Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Unknown CPU?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-02, 11:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
HELP
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2002

 
Unknown CPU?


Today my father bought a really crappy new computer. It's a GigaPro CPU (supposedly a Celeron 700Mhz) however, nowhere on the computer (bios, bootup) does it show anything about the cpu, fsb, multiplier. is it possible to somehow overclock it? it also has an integrated video card (u can choose up to 8mb) is it possible to somehow increase it so i can select up to 32mb for video?
help would be much appreciated. thanks
HELP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-02, 11:40 PM   #2
tainice
Member

 
tainice's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Carbondale, IL

 
first of all, you need to download some kind of proggy, which allows you to determine what kind of chip you are running. or better yet, take a good look inside of your case, and find out the chip and board that way. if you want to oc, you have to know ur mobo, chip, ram, psu, temp, add-on cards, hd well. familiarize your system before you do anything is my advise.
tainice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-02, 12:11 AM   #3
jazztrumpet216
Senior @ss



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Yep, download SiSoft Sandra and WCPUID... between the two of them, they will give you a good idea of where you're at with your system. If everything looks OK, look around on the mobo for some FSB jumpers, but as a branded computer I doubt it will overclock very well, anyway... g'luck though.
jazztrumpet216 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-02, 06:23 PM   #4
deez
Member

 
deez's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin, TX

10 Year Badge
 
download the intel frequency ID utility here http://www.intel.com/support/process...yid/freqid.htm

__________________
heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=6394
deez is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-02, 01:08 AM   #5
ThePunkGeek
Member

 
ThePunkGeek's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ontario Canada

 
once you find out all the infomation about your computer you might be able to use a program such as softfsb to overclock it.

__________________
My Heatware

Proud Member Of Folding@Home! Team 32!~ Join us we need your help!
ThePunkGeek is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?