Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

hd 7950 & trixx vddc

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-12, 06:08 AM Thread Starter   #1
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
hd 7950 & trixx vddc


hi,
im trying to get my 7950 gpu clock to hit 1100mhz but highest i can get is 1060mhz. the stock voltage is 0.950 and on load 1.250 and i wanted to use trixx to increase V a bit to get to 1100mhz. but no matter what i set the vddc to in trixx the voltage doesnt change on the card stays at 0.950/ 1.250.

any1 know why this is and if there is anything i can do to get 1100 on the clock? mem freq is stable at 1650mhz.

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-12, 06:21 AM   #2
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
What model 7950 do you have? Does MSI Afterburner work to change voltage?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-24-12, 06:35 AM Thread Starter   #3
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
its the sapphire vapor-x with the turbo boost, tried afterburner and gpu tweak but only trixx gives me voltage control

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 12:25 AM   #4
pinky33
Member

 
pinky33's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2008

 
Try turning off CCC

__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
q6600 under water (420x8)=3.360Ghz @ ~1.45v
7950 3GB GV-R795WF3 Stock for now
650W corsair PSU
OCZ Reapers 4x2GB 1050 (5-5-5-15)
lain li A77
cooling: apogee GT, MCW60 +custom heatsinks MCR220(top) MCR320(front), MCP350
pinky33 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 04:54 AM   #5
Pierre3400
annnnnnd it's gone

 
Pierre3400's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Euroland, Denmark

 
This sounds strange as the Vapor-X is not locked.

If Trixx can change volt, so can MSI Afterburner, just remember to unlock the volting feature in options.

Try something that you know will be a working OC. But even with stock volt it should handel the small increase.

Do you have Turbo button pressed or not?

__________________
Daily Gamer Enthoo Primo
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz w/ EK Supreme - Asus Maximus VI Formula - 16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz cl9 - Corsair AX1200 - 2x Sapphire HD7970 GHz Vapor-X 6Gb w/ EK Supremacy VGA
Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb - Samsung 840 EVO 120Gb - Intel 80Gb SSD - Seagate Thin SSHD 500Gb

Lan Rig Bitfenix Prodigy White - Watercooled mATX
Intel i5 2500K @ 5Ghz w/ EK Supreme LT - Asus Maximus V Gene - Gigabyte 670 GTX Windforce 3x w/ EVGA GTX680 Hydro Copper
2x 2Gb Kingston 1866mhz - OCZ Octane 2.0 64Gb SSD - Kingston Vseries 128Gb SSD - Corsair AX750 - Samsung 50"
BTC:1GeAnxaou7Fa4TbAorDPqFHXngh4Fp7vsy
Pierre3400 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 07:29 AM Thread Starter   #6
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
afterburner doesnt allow me to change voltage even when unofficial overclocking and voltage box is ticked.

it seems to be the same weather the turbo button is pressed or not. but i can set the voltage in trixx it just doesnt change on the card

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 07:47 AM   #7
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
How do you know it doesnt change on the card? Have you run anything after that and read the graph in AB?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 07:59 AM Thread Starter   #8
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
i have g19 keyboard with the screen on, i can see temps, clock speeds, watts use, %used and voltage ect when i set the voltage in trixx it doesnt change on the screen.

when changing cpu voltage for example i see the v change immediately on the screen

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 08:08 AM   #9
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I had no idea there was a G19 applet for Trixx... I would use the graph in AB.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 10:23 AM Thread Starter   #10
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
its no a trixx applet its aida64 extreme let you monitor stuff

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 11:42 AM   #11
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Confirm via MSI AB if you would...

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-13, 02:47 PM   #12
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
I'd use the graphs in GPUz, personally.
Afterburner works too though, generally speaking.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-13, 10:48 AM   #13
Craxbax
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
I had no problem getting my Sapphire 7950 dual fan to 1150/1500 with voltage set to +20% using CCC so bit a suprised that VaporX model is struggling. Try dropping the mem back to 1250 and upping the gpu to max then see what the mem will do.

