Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

could i use as/2 to unlock XP?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-02, 09:47 PM Thread Starter   #1
peppy
Member

 
peppy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
could i use as/2 to unlock XP?


I am lookin at this tube of arctic silver two and superglue and scotch tape and im like hmmm........ so my question is will arctic silver 2 be enough to unlock my XP? i was just thinkin cause it says silver and ya know.

__________________
Abit kx7-333R
Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
Ati Radeon 9200
4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
Gentoo Linux
peppy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-02, 10:12 PM   #2
Bull
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

 
I would say no. It's probably not conductive enough for the job and it would be hard to get the traces from not touching. I haven't heard anyone being successful with it. I thought the same thing but am too chicken to try it. I don't want to fry it. I will try to get a conductive pen soon though and try that.
Bull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-02, 10:20 PM   #3
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
AS2


I'd think if it smeared or connected multiple bridges, it'd be really hard to clean off completely. I also would think it's not gonna be conductive enough... probably would have too much resistance.

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-02, 10:29 PM Thread Starter   #4
peppy
Member

 
peppy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
thank you all, i was just wonderin, i hate my psus, i need 1 good one when i get $$

__________________
Abit kx7-333R
Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
Ati Radeon 9200
4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
Gentoo Linux
peppy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-02, 06:51 AM   #5
Fiz
Member

 
Fiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: C:\%systemroot%\minidump

 
ASII is not really conductive, it can be capacitive under high pressure but that's about it. I have made a couple of huge messes with the stuff on a couple of procs and they have never "shorted" or anything. I would just get a defogger repair kit or a silver pen.

Fiz
Fiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?