Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

What is this VDDR in the BIOS?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-12, 10:14 AM Thread Starter   #1
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
What is this VDDR in the BIOS?


Right at the bottom highlighted. VDDR. i know what i think it is, but i want someone who knows what it is to say it.

And is it unwise to mess with it?


__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-12-12, 10:57 AM   #2
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
I've seen it in other AMD boards as the voltage for the ram chip for the onboard graphics.
That's the only place I've seen it on motherboards though.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Frakk (09-12-12)
Old 09-12-12, 11:12 AM   #3
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
It controls the memory power regulation circuitry voltage.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Frakk (09-12-12)
Old 09-12-12, 11:17 AM Thread Starter   #4
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
It controls the memory power regulation circuitry voltage.
eh? I think i like Bobnova's explanation

Its what i thought it was, (GPU vRAM Voltage) now to pluck up the courage to play with it.

Thanks guys

__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 11:22 AM   #5
kmo_9000
Member

 
kmo_9000's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
I'm going to have to agree with redduc900 here.

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/45

VDDR, VDimm: Supply voltage to the memory on your motherboard.

I've never seen a motherboard have the capability to adjust the voltage/overclock the integrated graphics from the bios.

__________________
MOBO > AsRock X79 Extreme6
CPU & Cooler > i7 4930k/Noctua D14
RAM > 4/4GB Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US RAM(@ 1866mhz 10-10-10-24, 1.5v )
PSU > CORSAIR TX850M
GPU > Asus HD 7870 DirectCU II
HDD > Crucial M4 128gb + Seagate 1TB Program Drive + 6TB assorted storage
Sound Card > Asus Xonar Essance ST + Sennheiser HD555 (with foam removal mod)
OS > Windows 7 x64
Case > Fractal Define R3
kmo_9000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 11:23 AM   #6
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Is that on the Sabertooth? If so there isn't any sideport memory so that's not it.

It's not the memory voltage, that's higher up.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 11:32 AM   #7
TsunamiJuan
Member

 
TsunamiJuan's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Soviet Mexico

 
what they said about it being the supplemental regulation voltage for memory circuts. Most boards tend to grey it out under the standard sets of options that most overclockers end up using for pushing chips.

__________________
Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)
TsunamiJuan is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 11:41 AM Thread Starter   #8
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
DRAM Voltage is the Voltage for my Memory modules (1.55v)
It is the MOBO in my signature.

This is the problem, there are so many settings in these things it becomes confusing about whats what, i can even over-volt and overclock the South Bridge in this thing, why would i want to do that?

I'm back to square one, i don't know again lol, the best thing to do would be to Email ASUS, but my experience of there customer care, is that they don't know anything and don't care.

The best MOBO's for AMD; IMHO, but hopeless customer care

__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 11:57 AM   #9
TsunamiJuan
Member

 
TsunamiJuan's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Soviet Mexico

 
If you where running really high memory voltages like 1.8-1.9volts you would probably increase that vddr some. But for stock and most the time in general on an asus boards its not something most users needed to do. Since the Digipower its fairly good at compentation if you;ve sett it up into the more aggressive power states.

__________________
Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)
TsunamiJuan is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-12, 01:16 PM   #10
kmo_9000
Member

 
kmo_9000's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
DRAM Voltage is the Voltage for my Memory modules (1.55v)
It is the MOBO in my signature.

This is the problem, there are so many settings in these things it becomes confusing about whats what, i can even over-volt and overclock the South Bridge in this thing, why would i want to do that?

I'm back to square one, i don't know again lol, the best thing to do would be to Email ASUS, but my experience of there customer care, is that they don't know anything and don't care.

The best MOBO's for AMD; IMHO, but hopeless customer care
I was not saying it was DRAM voltage. It is essentially the voltage for the memory controller.

__________________
MOBO > AsRock X79 Extreme6
CPU & Cooler > i7 4930k/Noctua D14
RAM > 4/4GB Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US RAM(@ 1866mhz 10-10-10-24, 1.5v )
PSU > CORSAIR TX850M
GPU > Asus HD 7870 DirectCU II
HDD > Crucial M4 128gb + Seagate 1TB Program Drive + 6TB assorted storage
Sound Card > Asus Xonar Essance ST + Sennheiser HD555 (with foam removal mod)
OS > Windows 7 x64
Case > Fractal Define R3
kmo_9000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Frakk (09-12-12)
Old 09-12-12, 02:15 PM   #11
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
memory bus (VDDR) voltage on Sabretooth and CHV.

PS: I doubt there is any need what so ever for changing the voltage of the ram bus unless one had 16 gigs of DDR2123 or faster running at least as fast as the ram is rated for.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Frakk (09-12-12)
Old 09-12-12, 04:50 PM Thread Starter   #12
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
Ah... got it thanks

No extreme vRAM memory speeds for me

__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-12, 05:44 AM   #13
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Just a side note, this isnt limited to high end boards... Even the dirt cheap M5A97 (vanilla, non evo or pro) has this option. Now I just learned what it does... Nothing for me :-P

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-12, 02:30 PM   #14
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
Ah... got it thanks

No extreme vRAM memory speeds for me
I noticed that vRAM in your post and it made me think again. VRAM is video ram and I just wanted to try and make clear where VDDR is located. The block diagram I drew up below is illustrative of only one function of VDDR as I understand it. I chose to show only one area in which VDDR functions. I still see no need in +97% of the situations to be adjusting VDDR.

RGone...ster.
Attached Images
 

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Frakk (09-15-12)
Old 09-13-12, 03:20 PM   #15
TsunamiJuan
Member

 
TsunamiJuan's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Soviet Mexico

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefalcon13 View Post
Just a side note, this isnt limited to high end boards... Even the dirt cheap M5A97 (vanilla, non evo or pro) has this option. Now I just learned what it does... Nothing for me :-P
While its not limited to high end boards, a larger majority of boards disable Vddr as an adjustable options once certain custom ram settings are used.

__________________
Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)
TsunamiJuan is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-12, 01:35 PM Thread Starter   #16
Frakk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGone View Post
I noticed that vRAM in your post and it made me think again. VRAM is video ram and I just wanted to try and make clear where VDDR is located. The block diagram I drew up below is illustrative of only one function of VDDR as I understand it. I chose to show only one area in which VDDR functions. I still see no need in +97% of the situations to be adjusting VDDR.

RGone...ster.
Thank's RGone

__________________
“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill
Frakk is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?