Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Nanya memory chips?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-02, 11:41 AM Thread Starter   #1
rivercom9
Member

 
rivercom9's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
Nanya memory chips?


Are Nanya memory modules good? A friend of mine just recently got a 128Mb stick of DDR. We dont know who made the darned thing but we saw that the memory modules were Nanya. Are they any good?

__________________
Avatar by DAGO. Thanks man!
My Heatware
rivercom9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-02, 09:40 AM   #2
ThePunkGeek
Member

 
ThePunkGeek's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ontario Canada

 
are they the Nanya 333mhz chips?

__________________
My Heatware

Proud Member Of Folding@Home! Team 32!~ Join us we need your help!
ThePunkGeek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-02, 09:46 AM   #3
ThePunkGeek
Member

 
ThePunkGeek's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ontario Canada

 
i found out also that Kingston makes some ram with them chips

if you can find a serial number or something else on the ram just post it here and someone can find out for you.

__________________
My Heatware

Proud Member Of Folding@Home! Team 32!~ Join us we need your help!
ThePunkGeek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-02, 10:09 AM Thread Starter   #4
rivercom9
Member

 
rivercom9's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
Well, my friend got the ram for very cheap, $29 I think from Frys so Im not counting on it being of very high quality. Ill try to pull the serial number off of one of the chips later on today since Im busy all morning. Thanks for all of your assistance you guys.

__________________
Avatar by DAGO. Thanks man!
My Heatware
rivercom9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-02, 12:42 PM   #5
Dragonbud
Member

 
Dragonbud's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County, California

 
thats not a bad deal for a stick of 128 ddrs. I also want to find out the quality of the Nanya brand. I was on a pc show last weekend and one booth that specializes or ram had a banner up saying something like "We carry Nanya Memory, same as kingston chips" or was it kingmax.
Dragonbud is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-02, 01:06 PM   #6
killem1x1
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001

 
I have a 512mb stick of nanya that runs at cas2 no problem.
killem1x1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-11-02, 12:28 AM   #7
Lou Natic
Member

 
Lou Natic's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin

 
I had a hard time getting Nanya memory to work at 133FSB on my newer computer, but other people seem to have no problems. It's a crapshoot, like most hardware. $28 isn't a bad price though.
Lou Natic is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?