Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD Cpu codes question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-02, 08:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
SpyderMatrix

 
SpyderMatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: VA

10 Year Badge
 
AMD Cpu codes question


i have the ahha 1.1 gig processor what is the vcore voltage and the i/o voltage on this cpu please help

__________________


<-----------New Avatar for OC
F@H2 Team
Member of the 3d Mark 2001 team

My Heatware

Last edited by SpyderMatrix; 03-11-02 at 10:14 PM.
SpyderMatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-02, 08:51 PM   #2
JAWS
Member



Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Xtremesystems

10 Year Badge
 
The default voltage for the chip is 1.75. The I/O is for memory!
JAWS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-02, 12:21 AM   #3
JaY_III
Senior of BX

 
JaY_III's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
i/o should be 3.3V
JaY_III is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-02, 12:37 AM   #4
GravY
Member

 
GravY's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Michigan

 
That chip is a crap overclocker(AHHA).. 1.2ghz is as far as I could take mine, traded my chip to a friend who has a Compaq with a 1ghz and got a AVIA chip.. Im at 1.33ghz now, and about to make my next move to 1.4.. Just to let you know..
GravY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-02, 09:18 AM   #5
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
But any chip is a good chip to learn on. Play with it and see what you can get it to do.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 12:24 AM Thread Starter   #6
SpyderMatrix

 
SpyderMatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: VA

10 Year Badge
 
to be honest i got my chip to 1.4 and it worked fine till i got my current cpu

__________________


<-----------New Avatar for OC
F@H2 Team
Member of the 3d Mark 2001 team

My Heatware
SpyderMatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 09:05 PM   #7
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3
Member

 
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York

 
what cpu?


is this a duron? tbird?...
R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?