Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

1866 MHz Memory posting as 1600 in Amd overdrive

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-12, 05:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
The koch
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
1866 MHz Memory posting as 1600 in Amd overdrive


System specs are in signature. Amd Overdrive posts the memory frequency as 800 MHz, but it should as 933 correct?
Where do I need to go in Bios to make it recognize this?

First build so very new to this.

Appreciate any guidance,

Mike

__________________
- Rosewill Challenger Case
- GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+ AMD 970 Mobo
- MSI Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GPU
- G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz
- AMD FX-8120 3.1GHz Socket AM3+
- Crucial 64 GB SSD

Less than 650 USD? I'm happy with that
The koch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 11:22 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
DRAM Configuration--> Change "Set Memory Clock" option to Manual--> Change "Memory Clock" to x9.33 (200MHz CPU Frequency / HT Ref Clock x 9.33 = DDR3-1866), or you could try enabling the DRAM E.O.C.P option on the M.I.T. page.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 01:42 PM Thread Starter   #3
The koch
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
I tried the 9.33 x but it failed to boot? But all my components stated they can run 1866 ( not even as an O.C). I'll look into this EOCP, but whats MIT? Too many acronymns for me
The koch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 01:46 PM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
If it fails to POST at DDR3-1866, then you'll probably need to bump NB voltage and / or CPU NB VID voltage. And M.I.T. stands for MB Intelligent Tweaker.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 03:16 PM   #5
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I have the same board and the same problem when I try all that it says write image to bios I will try what you said Red

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 03:55 PM   #6
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
tried everything the only way I can get it to work is to make the fsb like 234 but someone here told me with the fx you dont increase the fsb on the fx chip just use the multiplier

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-12, 09:25 PM   #7
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
More than likely you will need to manually set the timings for the memory and maybe the voltage as well. Most motherboards don't have an Auto setting for these things for 1866 memory. 1866 is an XMP profile, "xtreme memory profile" and as such is really the overclocked mode of the memory.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 05:54 AM   #8
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I have tried all of that didnt have this problem with the same board you have Trent but this gigabyte board is giving me a headache lol

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 06:13 AM   #9
nursingZombie
Registered

 
nursingZombie's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CA

 
U need to post cpu-z tabs for us to really know... CPU, spd, memory,main board..? I can't remember wo looking.....I'm on my iPad atm

__________________
Win7 Home Edition
AMD 1100T oc (wc) @ 4.21/4.783- 21.0@1.4625v
Crosshair4 Formula / Corsair TX750 PSU
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz @1.72500v
74g Raptor 10,000 rpm-s2 / 1TB WD Caviar Green-s2
Crossfired 2x 6870 oc (air) @ 925core/1150mem
HafX case, SwifTech Ultima watercooling with mod
Arctic Silver CMQ2-25G / Distilled h20 w pt nuke.
nursingZombie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-12, 07:17 AM   #10
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
amd fx-8120 16gigs of ddr3-2133 timings are set at 11-11-11-31-38 mainboard is Gigabyte 970A-UD3 in the bios I have it set in profile as ddr 2000 and memory clock at 1600 if I go above that to 1866 it will not boot.I wish my ASUS board would not of went out never had this problem with it

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-22-12, 06:16 PM Thread Starter   #11
The koch
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
I got it to work on mine. Updated BIOS to latest edition (F9) and just set it 9.33x.

Didn't touch the timings, but I don't quite understand what they mean. Does changing them increase performance, and what setting? But does it affect useful lifetime of memory?
The koch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-22-12, 07:37 PM   #12
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I thought you and I had the same I have the ud3 maybe they will make the new bios for mine to be able to do what you were able to F5 is the latest bios for me

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-22-12, 08:06 PM Thread Starter   #13
The koch
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
Yea man, I saw that our mob differ. that sucks, try out some of the advice redduc900 gave maybe.

__________________
- Rosewill Challenger Case
- GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+ AMD 970 Mobo
- MSI Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GPU
- G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz
- AMD FX-8120 3.1GHz Socket AM3+
- Crucial 64 GB SSD

Less than 650 USD? I'm happy with that
The koch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-22-12, 08:11 PM   #14
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I have tried everything I have even called them and written them with no luck when I had my ASUS board wish microcenter would not have fried it it would let me run my memory at 2133 never a problem with it till microcenter was replacing my power supply I bought from them and the guy overclocked it when testing it and over heated the board and cpu they gave me this board for messing up mine and a new cpu

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-30-12, 07:49 AM   #15
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Well I wrote Gigabyte they tell me it will only run 2 modules at 1866 the fx cpu so i took 2 of my memory modules out and set it to 1866 like they said and it booted I had a Asus board that would run all 4 memory modules at 2133 before I got this board as a replacement from Microcenter when they blew up my Asus board for the second time they said it was a upgrade from my M5A97 board beggining to think not

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-12, 07:44 AM   #16
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Koch are you able to run 4 sticks of memory at 1866mhz? after your bios upgrade

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-12, 09:38 AM   #17
dkizzy
Premium Member #15






Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: PA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz4xlife View Post
Koch are you able to run 4 sticks of memory at 1866mhz? after your bios upgrade
I'm pretty sure FX is limited to running two channels at 1866, can anyone confirm this?

__________________
i7 4770k @ Stock for now, Corsair 600T, H70 Cooler
16gb Crucial Ballstix Tactical Low Profile CL8 1.35v
Plextor M3 128GB SSD F/W 1.07
Samsung 830 128gb
2TB Hitachi 64mb cache
MSI GTX 770 Gaming
MSI Z87 M Power
Heatware Profile
dkizzy is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-12, 10:35 AM   #18
taz4xlife
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
that is what gigabyte told me when I wrote them

__________________
AMD FX-8320
ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
2TB Western Digital
Cooler Master HAF912
Memorex Dual layer Burner
950 Watt Rockfish Power supply
taz4xlife is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-12, 02:38 AM   #19
AMDi769
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2012

 
This happened to me.
I have M5A97 mobo 4170 Cpu Corsair Vengeance 16GB 2x8GB 1866 modules installed 1 per channel.Board takes up to 32gb.
If I set it to 1600Mhz at stock 4.2Ghz its fine.
If I overclock with Asus Auto Tune it gives me 4611Mhz Cpu 1446Mhz Ram best it can get stable.
Their SPD is 1333, but run at 1600 fine.But if I set them to 1866 it crashes with overclock failed.
So I guess to get them to run at 1866 you need to tweak it a lot manually?
But seriously will it make any performance difference?
I notice none between 1333 or 1600 or overclocked at 1446 no difference.
I think it means they run UP TO 1866, not @ 1866, so you have to tweak it up manually so you will only get something like 1847.
Which is a waste of time.
AMDi769 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?