Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

ping, packet loss, and jitter.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-13, 09:07 AM Thread Starter   #1
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
ping, packet loss, and jitter.


i did a test today.



this makes me very unhappy. i was thinking that maybe its just docis 2.0 getting outdated or something so i asked my dad if he had any other motorola modems that were docis 3. he said no. but a few days later, he brough home the SB5100 to replace the 5101.

it did help for a while. at least all the lights stay on. but now im getting allot of rubber banding in games like bf3, counter strike source, half life death match, the specialists, and so on.

is there a break in the line? maybe something gone bad at the headend near me? is it an overloaded node?

whats going on?

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-13, 05:25 PM   #2
blamauci
Registered

 
blamauci's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tilburg

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by (G{in}[AK)TION] View Post
i did a test today.



this makes me very unhappy. i was thinking that maybe its just docis 2.0 getting outdated or something so i asked my dad if he had any other motorola modems that were docis 3. he said no. but a few days later, he brough home the SB5100 to replace the 5101.

it did help for a while. at least all the lights stay on. but now im getting allot of rubber banding in games like bf3, counter strike source, half life death match, the specialists, and so on.

is there a break in the line? maybe something gone bad at the headend near me? is it an overloaded node?

whats going on?
Have you contacted your ISP?

Also I see you are testing on a server that is aprox. 450 Miles away. Is there not a closer server to test from? For example:

__________________
AMD FX-8350 @ 4.6/Turbo Disabled.
Scythe Mugen 3 rev.B
ASUS M5A99X-EVO
8 GB Team Elite DDR3 1333(2x4GB and 4 GB ADATA XMS Gaming Series 1333mhz(2x2GB)
EVGA Superclocked GTX650 Ti
3x 500 GB WD Caviar Blue 7200RPM
ThermalTake Commander MS-I Snow White Edition

Last edited by blamauci; 08-19-13 at 05:33 PM.
blamauci is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-13, 06:18 PM Thread Starter   #3
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-13, 09:34 PM   #4
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
I assume you have already done basic testing? Plug your modem in as close to the POP as possible, plug your system directly into the modem, repeat the test. Then try the same thing again with another system if you can. If you get the same result, it should rule out everything, except the modem, on your side.

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-13, 10:06 PM Thread Starter   #5
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by su root View Post
I assume you have already done basic testing? Plug your modem in as close to the POP as possible, plug your system directly into the modem, repeat the test. Then try the same thing again with another system if you can. If you get the same result, it should rule out everything, except the modem, on your side.
i already replaced the modem a few times. did you read the link above?

from what i understand, century link uses mostly their phone lines followed by outdated equipment instead of antennas and better equipment.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-13, 10:11 PM   #6
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Link does not mention replacing modems?

Also, your original post mentions docsis modems and lists Mediacom Cable as the ISP? Have you changed to DSL too?

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-13, 10:52 PM Thread Starter   #7
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by su root View Post
Link does not mention replacing modems?

Also, your original post mentions docsis modems and lists Mediacom Cable as the ISP? Have you changed to DSL too?
mediacom is the only ISP i got. i would try dsl, but thats century link.

and your right, link does not mention replacing modems. i forgot to mention that i had modems replaced about 5 times.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-13, 03:48 AM   #8
Mpegger
Member

 
Mpegger's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blamauci View Post
Have you contacted your ISP?

Also I see you are testing on a server that is aprox. 450 Miles away. Is there not a closer server to test from? For example:
Closer server may make the numbers look better, but shouldn't be a huge difference. These are my results to the same server the OP used, and I'm on the opposite coast.


__________________
NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2

-----------------------------
[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

"One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

(Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
Heatware
Mpegger is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-13, 09:39 AM Thread Starter   #9
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
even with that, kind of connection i would sometimes get here, i still get lag. i remember how i direct connected to the modem (using a long ethernet cable) and tried playing my games like that when it didnt work.

its century link that making mediacom look bad here basically. so i dont think there is a solution to this other than hope that if there are enough customers complaining to mediacom about it they should do something about it too.

i made this the day before i literally figured everything out. i had no idea what was going until that day when i was at the mall talking to some of the mobile people like verizon, sprint, tmobile, and so on.

so again, its not my modem, its not my lines, and its not my computers (i used multiple computers), its the fact that the fiber that century link sold to mediacom is terribad and makes the internet hard to game on.

from what my friend (who works for cox) told me, century link doesnt even use antennas, they use phone lines and some old equipment that isnt even working right to which they dont even care to maintain. i remember when the internet here went out not only in my house, but the whole town of rio rico and nogales for 8-10 hours (cant fully remember). this was because some rat was chewing on the fiber lines back up in (i think) tucson and he was at it for TWO WEEKS. WHAT. i dont know how that was missed but thats just wrong. or something. i dont know, this whole thing tires me.

i may as well find another ISP so i can game at a decent ping without so much jitter.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?