Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

can cpu cause computer to freeze?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-12, 08:17 PM Thread Starter   #1
boosteeddc
Member

 
boosteeddc's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: winter garden FL

 
can cpu cause computer to freeze?


so i asked some questions before regarding a built i did for a friend with a fx6100, reason why we wanted to oc it is cause we thought the processor might not be strong enough and is causing computer to freeze alot. so after overclocking it to 4.0 ghz i ran prime95, for about 10 mins the computer froze and wouldnt recover. and computer on normal operations would freeze every 10 mins or so either while multi-tasking or gaming, but recovers in like 2 seconds. (freezing was worse before overclock) . its a brand new built system and im not sure where to start looking for problems, what could be causing computer to freeze? and idle temps on the fx6100 is about 38c, kind of high.
system specs: m5a97 mobo, fx6100, 8gb corsair vengeance, gigabyte 6850, ocz sata 2 120gb ssd, win7 home

thanks
boosteeddc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 09:40 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
It could be the processor, but you have far too many variables to be able to say for sure.

Easiest thing you can do is start the process of elimination. Drop everything to stock and/or reset the BIOS to stock settings. If it works fine, then it is a setting that was changed. If it has issues at stock, I'd start by testing RAM.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 09:42 PM   #3
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by boosteeddc View Post
so i asked some questions before regarding a built i did for a friend with a fx6100, reason why we wanted to oc it is cause we thought the processor might not be strong enough and is causing computer to freeze alot. so after overclocking it to 4.0 ghz i ran prime95, for about 10 mins the computer froze and wouldnt recover. and computer on normal operations would freeze every 10 mins or so either while multi-tasking or gaming, but recovers in like 2 seconds. (freezing was worse before overclock) . its a brand new built system and im not sure where to start looking for problems, what could be causing computer to freeze? and idle temps on the fx6100 is about 38c, kind of high.
system specs: m5a97 mobo, fx6100, 8gb corsair vengeance, gigabyte 6850, ocz sata 2 120gb ssd, win7 home

thanks
Yes! That was the typical way of Prime95 failing with my T'bred 2400+ KIXJB 04xx.
Boom, it just suddenly freezes! Mouse pointer won't move and have to hard reboot!
Starts doing that bull crap when at 2.415 Ghz or around there.

But, T'breds seem intolerant of being higher than 55 C, especially with 1.85V+ Vcore.

In my case, it was more likely to do it with more Vcore and less Vcore was more likely to cause error messages.
Seems that it was a hard core wall that was impossible to crack in my case!

Because when the Vcore was raised, it was still unstable and seemed to just change the symptoms, from getting errors to just freezing! lol!

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 06-14-12 at 09:52 PM.
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 10:11 PM Thread Starter   #4
boosteeddc
Member

 
boosteeddc's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: winter garden FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thideras View Post
It could be the processor, but you have far too many variables to be able to say for sure.

Easiest thing you can do is start the process of elimination. Drop everything to stock and/or reset the BIOS to stock settings. If it works fine, then it is a setting that was changed. If it has issues at stock, I'd start by testing RAM.
well the problem was the computer was freezing while everything was stock and brand new! so thats why we decided to overclock it to see if it will fix anything, it did help, it still freezes, but recovers in a heart beat, so how do i test rams? bad rams still work but would cause freezing?
boosteeddc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 10:12 PM Thread Starter   #5
boosteeddc
Member

 
boosteeddc's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: winter garden FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Yes! That was the typical way of Prime95 failing with my T'bred 2400+ KIXJB 04xx.
Boom, it just suddenly freezes! Mouse pointer won't move and have to hard reboot!
Starts doing that bull crap when at 2.415 Ghz or around there.

But, T'breds seem intolerant of being higher than 55 C, especially with 1.85V+ Vcore.

In my case, it was more likely to do it with more Vcore and less Vcore was more likely to cause error messages.
Seems that it was a hard core wall that was impossible to crack in my case!

