 2 tb hard drive...

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:04 AM   #11
Nittenti
Member



Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Skovlunde, Denmark

 
Right Click on the left part where it says "Disk1 basic" and you should be able to convert it to a GPT

http://windowstipoftheday.blogspot.c...nd-larger.html

__________________
Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2
Nittenti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:19 AM Thread Starter   #12
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
The option is not available?

Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:49 AM   #13
Nittenti
Member



Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Skovlunde, Denmark

 
Propably because you have a partition on it, delete the partition and you should be able to convert it

__________________
Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2
Nittenti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:50 AM Thread Starter   #14
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
That's my main partition? The one where windows is?
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:56 AM   #15
Nittenti
Member



Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Skovlunde, Denmark

 
Does your motherboard support 3TB drives ?

Is your BIOS updated ?

http://www.pcworld.com/article/23508...rd_drives.html

Maybe some of the free partition utilities can help you ?

__________________
Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2
Nittenti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:57 AM Thread Starter   #16
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nittenti View Post
Does your motherboard support 3TB drives ?

Is your BIOS updated ?

http://www.pcworld.com/article/23508...rd_drives.html

Maybe some of the free partition utilities can help you ?
I think so, It's an Asus Z77 Pro so it should
It's more software related because Windows sees the other 900Gb but don't want to use it --"
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 05:15 AM   #17
Mr Alpha
Senior Member

 
Mr Alpha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
Your problem is that you used MBR to initialize the disk. MBR cannot reference space on a hard drive beyond 2.1TB. This is why your partition ends where it does. In order to be able to create a partition covering the entire drive you need to convert the drive to GPT. This cannot be done as long as there are partitions on the drive. This means you have to get rid of the partitions first.

Also to be able to boot from a hard drive with GPT requires UEFI (which your motherboard should have) and 64-bit Windows.
Mr Alpha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 05:19 AM Thread Starter   #18
Moussa93
Member

 
Moussa93's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Reston

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
Your problem is that you used MBR to initialize the disk. MBR cannot reference space on a hard drive beyond 2.1TB. This is why your partition ends where it does. In order to be able to create a partition covering the entire drive you need to convert the drive to GPT. This cannot be done as long as there are partitions on the drive. This means you have to get rid of the partitions first.

Also to be able to boot from a hard drive with GPT requires UEFI (which your motherboard should have) and 64-bit Windows.
Thanks for answering. And how do I get rid of the partitions, and switch to GPT since this is my hdd and I have to do it from this computer? ( Don't have another one :/ ) ?
Moussa93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 07:57 AM   #19
Mr Alpha
Senior Member

 
Mr Alpha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moussa93 View Post
Thanks for answering. And how do I get rid of the partitions, and switch to GPT since this is my hdd and I have to do it from this computer? ( Don't have another one :/ ) ?
You can run diskpart directly from the Windows 7 installation DVD, as described here. You can then use the second part of this guide to delete the partitions and then convert the drive to GPT. This will delete all the information on the drive.
Mr Alpha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 09:56 AM   #20
EGutierrez91
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2008

 
You need to use the GUID Partition Table to recognize more than 2TB.

__________________
Case: Xigmatek ASGARD II || CPU: i5-2500k (Stock at 3.3GHz) || MoBo: BIOSTAR TZ68A+ || PSU: Antec EarthWatts 430W 80+ BRONZE || GPU: XFX Double D Radeon 6870 1GB || RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666)
EGutierrez91 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?