Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Support for 8 slot 3930k

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-13, 07:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
Support for 8 slot 3930k


Hey guys,

I have a 3930k processor.

It says it supports 64gb of ram and quad channel.

However, I was wondering if I put in 8 x 4gb sticks (totalling 32gb), if it would still work, using the x79 chipset maximus extreme for 2011 sockets with 8 dimm slots.

Thanks.
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 07:54 AM   #2
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Yes. Why wouldnt it?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 08:21 AM Thread Starter   #3
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
Because it says it only supports quad channel. Also, overclocking video cards and CPU is what I'm doing, so will ram sitting at stock 1600mhz bottleneck it? What type of overclocking can I get on corsair vengeance ram
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 08:24 AM   #4
NeonCancerCandy

 
NeonCancerCandy's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southwest Michigan

 
corsair vengeance is 1333 stock, even though it's advertised as 1600 (ask me how i know).
you have to overclock it to 1600.

__________________
Case: Rosewill Future
Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Pro 3
Ram: 16GB 1600 DDR3 9-9-9-24 T2
CPU: Intel i5 2500K @ 4.5 Ghz
CPU Fan: Corsair H55 AIO
GPU: EVGA 2GB 660ti Superclocked
Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy SE
PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w
Storage SanDisk 120 GB SSD (boot) + 2TB WD Green HDD (media)
KB/Mouse Logitech G510 + Razor Taipan
5907 on Fire Strike
NeonCancerCandy is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 08:56 AM   #5
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Ehhh, most ram will load up at 1333Mhz for compatibility reasons...then you adjust it in the bios.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liamrox287 View Post
Because it says it only supports quad channel. Also, overclocking video cards and CPU is what I'm doing, so will ram sitting at stock 1600mhz bottleneck it? What type of overclocking can I get on corsair vengeance ram
Its still quad channel with 8 sticks.

Ram is not a bottleneck at that speed, no. Overclocking ram yields negligible increases for real world uses. Dont bother IMO.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 09:14 AM Thread Starter   #6
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
Okay, I won't, thanks for the input guys
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 11:44 AM   #7
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liamrox287 View Post
Because it says it only supports quad channel.
The X79 IMC backbone doesn't only support quad-channel, but also dual and triple-channel config's.


Last edited by redduc900; 03-21-13 at 11:53 AM.
redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 03:38 PM Thread Starter   #8
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
I was referring to the processor saying it does 64gb which i'd be under, but only 4 slots. - http://ark.intel.com/products/63697/...up-to-3_80-GHz
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 03:41 PM   #9
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Liam, that is the MAXIMUM it can handle.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:27 PM Thread Starter   #10
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
Yeah, i know it can handle 64gb, and im not putting that much in, but im going 8 slots and not 4, so will that work?
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:37 PM   #11
Techjesse
Member

 
Techjesse's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA

 
If you do any Overclocking, you should buy faster ran, 2133

__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - Mushkin Redline 16GB 2133 - PowerColor R9 280x TriFire - WD 1TB Black x3 - Intel 530 180GB SSD - LG Blue Ray Burner - I-Inc 28" 1920X1200 - Logitech G105 - Tt eSPORTS THERON USB Wired Laser 5600 dpi Gaming Mouse - EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs ST10 - Win 7 Ult. SP1 64bit

RayStorm HP CPU block, RX360 V3 Triple Radiator, Alphacool "Full copper" Monsta 480 80mm thick and 10 FPI, 120mm CM R4 red fans 19dBa @ 2000RPM, XSPC Photon 170 Tube Glass Cylinder Reservoir / Pump Combo (D5 Vario), Monsoon G1/4″ to 7/16″ Compression Fittings, PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT Tubing 7/16"ID x 5/8" OD, EK-FC R9 280X CSQ series water blocks, EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs Merlin ST10 Case planning stage :) Build Log http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=748131

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/id59x7-4.png
Techjesse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:38 PM   #12
NeonCancerCandy

 
NeonCancerCandy's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southwest Michigan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liamrox287 View Post
Yeah, i know it can handle 64gb, and im not putting that much in, but im going 8 slots and not 4, so will that work?
you can use as many slots as you want as long as you stay under 64gb of ram.

you could have 8gb of ram with 1gb sticks in all 8 slots
or 8gb of ram with 2 4gb sticks

doesn't matter. you don't have to use all the slots.

though i think for quad channel you need at least 4 slots used

__________________
Case: Rosewill Future
Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Pro 3
Ram: 16GB 1600 DDR3 9-9-9-24 T2
CPU: Intel i5 2500K @ 4.5 Ghz
CPU Fan: Corsair H55 AIO
GPU: EVGA 2GB 660ti Superclocked
Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy SE
PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w
Storage SanDisk 120 GB SSD (boot) + 2TB WD Green HDD (media)
KB/Mouse Logitech G510 + Razor Taipan
5907 on Fire Strike
NeonCancerCandy is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:43 PM   #13
Boulard83

 
Boulard83's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Quebec - Canada

 
8 and/or 4 dimm will work on X79. ** if the motherboard have 8 slot **

__________________
Boulard83 @ OvercloQc.com
BTTB
Gigabyte Z87X-OC WCed 4770k 2x8gb Ballistix 1600mhz cas8 Zotac GTX 780 Asus Xonar Pheobus
OS Toshiba Q 256gb Games 2x Agility 4 256gb Raid0 Corsair HX850 Tecnofront HWD BenchTable Asus VE278Q 5760x1080