__________________
3770K@4.4ghz/ASUS P8Z77 V PRO/CM 212 PLUS/16GB CORSAIR VENEGENCE 1600/SAPPHIRE HD7950(x2)@1150/1500/SAMSUNG 840 120GB/SAMSUNG 1TB/CORSAIR 700W/CM 310/ 27" AND 19" LCDs/WIN7 PRO
Q6600@3.4ghz/GA-P35-DS3L/TT120/2x2gb G.Skill PC6400/ EVGA 285 GTX 1gb/150gb Raptor/PCP&P 610 Silencer/Antec 900/19" LCD/WIN 7 pro and XP Pro 32
Q9450@3.6ghz/GA-EP45-DS3R/Artic Freezer Pro 7/2x2gb Kinston HyperX PC8500/WD CV Black 500gb/MSI 250GTS 512mb/SB Audigy SE/Lian Li/ Hyper 580w/Acer X191X 19"w/XP Pro 32

"Sometimes I wonder if the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it." ~ Mark Twain

Last edited by Craxbax; 01-02-13 at 10:55 AM. Reason: error
Craxbax is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-13, 01:50 PM Thread Starter   #14
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
tried that but crashes after 30 seconds in 3dmark get "display driver has stopped responding and has recovered" message

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-13, 05:10 PM   #15
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craxbax View Post
I had no problem getting my Sapphire 7950 dual fan to 1150/1500 with voltage set to +20% using CCC so bit a suprised that VaporX model is struggling. Try dropping the mem back to 1250 and upping the gpu to max then see what the mem will do.
changing that slider doesn't change voltage, but simply raises tdp.
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-13, 07:29 AM Thread Starter   #16
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
using AB it reads 0.806v idle and 1.056v on load even though i set it at 1.2v
i removed ccc and i now get further into 3dmark but still crashes and get "display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-13, 07:50 AM   #17
Craxbax
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
changing that slider doesn't change voltage, but simply raises tdp.
Agreed. I may have been slightly off the point of how to raise voltage. Just would have thought his VaporX would have had more tolerance to OCing out of the box since a lot of 7950s seem to get above 1100 on the core without added voltage. Doesn't it already have slightly higher voltage since it uses a 6 and 8 pin connectors vs the OEM two 6 pin?

__________________
3770K@4.4ghz/ASUS P8Z77 V PRO/CM 212 PLUS/16GB CORSAIR VENEGENCE 1600/SAPPHIRE HD7950(x2)@1150/1500/SAMSUNG 840 120GB/SAMSUNG 1TB/CORSAIR 700W/CM 310/ 27" AND 19" LCDs/WIN7 PRO
Q6600@3.4ghz/GA-P35-DS3L/TT120/2x2gb G.Skill PC6400/ EVGA 285 GTX 1gb/150gb Raptor/PCP&P 610 Silencer/Antec 900/19" LCD/WIN 7 pro and XP Pro 32
Q9450@3.6ghz/GA-EP45-DS3R/Artic Freezer Pro 7/2x2gb Kinston HyperX PC8500/WD CV Black 500gb/MSI 250GTS 512mb/SB Audigy SE/Lian Li/ Hyper 580w/Acer X191X 19"w/XP Pro 32

"Sometimes I wonder if the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it." ~ Mark Twain
Craxbax is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-13, 08:12 AM Thread Starter   #18
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
got it i needed to tick force constant voltage in AB now i can set voltage. question now is what voltage and temps are safe including vrm's

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-13, 08:13 AM   #19
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craxbax View Post
Agreed. I may have been slightly off the point of how to raise voltage. Just would have thought his VaporX would have had more tolerance to OCing out of the box since a lot of 7950s seem to get above 1100 on the core without added voltage. Doesn't it already have slightly higher voltage since it uses a 6 and 8 pin connectors vs the OEM two 6 pin?
Having different connectors only means that it can pull more power. It doesnt mean that it already has more voltage set in the core, that is a per core basis where they set it.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-13, 11:07 AM Thread Starter   #20
matt2950
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: wales, UK

 
seem to be stable at 1150/ 1600mhz @1.1v

__________________
i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz
matt2950 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?