Because when the Vcore was raised, it was still unstable and seemed to just change the symptoms, from getting errors to just freezing! lol!
yes, exact sameway how it froze and had to power it off manually.
boosteeddc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 10:25 PM   #6
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Yes, bad memory can cause this issue. I would grab Memtest (get the ISO and burn to a disk) and try that first. Let it run a few passes to see if any red pops up.

If that does ok, give LinX a run. Set it to use all RAM and do 50 passes. You don't have to actually let it run through all the passes, but the longer you let it run, the higher chance it will find stability. If the system is freezing frequently, this should throw a flag pretty quick.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 10:40 PM   #7
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
What make and wattage off PSU do you have?

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 10:54 PM Thread Starter   #8
boosteeddc
Member

 
boosteeddc's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: winter garden FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by trents View Post
What make and wattage off PSU do you have?
ultra 650w
boosteeddc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 11:25 PM   #9
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
well the problem was the computer was freezing while everything was stock and brand new! so thats why we decided to overclock it to see if it will fix anything = Overclock a freezing system to see if it fixes anything? I cannot go there.

There have been about three instances of customers/users/posters come into the forum with an FX-6100 not running at stock/default settings. The Vcore was too low as set by the bios. In the end I think they also had power supply issues as well as the power suppy was not up to powering an FX 6 core processor.

Now there is about a 2% chance that your ram is not well configured for the setup at hand. Ram running too fast for processor speed. Speeding up the Cpu Mhz might tend to change the symptoms of the entire system but n0t fix the issue in totality.

I agree with those suggesting to clear the CmOs and Load Optimized/Setup Defaults and run Prime 95 Blend test again. For at least 20mins if possible. Capture HWMonitor Min/Max temps and volts and post to the thread so we can see what is going on.

If P95 Blend immediately fails, then go into bios and set the Vcore to 1.4Volts and RE-test in P95 Blend. If it passes now at stock speed with ram set to defaults after Cm0s clear, then the default Cpu voltage of mobo is too low or the CPU is bad. That about gets it.

PS: there is nothing wrong with running Memtest86+ from CD/Usb stick since it will find ram that has a very prominent issue. Memtest86+ can at odd times give ram a clean bill of health and it not be so. However testing with Memtest86+ is not a waste of time since it will find ram that is actually fully bad in some way.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-12, 11:43 PM Thread Starter   #10
boosteeddc
Member

 
boosteeddc's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: winter garden FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGone View Post
well the problem was the computer was freezing while everything was stock and brand new! so thats why we decided to overclock it to see if it will fix anything = Overclock a freezing system to see if it fixes anything? I cannot go there.

There have been about three instances of customers/users/posters come into the forum with an FX-6100 not running at stock/default settings. The Vcore was too low as set by the bios. In the end I think they also had power supply issues as well as the power suppy was not up to powering an FX 6 core processor.

Now there is about a 2% chance that your ram is not well configured for the setup at hand. Ram running too fast for processor speed. Speeding up the Cpu Mhz might tend to change the symptoms of the entire system but n0t fix the issue in totality.

I agree with those suggesting to clear the CmOs and Load Optimized/Setup Defaults and run Prime 95 Blend test again. For at least 20mins if possible. Capture HWMonitor Min/Max temps and volts and post to the thread so we can see what is going on.

If P95 Blend immediately fails, then go into bios and set the Vcore to 1.4Volts and RE-test in P95 Blend. If it passes now at stock speed with ram set to defaults after Cm0s clear, then the default Cpu voltage of mobo is too low or the CPU is bad. That about gets it.

PS: there is nothing wrong with running Memtest86+ from CD/Usb stick since it will find ram that has a very prominent issue. Memtest86+ can at odd times give ram a clean bill of health and it not be so. However testing with Memtest86+ is not a waste of time since it will find ram that is actually fully bad in some way.
will do, next time ill be going there to do this probably tomorrow night, ill post results asap
boosteeddc is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?