HTPC Gigabyte H77m-D3H G2020 NT-06 2x4gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz Asus GTX 650 TI SB Recon3D
X25-m 80gb Enermax 550w Lian Li PC-C60B

Server Asus Z77m PRO 2500K NH-C12P 4x4gb G.Skill Ares 1600mhz
Agility 4 128gb Corsair CX430M 2X 1TB Black 1x 2TB green

KatPat Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 FX-8320 PH-TC14CS 2x4gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz GTS 450 + Accelero L2 Plus
Samsung Evo 120gb Corsair HX750 Bitfenix Survivor White Asus VE247H
Boulard83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:44 PM   #14
Techjesse
Member

 
Techjesse's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA

 
Your Right Candy! 4 slots for quad channel

__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - Mushkin Redline 16GB 2133 - PowerColor R9 280x TriFire - WD 1TB Black x3 - Intel 530 180GB SSD - LG Blue Ray Burner - I-Inc 28" 1920X1200 - Logitech G105 - Tt eSPORTS THERON USB Wired Laser 5600 dpi Gaming Mouse - EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs ST10 - Win 7 Ult. SP1 64bit

RayStorm HP CPU block, RX360 V3 Triple Radiator, Alphacool "Full copper" Monsta 480 80mm thick and 10 FPI, 120mm CM R4 red fans 19dBa @ 2000RPM, XSPC Photon 170 Tube Glass Cylinder Reservoir / Pump Combo (D5 Vario), Monsoon G1/4″ to 7/16″ Compression Fittings, PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT Tubing 7/16"ID x 5/8" OD, EK-FC R9 280X CSQ series water blocks, EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs Merlin ST10 Case planning stage :) Build Log http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=748131

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/id59x7-4.png
Techjesse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 06:58 PM Thread Starter   #15
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
So u reckon 8 slots, 32Gb, 2100mhz?? I'm putting them in a $485 Asus Maximus IV Extreme x79
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 07:20 PM   #16
Soulcatcher668

 
Soulcatcher668's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada

 

__________________
CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
Cooler-Custom loop
Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
PSU-Corsair HX 850
Folding User Stats
Soulcatcher668 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
StatutoryGrape (03-21-13)
Old 03-21-13, 07:30 PM Thread Starter   #17
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
If you're not going to be helpful, then you aren't welcome here.

What's the best option for me?

32gb of low speed, but good ram (1600 vengeance)

Or

16fb of really good high speed ram.

I'm running a 3930k with a rog maximus extreme iv
Cheers.
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 07:31 PM Thread Starter   #18
Liamrox287
Disabled



Join Date: Feb 2013

 
P.s. max im spending is 230$
Liamrox287 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 07:34 PM   #19
Boulard83

 
Boulard83's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Quebec - Canada

 
You need 32gb ? Really ?

If not, 16gb is enough. I run 2133mhz ram for more than 2yrs now and ran 2000mhz before on my X58. I never see more than 6-7gb used on my rig while gaming or doing other task.

__________________
Boulard83 @ OvercloQc.com
BTTB
Gigabyte Z87X-OC WCed 4770k 2x8gb Ballistix 1600mhz cas8 Zotac GTX 780 Asus Xonar Pheobus
OS Toshiba Q 256gb Games 2x Agility 4 256gb Raid0 Corsair HX850 Tecnofront HWD BenchTable Asus VE278Q 5760x1080

HTPC Gigabyte H77m-D3H G2020 NT-06 2x4gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz Asus GTX 650 TI SB Recon3D
X25-m 80gb Enermax 550w Lian Li PC-C60B

Server Asus Z77m PRO 2500K NH-C12P 4x4gb G.Skill Ares 1600mhz
Agility 4 128gb Corsair CX430M 2X 1TB Black 1x 2TB green

KatPat Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 FX-8320 PH-TC14CS 2x4gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz GTS 450 + Accelero L2 Plus
Samsung Evo 120gb Corsair HX750 Bitfenix Survivor White Asus VE247H
Boulard83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-13, 07:36 PM   #20
Techjesse
Member

 
Techjesse's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA

 
16 GB and really fast. Max 2133 This is what I use http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820226275

__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - Mushkin Redline 16GB 2133 - PowerColor R9 280x TriFire - WD 1TB Black x3 - Intel 530 180GB SSD - LG Blue Ray Burner - I-Inc 28" 1920X1200 - Logitech G105 - Tt eSPORTS THERON USB Wired Laser 5600 dpi Gaming Mouse - EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs ST10 - Win 7 Ult. SP1 64bit

RayStorm HP CPU block, RX360 V3 Triple Radiator, Alphacool "Full copper" Monsta 480 80mm thick and 10 FPI, 120mm CM R4 red fans 19dBa @ 2000RPM, XSPC Photon 170 Tube Glass Cylinder Reservoir / Pump Combo (D5 Vario), Monsoon G1/4″ to 7/16″ Compression Fittings, PrimoChill PrimoFlex Advanced LRT Tubing 7/16"ID x 5/8" OD, EK-FC R9 280X CSQ series water blocks, EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU - CaseLabs Merlin ST10 Case planning stage :) Build Log http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=748131

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/id59x7-4.png
Techjesse is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?